Three-dimensional Large Field of View Photoacoustic and Ultrasound Imaging Using 2D Matrix Array Scanner

Abstract

광음향 영상은 물체에 입사된 빛 에너지가 만들어내는 지속적인 열팽창 현상에 의해 발생한 초음파를 측정하여 이미징을 하는 기법이다. 광음향 영상을 이용하여 고해상도 혈류 이미징, 종양 주변 신생혈관 이미징 등 기존의 이미징 기법으로는 볼 수 없었던 생체 영상을 얻을 수 있다. 또한, 초음파를 수신하는 점이 초음파 영상과 공통되기 때문에 초음파 영상과 함께 병행하여 광초음파 영상을 한 번에 얻는 방법이 주류를 이루고 있다. 본 연구에서는 스캐너를 이용한 3차원 대영역 광초음파 기술로 소동물 전임상 단계 영상 시스템 개발과 적용에 관해 중점적으로 다룬다. 먼저, 소동물실험용 광초음파 영상 장비 시스템의 구성과 이미지 시퀀스를 얻는 방법에 대하여 소개한다. 본 3차원 광초음파 영상 시스템은1024 채널 초음파 트랜스듀서의 기계적 스캐닝을 이용하여 레이저 펄스를 통한 광음향 신호와 초음파 송신을 통한 초음파 신호를 동시에 얻는다. 본 시스템의 성능을 정량적으로 검증하기 위하여, 생체 혈관 모사 팬텀을 제작하여 in vitro 실험을 수행하여 해상도를 측정하고, 소동물을 대상으로 in vivo 실험을 수행하여 임상 단계 연구의 활용 가능성에 대한 검토를 수행하였다. 최종적으로, 본 연구에서는 생체 혈관 모사 팬텀의 광초음파 영상을 통해서 균등한 해상도를 확인할 수 있었으며, 광음향 생체 영상을 통해 조영제로 활용된 물질의 림프절 축적을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 시스템을 활용하여 향후 실시간 3차원 영상 이미징, 조영제 물질을 활용한 종양 이미징 등 다양한 실험에 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

Recently, various photoacoustic (PA) and ultrasound (US) technologies have been developed as the medical imaging field has been actively studied. These include a series of attempts to move from two-dimensional (2D) to three-dimensional (3D) imaging. There are roughly two main streams to obtain a 3D image, one is using a 1D matrix array transducer and the other is using a 2D matrix array transducer. The former uses a motorized scanner to make the transducer move in the direction that forms a 3D image (elevation direction), which leads to the uncomfortable fact that it must take a certain amount of time to obtain a single 3D image. Further, its bulk design with the scanner makes it difficult to guarantee portability, and since beamforming cannot be performed in the elevation direction, 3D images from the scanner have an anisotropic resolution. In contrast, the latter, without the scanner, acquires 3D volumetric data and generates a 3D image at only one time, which enables real-time imaging. The compact design makes it easy to connect to and use the system, and the fact that beamforming is possible in all directions assures isotropic resolution. In this study, we demonstrated the above-mentioned content using a 2D matrix transducer having more advantages than conventional methods in 3D imaging. As an application of the pre-developed PA research system, PA imaging-guided combination chemo-SDT using pH-sensitive SBC-loaded EVs comprising ICG and PTX [SBC-EV(ICG/PTX)] is introduced. The in vivo bio-distribution of pH-sensitive EVs can be monitored by PA imaging.