A Study on High Resolution Analog-to-Digital Converter for Temperature Sensors

Abstract

The measurement of temperature is becoming more important in new biomedical and sensor applications where the strong temperature dependence of the sensor must be compensated [A1.1], [A1.2]. Those systems require low-power consumption and accurate temperature resolution to be implemented in small battery cell. Successive approximation register (SAR) analog-to-digital converter (ADC) has been introduced for temperature conversion with superior energy efficiency [A1.3]. Because typical SAR ADCs have a limited maximum achievable resolution, residue-integrated (RI) SAR ADCs have been considered [A1.4]. Chapter 1 represents digital-domain capacitor mismatch calibration scheme in RI SAR ADC for high resolution, hence improving the code linearity. This 16-bit ADC is implemented in 180nm CMOS technology, achieving an SNDR of 87.5-dB and an SFDR of 106.85-dB. Chapter 2 describes RC-based temperature sensor which combines a temperature-dependent resistor to SAR ADC used in chapter 1. The temperature sensor achieves a resolution of 20mK in a range of -30-to-100C and a conversion time of 12μs after wake-up. The proposed temperature sensor is promising for heavily duty-cycled battery-limited ultra-low-power sensor applications.

본 논문은 높은 해상도를 갖는 아날로그-디지털 변환기와 이를 이용하여 만든 온도 센서에 관한 내용이다. 첫째로, 본 논문은 비동기 클락 (Asynchronous Clock)의 고해상도의 16비트 축자 비교형 아날로그-디지털 변환회로 (SAR ADC)를 설계하였다. SAR ADC의 주요한 두 문제가 있는데, 하나는 비교기 노이즈 문제와 축전기사이의 불일치로 인한 높은 해상도를 지원하지 못하는 것이다. 이 두가지 문제를 잔류 축적법 (Residue Integration)과 디지털에서의 축전기 불일치 조율 (Capacitor mismatch calibration)을 이용하여 해결하였다. 기존의 오버샘플링 노이즈 조작 (Noise shaping)과는 다르게 이 ADC는 추가 후처리과정이 필요하지 않다. 축전기 매칭 오류는 다음 과정을 통해 해결한다. 특정 두 코드를 이용하여 만들어진 코드 에러 값을 통해 최종적으로 제시할 코드의 각 자리에 해당되는 특정한 비율 값을 계산한 후, 그 비율을 곱함으로써 간단하게 해결할 수 있다. 제안된 ADC는 180nm CMOS 공정을 통해 제작되었다. 이러한 축전기 불일치 조율 방법은 기존 성능에 비해서 SNDR은 5.9dB, SFDR은 14.3dB 향상시킴으로서 최종적으로 SNDR은 87.5dB, SFDR은 106.85dB라는 좋은 성능을 얻을 수 있다. 두번째로, 본 논문은 듀티 사이클(Duty-cycle)이 큰 무선 센서 노드에 적합한 온도 센서를 제안한다. 미세한 분해능과 빠른 변환 시간을 달성하기 위해서 온도에 의존하는 저항과 축전기를 직렬로 연결하는 RC 네트워크를 활용한 16비트 잔류 축적 SAR ADC를 설계하였다. 제안된 온도 센서는 20mK의 분해능과 RMS noise를 1LSB 이내로 갖는 좋은 성능을 갖는다. 제안된 IC는 180nm CMOS 공정으로 제작되었으며, 12us를 짧은 변환 시간임에도 불구하고 resolution figure-of-merit (FoM)을 3pJK2을 달성하였다.