압타머 및 압타머 약물 복합체를 활용한 진단 및 치료 플랫폼 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Biomarkers play a crucial role in disease diagnosis. It is of utmost importance for scientists and researchers to detect disease-related biomarkers at an early stage of the disease when it is still treatable. However, there is usually an extremely low amount of biomarkers present in a patient with a disease at its early stage. Therefore, a successful detection of such low amount of biomarkers as early as possible could provide a patient with better options for treatments. Using aptamers, one could capture a target molecule with a high sensitivity and specificity. Innate characteristics of aptamer allow a variety of applications in the field of biosensing and therapy. In this study, platforms for aptamer-based diagnosis and aptamer-drug conjugate based therapy are suggested. In the first chapter, a soluble fraction of activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (sALCAM) was detected via an aptamer-based colorimetric assay. For the assay, aptamer specific to sALCAM was used as a capturing probe and polyclonal antibody modified with an enzyme was used as a detecting probe for colorimetric visualization. The enzyme-linked aptamer antibody (ELAA) assay was able to detect sALCAM as low as 0.31 ng/mL, which exceeded its cut-off values in the range of tens of nanograms per mililiters. In addition, the assay enabled the differentiation of sALCAM from other proteins in buffer as well as in human serum. The ELAA assay provides cost-effective, highly sensitive, and reproducible detection of sALCAM. For the therapeutic application, an aptamer-drug conjugate (ApDC) was formulated by directly conjugating an aptamer to a chemotherapeutic drug via a linker. Human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)-positive breast cancer constitutes about 20 – 30% of all breast cancer types. Most cases of HER2-positive breast cancer are resistant to hormonal therapies, as it does not overexpress hormone receptors such as estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR). To overcome such challenge, HER2 specific aptamer was developed and characterized. In addition, HER2 aptamer was synthesized by directly conjugating with a derivative of maytansine (DM1) via a heterobifunctional linker. The scale-up production of HER2 aptamer-DM1 conjugate was also conducted. The product was analyzed by various methods including high performance chromatography (HPLC), and electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI-MS). The final yield of HER2 aptamer-DM1 conjugate was determined to be 63%. Furthermore, its efficacy was tested on HER2-positive breast cancer cells, demonstrating an effective killing of the cells. As proved by the studies, aptamers have a use in a wide variety of application including diagnosis and therapy. Because of their high binding affinity to their target molecules, they are able to capture the target molecules even when there is an extremely low amount of the target molecules. Aptamers are also highly modifiable and present low or no immunogenicity, they are increasingly used in the field of therapy. In conclusion, aptamers, having many advantages, can suggest diverse platforms for a number of applications in the biomedical field.

생체표지자는 질병 진단에 있어서 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 질병의 초기 단계에서 질병 관련 생체표지자를 검출하는 것은 과학자들과 연구자들에게 있어서 가장 중요하다. 하지만, 일반적으로 질병 초기 단계의 환자 체내에는 질병 관련 생체표지자가 극히 적은 양으로 존재한다. 따라서, 이러한 적은 양의 생체표지자를 최대한 질병의 초기단계에 성공적으로 검출한다면 환자는 더 나은 치료를 받을 수 있을 것이다. 생체표지자의 조기 검출을 위해서 압타머를 사용한다면 고감도와 높은 정확도로 표적 물질을 검출할 수 있을 것이다. 압타머의 내제된 특징으로 인해 바이오센싱 및 치료분야에서 다양하게 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 압타머를 이용하여 압타머 기반 진단 플랫폼과 압타머-약물 복합체 플랫폼의 개발에 관한 연구를 제시하였다. 첫 번째 장에서는 압타머 기반 비색검출기법을 이용하여 활성화 백혈구 세포접착분자의 가용성분획물 (sALCAM)의 검출을 하였다. 비색검출기법을 사용하여 sALCAM을 검출하기 위해 sALCAM의 특이적인 압타머를 포획프로브로 이용하였고, 효소와 연결된 다클론항체를 검출프로브로 이용하여 비색계의 시각화를 시도하였다. 이 같은 방법으로 제작된 효소가 결합된 압타머-항체 기법 (ELAA)을 사용하여0.31 ng/mL의 검출한계를 얻을 수 있었고, 이는 대장암에서 발현된다고 보고가 되어 있는 수백 ng/mL보다 더 낮은 값이다. 추가적으로 이와 같은 기법을 이용하여 버퍼와 혈청내에서 존재하는 다른 단백질로부터 sALCAM만을 특이적으로 검출하는 것이 가능하였다. 이와 같은 결과로 미루어 볼때, 효소가 결합된 압타머-항체 비색검출기법은 경제적이며, 민감하고, 재현성이 높은 sALCAM의 검출을 가능하게 하였다. 치료플랫폼으로는 연결체를 이용하여 압타머와 약물을 직접적으로 연결하여 압타머-약물 복합체 (ApDC)를 합성하였고 이를 사용하였다. 인간상피증식인자수용체2 (HER2) 양성 유방암은 전체 유방암의20 – 30%를 차지한다. 대부분의 HER2양성 유방암은 에스트로겐 수용체 (ER)나 프로게스테론 수용체 (PR)의 발현이 음성이므로 호르몬 치료에 있어서 제한적이다. 이러한 어려움을 극복하고자 HER2에 특이적인 압타머를 발굴하였고 특징을 조사하였다. 더 나아가서는, HER2압타머에 이중기능을 가지고 있는 연결체를 이용하여 DM1이라는 약물을 직접적으로 연결하였다. 이렇게 합성된 압타머-약물 복합체는 대량생산으로 이어졌고, 생산물들은 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 (HPLC), 전기분무 이온화 질량 분광법 (ESI-MS)와 같은 다양한 방법들을 이용하여 분석되었다. 대량생산 결과, 압타머-약물 복합체의 최종적인 수득률은 약63%로 확인되었다. 마지막으로, 압타머-약물 복합체를 HER2양성 유방암 세포에 처리하였을 때 세포의 효과적인 사멸을 확인함으로써 이의 효능을 검증하였다. 앞선 연구에서 검증한 것과 같이 압타머는 진단과 치료를 포함한 다양한 분야에서 활용되고 있다. 압타머는 표적물질에 강하게 결합하는 특성이 존재하며 이로 인해 표적물질의 농도가 극히 낮은 수준에서도 결합하는 능력이 있다. 그리고 압타머는 다양한 수정이 가능하며 면역원성을 거의 나타내지 않는 성질 또한 갖고 있다. 이러한 이점으로 인해 치료분야에 있어서 압타머의 사용은 급증하고 있다. 결론적으로, 수 많은 장점을 지니고 있는 압타머는 생물의학분야에서 여러 방법으로 다양한 플랫폼에 적용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였고, 앞으로도 짧은 미래에 생물의학분야뿐만 아니라 다양한 분야에서 큰 기여를 할 것으로 보여진다.