마이크로크기 액적의 거동 제어를 통한 액적-점핑 응축 성능 증진

Abstract

The enhancement of the efficiency of condenser surfaces would reduce consumption of energy and natural resources, because the efficiency of the systems exploiting the condensation of vapor depends on the efficiency of the condenser surfaces. The condensates on the surfaces act as thermal resistance during the condensation, so the efficiency of surfaces is closely related to the behavior of the condensates. When a condenser surface is superhydrophobic, micro-condensates can jump up from the surface due to the low adhesion energy between the condensates and the surface. Therefore, the jumping-mode condensation has the potential to be applied in a wide range of applications, including electronic hot-spot cooling, water/energy harvesting, and dehumidification. However, the relatively low heat flux of jumping-mode condensation, which is attributed to the flooding limitation of the superhydrophobic surfaces, is the bottleneck of applications, so enhancing the efficiency of jumping-mode condensation is a significant step toward commercialization of the applications. Extensive research has been conducted to increase the efficiency of jumping-mode condensation. Biphilic surfaces combining superhydrophobic and hydrophilic surfaces have been suggested to increase the growth rate and number density of condensed droplets. The energy barrier for the heterogeneous nucleation of condensation is lower in the hydrophilic area than in the superhydrophobic area, so nucleation is promoted by hydrophilic patterns on a superhydrophobic surface. In addition, the control of the nucleation site using the biphilic surfaces has great potential to delay flooding in high supersaturation conditions. Using an electric field is also an effective method to increase the efficiency of jumping-mode condensation. The jumping droplets are positively charged by the formation of the electric double layer at the droplet–surface interface, so applying an electric field can prevent jumping-droplet return. Next, micro/nano hierarchical structured surfaces can promote droplet jumping. The nucleation density is increased in the hierarchically structured surfaces due to the increased heat transfer area and the decreased nucleation energy barrier at the corner of the microstructures, so the number of coalescence events of the condensed droplets is increased. Furthermore, the condensed droplets can move up to the top of the microstructures spontaneously due to the Laplace pressure gradient. This expulsion reduces the adhesion energy between the droplets and the surface due to the minimized liquid–solid contact area. These studies have shown the enhanced efficiency of the jumping-mode condensation, however the efficiency can be increased further. The jumping-mode condensation only can be applied to low supersaturation conditions due to the flooding limitation. Furthermore, the nucleation energy barrier is high on superhydrophobic surfaces because the contact angle of the surfaces is high, so the nucleation rate is low on the superhydrophobic surfaces. In this condition, the number of the coalescence events of the condensed droplets is low due to the long distance between the condensed droplets, delaying the coalescence-induced jumping. Therefore, this study suggested a new superhydrophobic surface inducing in-plane motion of the condensed droplets to promote the coalescence-induced jumping. To find a method inducing the in-plane motion of the droplets, the droplet behavior inside a V shape was investigated and a model was developed to explain the relationship between the wettability of the V shape and the droplet behavior. The model predicted that a superhydrophobic V shape can induce the in-plane motion, and the prediction was validated experimentally. Based on this understanding, a new superhydrophobic surface having the superhydrophobic V shapes was designed. The surface induced the spontaneous motion of condensed droplets in parallel with the substrate, then the droplets gathered in a certain area. The spontaneous in-plane motion accelerated the contact between the droplets, promoting the coalescence-induced jumping. Compared with a conventional superhydrophobic surface, the proposed surface increased the frequency of coalescence-induced jumping by ≥ 17 times and increased the cumulative volume of jumping droplets by ~ 1.8 times. On the developed surface, spontaneous depinning motions of the condensed droplets inside the V shape was observed. In addition, a unique jumping mode, which has the potential to increase the efficiency of condensation further, was discovered: Two droplets originating from a single nucleation site coalesced with each other and jumped up. In this study, the mechanism and the effect of the depinning motion and the unique jumping mode were analyzed. The understanding from the analysis will give insights into designing efficient condenser surfaces for various applications.

응축 현상은 발전소의 응축기와 열 교환기 그리고 담수화 설비 등 다양한 산업에서 중요하게 사용되며, 응축 열전달 효율 증진은 이러한 산업의 효율 향상과 직결되기 때문에 매우 중요하다. 그리고 과거에는 100°C 이상의 고온 고압의 증기를 응축시키는 것이 주를 이룬 반면에 최근에는 수분 포집 장치와 전자제품 열 관리를 위한 히트파이프 등에서 대기 온도와 비슷한 수준의 저온 증기를 응축시키는 시스템이 많이 사용되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 새로운 응축 표면을 개발하여, 저온 증기의 응축 효율을 증진시키고자 한다. 저온 증기의 응축 효율을 증진시키는 가장 좋은 방법은 응축면이 초소수성을 띠게 만들어서 액적-점핑 응축 모드를 구현하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 응축 과정에서 응축면 위의 응축액들은 열저항 역할을 하며, 표면과 응축액 사이의 접착에너지가 낮을수록 응축액이 쉽게 제거되기 때문에 응축 열전달 효율이 높다. 그리고 표면 위의 응축액들이 서로 접촉하여 하나로 뭉치는 과정에서 표면적이 감소하면서 여분의 표면에너지가 운동에너지로 전환되는데, 초소수성표면에서는 응축액과 표면 사이의 접착에너지가 매우 낮기 때문에 액적-뭉침 과정에서 발생하는 운동에너지가 접착에너지를 극복하여 응축액들이 표면 밖으로 점프할 수 있게 된다. 이 때 점프하여 제거되는 응축액들은 마이크로미터크기로 소수성표면에서 중력에 의해 제거되는 응축액의 크기(수 mm)보다 훨씬 더 작기 때문에 초소수성표면에서의 액적-점핑 응축의 효율이 소수성표면에서의 적응축보다 더 높다. 하지만 초소수성표면에서의 액적-점핑 응축 효율을 더 증진시킬 수 있는 여지가 있다. 액적-점핑 현상은 두 개 이상의 응축액들이 서로 접촉했을 때 발생하기 때문에 응축액들 사이의 간격에 의해 이탈 직경이 결정된다. 저온 증기 응축과 같은 낮은 열유속 조건에서는 응축 핵형성 밀도가 낮아서 응축액들간의 거리가 상대적으로 멀어지게 되며, 이 때 액적-점핑에 의해 제거되는 응축액들의 평균 크기(~30 μm)는 액적-점핑이 가능한 최소 크기(~6.5 μm)보다 훨씬 더 크다. 선행연구에서는 액적-점핑 이탈 직경을 감소시키기 위해 초소수성표면에 친수성물질을 패터닝한 혼합표면을 이용하여 응축 핵형성 밀도를 증가시키는 방법을 제안하였으며, 액적-점핑 응축 열전달 효율이 최대 2배 이상 증진되는 것을 실험적으로 증명하였다. 하지만 혼합표면에서 친수성/초소수성 면적비가 증가할수록 표면과 응축액 사이의 접착력이 증가하여 액적-점핑 가능성이 감소하기 때문에 혼합표면으로 액적-점핑 응축 성능을 증진시키는데 한계가 있다. 따라서 액적-점핑 성능을 더욱 증진시키기 위해서는 기존과는 다른 새로운 방법의 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 응축 핵형성밀도를 증가시킴과 동시에 응축액이 자발적으로 표면에 수평한 방향으로 이동하게끔 유도해서 응축액들간의 접촉을 촉진시키는 방법을 고안하였다. 이미 자연현상을 통하여 응축액의 자발적인 이동에 의해 응축액들간의 접촉이 촉진된다는 사실이 알려져 있다. 선인장 가시에서는 가시 모양의 비대칭성 때문에 응축액이 성장하면서 자발적으로 이동하는데, 이 때 이동하는 응축액은 주변의 다른 응축액과 접촉 기회가 늘어나기 때문에 다른 응축액들을 흡수하면서 빠르게 성장한다. 최근에는 선인장 가시의 비대칭성을 모사한 응축 표면이 개발되어, 응축액의 자발적인 이동 현상으로 수분 수집 성능이 크게 증진된다는 것이 보고되었다. 하지만 선인장 가시에서 응축액이 자발적으로 이동하는 현상은 표면의 접촉각이 약 90도 일 때 발생하기 때문에 액적-점핑을 구현하기 위한 초소수성표면(접촉각 150도 이상)에는 적용할 수 없다. 따라서 초소수성표면에서 응축액을 표면에 수평한 방향으로 이동시키기 위한 새로운 방법 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 젖음성 이론을 이용한 모델을 개발하여 초소수성 V 모양 구조를 이용하면 응축액을 자발적으로 이동시킬 수 있다는 것을 예측하였다. 그리고 예측 결과를 바탕으로 초소수성 V 모양 구조를 배열한 새로운 초소소수성 응축 표면을 설계하였다. 이 표면에는 초소수성 V 모양구조가 지그재그 형태로 반복되어 있으며, 마이크로크기의 응축액들을 자발적으로 이동시켜서 특정 영역에 모을 수 있도록 지그재그 구조가 배열되어 있다. 즉, 마이크로크기의 응축액들을 한곳으로 모아서 상호 접촉을 촉진시키고자 초소수성 지그재그표면을 설계하였다. 초소수성 지그재그구조 표면을 제작하기 위해 구리 기반의 마이크로/나노 이중구조 제작 기술을 이용하였다. 지그재그구조의 높이는 약 15 μm, 구조 간의 간격은 약 20 μm로 약 20 μm 크기의 응축액들을 한 곳으로 모을 수 있게 제작되었다. 가시화 실험을 통해 지그재그구조 표면과 기존 초소수성표면에서의 응축액의 거동을 비교 분석한 결과, 지그재그구조 표면에서 응축액들의 자발적인 이동 현상에 의해 액적-점핑이 촉진되는 것을 확인하였다. 지그재그구조 표면에서 액적-점핑 빈도가 1,600% 이상 증진되었고, 평균 액적 이탈 직경은 절반 이하로 감소하였다. 그리고 표면에서 제거되는 응축액들의 누적 체적을 비교한 결과, 지그재그구조 표면에서 단위시간당 누적 응축수량이 약 80% 많은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구에서는 마이크로-나노 이중구조를 갖는 초소수성표면에서 응축액의 자발적인 이동 현상의 원리와 효과를 분석하였다. 젖음성 이론을 기반으로 모델을 개발하여 개발된 표면에서의 응축액의 탈착 현상을 설명하였고, 탈착 현상에 의한 액적과 표면사이의 접착력 감소 효과를 계산하였다. 그리고 개발된 표면에서 관찰된 독특한 액적-점핑 현상(하나의 핵형성 지점에서 생긴 응축액 두개가 서로 뭉쳐서 점프하는 것)을 켈빈 식(Kelvin’s equation)과 젖음성이론을 이용해서 설명하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 초소수성 지그재그표면을 개발하여 저온 증기의 응축 성능을 크게 증진시킬 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제안했을 뿐만 아니라, 이중구조 초소수성표면에서 액적-점핑 응축 현상에 대한 이해를 제공함으로써 향후 저온 증기 응축 효율을 더 증진시키는데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.