Mechanochemical preparation of Li1.2Ni0.2Mn0.6O2 exhibiting modified oxygen redox behavior

Abstract

Li-rich layered oxides (LLOs) are high potential next-generation cathode materials owing to the high theoretical capacity contributed by both cationic and anionic redox reactions. The 1st charging of LLOs has a characteristic oxygen reaction plateau which has been regarded as necessary to activate O redox. The plateau, however, entails problems such as irreversible oxygen gas evolution and high operating potential. This study regulated O redox behavior using its already known relationship to the local Li-O structure. In the first chapter, Li1.2Ni0.2Mn0.6O2 prepared through mechanical grinding and heating exhibited a new charge reaction below 4.5V. The new reaction was attributed to the local Li-O structure greatly diversified due to the dry-milling. In the second chapter, the dry-milled sample was subjected to a short heat treatment, so that the sample recovered the crystallinity while keeping the partial cation disordering and small particle size. Therefore, the charging regained O redox plateau behavior, and the discharging showed high capacity reaching 300 mAh/g. Both chapters showed that local Li-O structure affected O anionic redox in LLOs. This opens the possibility of modifying O redox behavior and stabilizing oxidized O anion through local Li-O structure control.

리튬 과량 양극재는 양이온 및 음이온 산화환원에 의한 높은 이론 용량으로 인해 잠재적인 차세대 양극재로 주목받고 있다. 리튬 과량 양극재의 첫 번째 충전의 산소 산화 평탄전위 반응은 산소의 반응을 활성화하는 데 필요한 것으로 간주되어 왔다. 그러나, 평탄 전위 반응은 비가역적 산소 기체 발생과 높은 작동 전위를 수반해, 리튬 과량 양극재의 상용화를 어렵게 하기도 한다. 이 연구는 리튬-산소 국부구조와 산소 평탄 전위 간의 상관관계에 기인하여, 국부구조 조절을 통해 궁극적으로는 산소의 반응 거동을 조절했다. 첫 번째 장에서는 기계적 분쇄 및 가열을 통해 제조된 Li1.2Ni0.2Mn0.6O2의 4.5V 이하에서 나타나는 새로운 충전 반응을 조사했다. 해당 반응은 기계화학적 공정을 거치면서 리튬-산소 국부구조가 다양화된 것에 기인한다. 두 번째 장에서는, 산소 반응의 평탄전위가 형성될 때 산소에 의한 가역적 용량을 증가시키는 방법으로 기계화학적 공정 및 짧은 고온 열처리를 활용하였다. 두 장 모두 공통적으로, 리튬-산소 국부구조가 리튬 과량 양극재의 산소 음이온 반응에 크게 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주었다. 따라서 본 학위논문은 리튬-산소 국부구조 조절을 통해 산소 반응 거동을 바꾸거나 반응의 안정성을 높일 가능성을 제시한다는 것에 그 의의가 있다.