On the Vlasov-Fokker-Planck Equation: the Diffusive Limit Theory and the Neural Network Technique

Abstract

This dissertation is about the results of research written in [44] and [43]. First we study the Vlasov-Fokker-Plank (VFP) equation coupled to the parabolic equation with the inclusion of the chemotactic sensitivity of the cells. The diffusive limit of the model to the Keller-Segel model with chemotaxis is investigated. In this process, we study the global existence of solutions in $W^{1,p}$ and use energy and entropy estimates on weighted $W^{1,p}$ of that model with a diffusive scaling. Based on this information, we deal with a diffusive limit for the model and its solution. Second we introduce the approximated solutions to the kinetic Fokker-Planck equation in a bounded interval using Deep Neural Network (DNN). We also provide the theoretical supports for the pointwise convergence of the neural network solutions to the \textit{a priori} analytic solutions. We impose the varied types of boundary conditions including the inflow-type and the reflection-type boundaries as well as the varied diffusion and friction coefficients and study the boundary effects on the asymptotic behaviors. These include the predictions on the large-time behaviors of the pointwise values of the particle distribution and the macroscopic physical quantities including the total kinetic energy, the entropy, and the free energy.

본 박사학위 논문은 운동방정식과 관련한 학술논문 [44]과 운동 방정식의 인공신경망 도입에 관한 아카이브 [43] 두 연구에 대하여 다루고 있다. 첫 번째는 세포의 화학 주화성 감도를 갖는 포물형방정식과 연계된 블라소프-포커-플랑크 방정식에 관한 내용을 담고 있다. 특히, 본 모델의 확산 극한을 통하여 켈러-세겔 모델로의 수렴성에 대하여 조사하였다. 이 과정에서 우리는 소볼레브 공간 $W^{1, p}$에서의 대역 해의 존재성에 관하여 연구하였으며, 가중치를 둔 $W^{1, p}$에서의 에너지 및 엔트로피 측도를 사용하였다. 이 정보를 기반으로 제안한 모델과 모델의 해에 관한 확산 극한 결과를 다루었다. 두 번째는 경계 조건을 갖는 포커-플랑크 방정식의 해를 인공신경망 모델을 이용한 근사함수 계산 방법을 소개하였다. 또한 근사함수의 방정식의 해석적 해로 점마다 수렴에 대한 이론적인 받침을 제공한다. 이 과정에서 우리는 유입 혹은 반사 타입의 경계조건과 더불어 확산 및 마찰계수 변화를 중점적으로 도입을 하였으며, 점근적 행동에서의 경계효과에 대하여 연구하였다. 여기에는 입자분포에 대한 점단위 값과 총 운동 에너지, 엔트로피 및 자유 에너지와 같은 거시적 물리량의 장기간 행동 경향에 대한 예측을 포함한다.