Laparoscopic Renal Denervation to Treat Hypertension

Abstract

Renal denervation (RDN) is a procedure that surgically blocks the nerve signals between the central nervous system and the kidneys. This surgical approach has been used to treat patients with resistant hypertension who cannot control their blood pressure even with multiple antihypertensive medications. When the renal sympathetic nerve is blocked, it lowers hormone levels in the kidneys, leading to vasodilation and inhibiting water reabsorption. Thus, RDN can lower blood pressure. Among diverse methods to conduct RDN, catheter-based approach was the most studied. A catheter inserted into a renal artery locates the ablation electrodes on the inner wall of the renal artery. It generates heat around the artery using radio-frequency (RF) energy. The heat causes thermal damage to the renal nerves, eventually blocking the renal nerve signals. A recent large-scale clinical trial SPYRAL HTN-OFF MED demonstrated the safety and efficacy of catheter-based RDN by lowering -3.9 mmHg in systolic blood pressure compared to the control group after RDN. However, the reduction in BP was modest, so it raised questions as to the future role of RDN in clinical practice. Herein, this thesis analyzes the fundamental limitations of catheter-based approaches and proposes a novel laparoscopic RDN to overcome these shortcomings. The scope of this thesis is to cover an electrosurgical system for laparoscopic RDN (LRDN) that can completely interrupt renal sympathetic nerve signals from brain to kidney. The specific aims include: (1) anatomical analysis of renal artery and proposal of a laparoscopic approach to conduct RDN; (2) development of laparoscopic electrosurgical instrument and RF energy delivery system; and (3) demonstration of complete interruption of renal nerve signals via LRDN. The first chapter of this thesis retrospectively analyzes renal arteries via 64-channel multi-detector computed tomography (CT) angiograms of 314 donors who underwent living donor nephrectomy. The results show that about half of the donors have multiple small renal arteries, making catheterization impossible. Next, the novel laparoscopic approach for RDN is proposed to overcome the fundamental limitations of catheter-based approaches. The proof-of-concept is demonstrated via computer simulation, validation experiment, and animal study using swine model with a prototype of laparoscopic electrosurgical instrument for RDN. The second chapter of this thesis cover the development of laparoscopic electrosurgical system for LRDN and demonstrates their feasibility with survival animal study using pigs. The proposed electrosurgical system is described in two part: a circular ablation electrode and an RF energy delivery system. To demonstrate its effectiveness, 28-day survival animal study using pigs is conducted. Renal arteries and nerves are evaluated 28 days post RDN using immunohistochemical staining to successfully identify the complete interruption of renal sympathetic nerve signals. Overall, this thesis introduces a novel laparoscopic approach for conducting RDN to treat resistant hypertension and presents a laparoscopic electrosurgical system to implement LRDN in clinical practice. From these results, an improved therapeutic effect can be expected by supplementing the shortcomings of the existing catheter-based RDN.

신장신경차단술은 뇌에서 신장으로 향하는 교감신경신호를 외과적으로 차단하는 시술로 약물치료로 혈압을 조절할 수 없는 저항성 고혈압 환자들을 치료하기 위해 활용된다. 신장의 교감신경이 차단되어 신장에서의 호르몬 수치가 낮아지면 혈관은 이완되고, 수분 재흡수는 억제되어 혈압이 내려간다. 최근까지 이 시술은 주로 카테터를 이용했었다. 동맥에 삽입된 카테터는 신장 동맥 내벽에 전극을 위치시키고 고주파에너지를 인가해 열을 발생시킨다. 열은 동맥 외벽까지 전달되어 신장신경을 손상시키고, 신경신호를 차단한다. 카테터를 이용한 신장신경차단술은 대규모 임상실험에서 안전성과 치료 효과의 유의성을 증명했지만, 혈압 강하의 정도가 임상에서 활용되기에는 다소 부족했다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 기존 카테터 방식의 한계점에 대해 분석하고 이를 보완하기 위한 방법으로 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 제안한다. 이 논문의 목표는 완전신장신경차단술을 목표로 임상에서 활용할 수 있는 새로운 형태의 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 다루는 것이다. 구체적인 목표는 (1) 신장 동맥의 해부학적 구조 분석을 통한 카테터 방식의 한계점 및 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술 소개, (2) 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 진행할 수 있는 복강경 전기수술기구와 고주파 에너지 전달 시스템 개발, 그리고 (3) 복강경 방식으로 뇌에서 신장으로 향하는 교감신경신호를 완전하게 차단하는 완전신장신경차단술의 실현이다. 첫 번째 챕터는 314명의 신장 동맥의 CT 임상데이터를 이용해 신장 동맥의 구조, 외경, 길이를 분석한다. 신장 동맥의 해부학적 특징으로 카테터 방식의 신장신경차단술의 한계점을 소개한다. 다음으로 새로운 형태의 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 소개하고, 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션, 실험실 환경에서의 시뮬레이션 검증, 그리고 돼지를 이용한 동물실험으로 임상에서의 활용 가능성에대해 검토한다. 두 번째 챕터는 가능성 검토를 마친 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 실제 임상에서 활용하기위해 복강경 전기수술기구를 개발하고, 돼지를 이용한 동물실험으로 안전하고 효과적인 신장신경차단술을 확인한다. 전기수술기구는 크게 신장동맥을 외부에서 감을 수 있는 새로운 형태의 고주파 전극과 안전하게 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 진행할 수 있는 고주파 에너지 전달 시스템으로 나눠 설명한다. 마지막으로 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술을 돼지의 신장동맥에서 진행하고, 시술 28일 후 신장의 동맥 및 신경을 면역염색으로 분석해 완전신장신경차단술을 성공적으로 입증한다. 전반적으로, 이 논문은 난치성 고혈압을 치료하기위한 새로운 형태의 복강경 방식의 신장신경차단술에 대해 소개하고 이를 구현하기 위한 복강경 전기수술기구를 제시한다. 이러한 결과로부터, 기존의 카테터 방식의 신장신경차단술의 단점을 보완하고 향상된 치료 효과를 기대할 수 있다.