양극산화 알루미늄의 구조적 특성 연구를 통한 초소형 밀리미터파 5G 안테나 제작

Abstract

현대 사회에서 무선 통신 분야는 매우 빠른 속도로 발전하고 있다. 무선 통신의 발달로 인하여 사용자들은 더 빠르고 공간의 제약없이 다양한 장소에서 자유롭게 사용할 수 있는 데이터 통신 시스템을 요구하게 되었다. 이를 위해 많은 연구진들과 이동 통신사들은 송수신 속도를 높이고 서비스 가능지역을 늘리기 위한 5G network 연구에 수많은 노력을 하고 있다. 5G network의 장점은 고주파수 영역을 사용하여 넓은 대역폭을 통한 데이터 처리가 가능하다는 점이다. 하지만 주파수를 높이게 되면 자유 공간에서 전파신호의 감쇄율이 높아져 송수신 거리가 짧아지게 되는 문제점이 발생한다. 많은 선행 연구들이 여러 개의 안테나를 배열하여 안테나 성능을 높이는 배열(Array)구조 안테나로 위의 문제를 해결하고자 했으나, 무선 통신 제품의 소형화 및 나날이 높아지는 무선 통신 제품의 집적도로 인하여 많은 공간을 필요로 하는 배열구조 적용에 어려움이 있었다. 양극산화 알루미늄은 기존 5G 안테나의 유전층으로 사용되는 FR4나 polycarbonate 보다 높은 유전율을 가지고 있어 안테나의 크기를 비약적으로 감소시킬 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 금속기재 자체에 유전층을 형성할 수 있어 안테나 설계에 자유도가 높아지는 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 전세계 최초로 양극산화 알루미늄을 이용하여 5G network 용 밀리미터 주파수 영역에서 사용가능한 초소형 안테나를 제작하였다. 제작된 안테나는 중심 주파수 29 GHz 영역에서 약 900MHz의 광대역폭을 이용할 수 있는 안테나이며 크기도 기존에 비해 약 53.3% 감소하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 또 양극산화 알루미늄의 구조에 따른 기계적 강성 및 젖음성 특성을 측정하여 전자부품 소재에 필요한 강건성 및 발수성질을 확인하였다.

In the modern society, the field of wireless communication is developing at a very rapid rate. Due to the development of wireless communication, users are demanding a data communication system that is faster and can be used freely in various places without space constraints. To this end, many researchers and mobile communication companies are making a lot of efforts to research 5G networks to increase transmission and reception speeds and increase service coverage areas. The advantage of a 5G network is that it can process data through a wide bandwidth using a high frequency region. However, if the frequency is increased, the attenuation rate of the radio signal in the free space is increased, and thus the transmission/reception distance is shortened. Many previous studies have attempted to solve the above problem with an array-structured antenna that increases antenna performance by arranging multiple antennas. There was a difficulty in applying the arrangement structure. Anodic aluminum oxide has a higher dielectric constant than FR4 or polycarbonate, which is used as a dielectric layer of existing 5G antennas, so it has the advantage of drastically reducing the size of the antenna. In addition, since a dielectric layer can be formed on the metal substrate itself, it is possible to obtain a result of increasing the degree of freedom in antenna design. Therefore, this study is the first in the world to fabricate an ultra-small antenna that can be used in the millimeter frequency domain for 5G networks using anodic aluminum oxide. The fabricated antenna is an antenna that can use a broadband width of about 900 MHz in the area of the center frequency of 29 GHz, and the size is reduced by about 53.3% compared to the previous one. In addition, by measuring the mechanical stiffness and wettability characteristics according to the structure of anodized aluminum, the robustness and water repellency required for the electronic component material were confirmed.