Adaptative Antenna Topologies to Wireless Devices Featuring Impedance Adjustment

Abstract

In this dissertation, intelligent radio reconfigurable antenna topologies for present and future networks have been studied since the real-estate allowed for the antennas in recent mobile devices continues to shrink and the manufacturing accuracy issue is expected as the wavelength of the interest frequency is getting shorter. The object of this dissertation is to conduct efficient antenna topologies and operation methods covering from 4G to 5G and 6G for mobile devices. All studies feature the ability to reconfigure the frequency properties of the proposed antennas. Each study can be integrated with each other as separate functions in one device. First, a symmetrically crossed-loop antenna featuring very high radiation efficiency across the entire LTE frequency bands for metal rimmed smartphones with only 2 mm ground clearance is devised, analyzed, and verified. Empirical analysis confirms the crossed-loop topology results in a 180° phase shift of the electric current distribution on the ground plane, resulting in enhancement of the radiation resistance. Second, a low-profile 2 by 2 multi-input multi-output (MIMO) antenna topology that is fully functional over the entire long-term evolution (LTE) spectrum is described. The presented methodology entails utilizing the longitudinal edges of the mobile devices amid an extremely narrow ground clearance of 2 mm. The metallic rim of the smartphone is utilized along with stub lines and a switching circuit to devise a reconfigurable unified loop antenna topology. Third, a frequency reconfigurable planar folded slot antenna (PFSA) system featuring a low profile that is applicable to real-life smartphone platforms at millimeter-wave (mmWave) 5G spectrum is studied. Critical challenges that are attributed to the frequency discrepancy between the 4G LTE and 5G millimeter-wave spectrum are discussed. The presented methodology entails using a multi-throw chip directly on a transmission line, which enables a bistate function. Fourth, a new kind of adaptive 5G antenna-in-package (AiP) system consisting of three functional parts is devised and verified. The RF performance is highly dependent on the specific antenna package methodology at millimeter-wave spectrum. For the first time in literature, an RFIC and the TMN are integrated for efficient operation at millimeter-wave spectrum that is applicable to real-life 5G mobile devices. Furthermore, the devised AiP topology enables independent frequency control at multiple frequencies. The proposed solution is simulated and measured at the system level. Finally, antenna manufacturing techniques and expected issues for antenna design in future networks such as 6G will be discussed since the movement of higher frequencies such as sub-THz is inevitable due to the ever-increasing trend in data capacity and emerging new applications.

본 논문은 무선 통신 시스템을 위한 안테나 설계 및 주파수 조정기법 연구이다. 최근 모바일 장치에서 안테나에 허용된 공간은 점점 축소 되고 있으며, 관심 주파수의 파장이 점점 짧아지고 있기 때문에 제조 공정에서 정확도 문제가 발생 될 수 있다. 따라서, 본 논문의 목적은 4G에서 5G 그리고 6G에 이르기 까지 모바일 장치에서 이용 가능한 효율적인 안테나 설계 및 재구성 기법을 수행을 하는 것이다. 본 논문에서 연구된 안테나는 주파수 특성을 재구성하는 기능을 갖는다. 또한 각 연구는 하나의 장치에서 별도의 기능으로 서로 통합 될 수 있다. 첫째, 넓은 화면을 특징으로 하는 단말기 환경에서 동작 가능한 안테나가 연구된다. 안테나와 그라운드의 간격이 2 mm인 조건으로 높은 효율을 타나낼 수 있는 대칭적 구조의 루프 안테나가 분석되고 검증된다. 그라운드와 안테나간 전류 분포 위상을 동위상으로 만드는 방법론을 제시하여 방사효율 저하를 최소화한다. 둘째, 5G와 4G의 공동 배치를 고려한 안테나가 연구된다. 기존 4G 안테나는 상/하 배치가 그라운드 모드 특성으로 인해 선호되어 왔지만, 4개의 안테나를 통해 좌/우 측면 배치를 가능하게 하여 안테나 설계의 유연성을 높히게 된다. 모바일 장치내 그라운드와 안테나간 간격이 2 mm인 공간을 제약조건으로 LTE 전대역 동작 가능한 안테나 기법에 대해 연구된다. 셋째, 처음으로 능동 소자를 이용 밀리미터파 대역에서 주파수 조정 가능한 기법에 대해 연구된다. 4G 주파수와 5G 주파수의 차이로 인한 문제점에 대해서도 논의된다. 제안된 기법은 전송선로에 직접적으로 적용되어 방사패턴의 왜곡을 최소화 하면서 주파수 조정이 가능하게 된다. 넷째, 새로운 형태의 5G 안테나 패키지 모듈이 처음으로 고안된다. 모듈은 안테나별 적용되어 주파수 조정단과 주파수 처리단을 함께 포함하여 실장 가능한 형태이다. 따라서 모듈은 안테나별 주파수 조정이 가능하다. 패키지 형태의 모듈은 시스템적 수준으로 성능 평가된다. 마지막으로, 데이터 사용량의 지속적 증가 추세와 새로운 어플리케이션의 등장으로 인해 더 높은 주파수로의 이동이 요구되고 있다. 향후 네트워크에서 안테나 제조 기술과 안테나 설계에 대한 예상 문제에 대해 논의된다.