Tuning Cell-Material Interfaces for Tissue Regeneration

Abstract

바이오재료-생체조직 계면에서의 상호작용은 효과적인 조직재생을 위해 활발히 연구되고 있고, 그 중에서도 생분해성 고분자 표면과 세포 또는 조직의 사이의 상호작용은 재료를 디자인하는데 있어서 고려되어야 할 핵심 요소이다. 생분해성 고분자 표면의 경우, 분해되면서 기계적 안정성이 급격히 상실될 수 있고 이로 인해서 새로운 조직이 형성되어야 할 자리에 주변조직이 침투하거나 심각한 면역반응을 야기할 수 있다. 이와 같은 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 재료의 강성, 인성, 생분해 속도, 분자에서 거시 수준까지 이르는 계층구조적 특성을 이해하고 조절하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 키틴, 콜라겐, 알지네이트의 기계적 특성을 미량의 금속을 도입하여 개질하고, 목적하는 조직의 세포 부착, 증식, 분화의 개선을 통한 효율적인 조직재생을 이끌어냈다. 첫째로, 절지동물이 외골격을 강화하는 전략에서 영감을 받아, 금속을 멤브레인 내부로 침투시킬 수 있는 atomic layer deposition (ALD) 기술을 통해 증기상태의 티타늄을 콜라겐과 키틴 멤브레인에 도입하였다. 그 결과, 두 고분자에 침투한 티타늄은 공유결합을 통한 사슬간 가교 역할을 하여 강성과 인성을 모두 증가시켰으며, 세포독성이나 면역반응을 유발하지 않았다. 또한, 티타늄이 도입된 두 고분자는 guided bone regeneration (GBR) 멤브레인으로서 쥐 두개골 결함 모델에 적용시켜 생리활성과 생체친화성을 확인하였다. 개선된 생분해 저항성 덕분으로 멤브레인은 상대적으로 긴 시간동안 분해되지 않고 서서히 골재생을 촉진하였고 12주 동안 성공적인 골 재생능을 보였다. 둘째로, 세포를 젤 위에서 특정 방향으로 정렬시키기 위해 폴리스티렌 웰에서 커피링 효과 (coffee-ring effect)를 유도하고 칼슘이온을 활용하여 알지네이트 사슬을 구조화 하였다. 이때, 물에 녹아있는 알지네이트 사슬은 웰에서 물이 증발할 때 발생하는 수력학적 흐름 때문에 웰의 가장자리 부분에 높은 농도를 형성하며 재정렬 되었다. 칼슘이온은 물이 적절하게 증발 된 순간 첨가되어, 정렬된 알지네이트 사슬과 배위결합을 통해 egg-box 구조를 형성하였다. 이렇게 형성된 알지네이트/칼슘 하이드로젤은 가장자리로 갈수록 높이가 높아지는 원형경기장 형태 (arena-shaped)를 띄며 가장자리 부분에서만 복굴절 특성을 나타내었다. 흥미롭게도, 이때 젤 위에 임의로 뿌려진 NIH3T3 섬유아세포 또한 젤의 가장자리 부분에서만 성장하며 168시간 후에는 원주방향으로 정렬되었다. 이것은 가장자리 방향으로 발생하는 수력학적 흐름이 알지네이트/칼슘 하이드로젤의 농도 및 기계적 강도 구배를 야기시켰기 때문이다. 따라서, 제조된 하이드로젤은 세포요법 (cell therapy)을 위한 운반체나 탈세포된 세포외기질 (decellularized extracellular matrix)을 생산하기 위해 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Interactions at the biological interfaces between biomaterials and tissues have been widely investigated for effective tissue regenerations. Among them, an interaction between biodegradable polymeric surface and cell or tissue is one of the key parameters because severe loss in mechanical stability can cause nonspecific or uncontrolled tissue invasion to target site and severe immune response. Therefore understanding and modulating the surface properties of the biomaterials including stiffness, toughness, biodegradation rate, and micro-/macroscopic hierarchical structure are key factors in effective tissue regeneration. In this dissertation, tuning interfacial properties of three biopolymers, i.e. chitin, collagen, and alginate, by introducing a small amount of metal, was performed to elicit efficient target cells adhesion, proliferation, differentiation, and tissue regeneration. First, inspired from the exoskeleton-reinforcing strategy found in arthropod, vapor-phase Titanium (Ti) was infiltrated to collagen and chitin membranes by atomic layer deposition (ALD). The resulting Ti infiltration manifested anomalous improvement in both stiffness and toughness by stitching the polymer chains and stable integration with chitin/collagen without cytotoxicity and immunogenicity. To demonstrate bioactivity and biocompatibility of the Ti-infiltrated membranes in vivo, they were implanted as a guided bone regeneration (GBR) membrane in the rat calvarial defect model. The membrane showed enhanced resistance to biodegradation enough to promoting relatively slow bone regeneration for an extended period of time, and thereby it successfully regenerated rat cranial bone within 12 weeks. Second, coffee ring effect-induced sodium alginate’s chain organization in confined polystyrene compartment was performed for anisotropic cell alignment by varying a concentration of Ca2+ and level of dehydration. During the dehydration, the alginate chains dissolved in water were localized, concentrated and rearranged at the edge of the compartment due to hydrodynamic flows that occurred inside of the confined polystyrene well when water evaporated. Simultaneously, Ca2+ was added at the time point of the suitably evaporated of water for forming an egg-box structure by coordinating with rearranged alginate chain. The resulting alginate/Ca2+ hydrogel was arena-shaped and showed birefringence only at the edge of the gel. Interestingly, randomly seeded NIH3T3 fibroblast onto the gel also adhered, grew up, and circumferentially aligned at the edge of the gel after 168 hrs. It is probably due to that edge-directional hydrodynamic flow caused concentration and mechanical gradient in alginate/Ca2+ hydrogel. Thus, it is anticipated that fabricated hydrogel can be utilized for therapeutic cell carrier and producing decellularized extracellular matrix.