Low-energy Electronic Structures of Quasi-two-dimensional Square Net Systems

Abstract

I studied the electronic structure of quasi-two-dimensional crystal system to explain their low-energy effective behavior and global and local topological property by using ab initio electronic structure calculation based on density functional theory (DFT), dynamical mean field theory (DMFT), and tight-binding (TB) method. Here, I focus on the local electron electron correlation effect and geometric spin-orbit coupling to describe the low-energy effective electronic structure and corresponding topology of quasi-two-dimensional systems correctly. This thesis consists of two part: the first part discusses the effect of electron-electron correlation on the electronic structure of transition metal oxide film, the second part deals with the low-energy effective electronic structure and topological property of quasi-two-dimensional square net and zigzag chain substructure embedded in three-dimensional crystal. Part 1. Correlation effect of transition metal oxide film First, I investigated thin La0.7Sr0.3MnO3-SrTiO3 heterostructures, where the band alignment is engineered by a variation of La/Sr stoichiometry only at the interface (delta -layer). In thin films, the engineered interface leads to an enhancement of the reversed spin configuration that mimics bulk behavior. Microscopically, this enhancement is closely connected with a decreased quantum tunneling between constituent due to the presence of delta -layer. This microscopic perspective leads to insights on developing new strategies for maintaining bulk-like properties even in very thin La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 heterostructures. Second, I investigate the strain-induced changes of electronic structures in strongly correlated LaNiO3 (LNO) films, using the dynamical mean-field theory on the top of density functional theory. The strongly renormalized eg-orbital bands are rearranged by misfit strain to change its fermiology. A Fermi surface (FS) superstructure with Q1=(1/2,1/2,1/2) appears in all LNO films, while a tensile-strained LNO film has an additional Q2=(1/4,1/4,1/4) modulation, indicating that some instabilities are present in metallic LNO films. I find that Fermi surfaces (FSs) of tensile-strianed LNO films consist of two orthogonal pairs of one-dimensional straight parallel lines which yield an additional modulation. I propose 1D FS nesting, which also accounts for FS superstructures observed in ARPES. Charge disproportionation and spin-density-wave fluctuations observed in other nickelates might be their most probable origins. Part 2. Effective theory for square-net derivatives Square-net layer derivatives Low-dimensional materials with tetragonal P4/nmm (orthorhombic Pnma) space group having square-net (chainlike) substructure of p-block elements have been studied extensively. By using a first-principles calculation and a twosites ⊗ two-orbitals tight-binding model, I construct the unified low-energy effective Hamiltonian and the Z2 topological phase diagram for such materials with different filling factors. Near the chemical potential, I show that the staggered arrangement of ions at 2c (4c) site yields a virtual hopping that has the same form with the second nearest-neighbor hopping between the square-net (chainlike) ions. I show that this hybridization and lowsymmetry of the chainlike structure protects the quantum spin Hall insulator phase. Finally, the second-order spin-orbit coupling on top of the atomic spin-orbit coupling is considered to clarify the origin of the nonzero Berry phase signals reported in recent quantum oscillation experiments.

준 2 차원 결정 시스템의 저에너지 유효 전자 구조와 위상학적 특성을 연구하기 위해, 밀도 범함수 이론 (Density functional theory, DFT), 동역학적 평균장 이론 (Dynamical mean field theory, DMFT)을 기반으로 한 제일원리 전자 구조 계산법과 밀접결합 (tightbinding, TB) 근사를 사용하였습니다. 여기서는 저에너지 유효 전자구조와 해당하는 전자구조의 위상학적 특성을 정확하게 기술하기 위해 국소적인 전자-전자 상호작용과 기하학적 스핀-궤도 결합을 도입했습니다. 이를 위해 논문을 두 부분으로 구성했습니다. 첫 번째 부분에서는 전이 금속 산화물 (transition metal oxide) 박막 (film) 의 전자 구조에 대한 전자-전자 상호작용의 효과를 논의하고, 두 번째 부분에서는 정사각형 그물 및 지그재그 체인 하부구조 (substructure)를 갖는 준2차원 물질의 저에너지 유효 전자 구조 및 위상학적 특성을 다루도록 하겠습니다. 1. 전이금속산화물박막의 전자간 상호작용 효과 첫째로, La0.7Sr0.3MnO3-SrTiO3 박막의 헤테로 구조를 연구했습니다. 여기서 밴드 정렬은 계면에서만 일어난 La / Sr 화학 양론에 의해 결정됩니다. 박막에서, 조작 된 계면은 벌크 거동을 모방 한 역전 된 스핀 구성을 나타냅니다. 미시적으로, 이러한 향상은 δ 층의 존재로 인해 헤테로 구조 구성 물질간의 양자 터널링 감소되기 때문입니다. 본 연구는 매우 얇은 La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 박막의 헤테로 구조에서도 벌크와 같은 성질을 유지하기위한 새로운 전략을 개발하는 것에 대한 통찰을 제공합니다. 둘째, DFT와 DMFT를 조합하여 사용하여 강상관계LaNiO3 (LNO) 박막에서 구조적 변형에 의한 전자구조의 변화를 연구했습니다. 강하게 재규격화된 eg-orbital 밴드는 구조적 변형을 통해 저에너지 전자구조를 재정렬합니다. LNO 박막은 모두 Q1 = (1/2,1/2,1/2) 의 전하밀도파 불안정성을 보이고, 인장 변형 된 LNO 박막은 추가적인 Q2 = (1/4,1/4,1/4)의 불안정성을 보여줍니다. 이는 인장 변형된 LNO 박막의 페르미 면이 직교하는 2 개의 직선 평행선 구성되어 있기 때문입니다. 이를 통해 실험에서 관찰 된 페르미면 초구조 (superstructure) 구조를 페르미면 네스팅(nesting)과 연결지어 설명할 수 있었습니다. 2. 사각격자 유도체의 저에너지 유효 전자구조 연구 p 오비탈 원소의 사각그물 (지그재그 사슬) 하부 구조를 갖는 정방정계 P4 / nmm (사방정계 Pnma) 공간그룹을 갖는 유사 2차원 물질은 광범위하게 연구되고 있습니다. 제 1 원리 계산과 이에 기반한 밀접결합 근사를 사용하여, 다양한 물질을 기술하는 저에너지 유효 하밀토니안과 위상학적 상도표를 제시했습니다. 화학퍼텐셜 근처에서 2c (4c) 사이트에서 지그재그로 배열 된 이온이 사각그물 (지그재그 사슬) 이온 사이에서 두 번째로 가장 가까운 이웃과의 상호작용과 동일한 형태를 갖는 가상 상호작용을 생성한다는 것을 밝혔습니다. 이러한 상호작용과 지그재그 사슬의 낮은 대칭성이 양자 스핀 홀 절연체 (quantum spin Hall insulator) 상을 보호한다는 것을 보였습니다. 마지막으로, 기하학적 2차 스핀-궤도 결합을 통해 양자 진동 실험에서보고 된 0이 아닌 Berry 위상 신호의 원인을 분석하였습니다.