Highly Sensitive Electrochemical Sensor based on Electrolyte-Insulator-Semiconductor Structure

Abstract

As threat of numerous pollutants and chemicals to human health and environment has been increased, the demand of electrochemical sensors is significantly increasing for smart industrial safety management system and ubiquitous healthcare (U-healthcare) system. Electrochemical sensors based on Electrolyte-Insulator-Semiconductor (EIS) structure such as EIS capacitor sensors and silicon nanowire (SiNW) ion-sensitive field-effect transistors (ISFETs) have attracted many attentions due to their advantages such as high sensitivity, fast response, low power operation and high potential of low cost and mass production. Although it is expected that SiNW ISFETs could theoretically detect a single charge level with scaling down to nanometer, the optimal sensing membrane is required for highly sensitive detection of various target ions. In addition, the accuracy of the sensors is limited by the high level of noise and the interference of other ions. In this study, the poly LaF3 film is presented as a sensing membrane for fluoride ion and hydrogen fluoride using EIS capacitor sensors. The sensing characteristics of the fabricated poly LaF3 EIS sensor are investigated in terms of sensitivity, limit of detection (LOD), hysteresis characteristics and drift rate depending on their substrate temperatures during thermal evaporation and the concentration of total ionic strength adjust buffer (TISAB) solution. In addition, inversion-mode (IM) and depletion-mode (DM) ISFETs, which utilize honeycomb nanowire (HCNW) structure as a channel region, are fabricated by controlling channel-doping concentration in order to optimize signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). The fabricated devices have been investigated in terms of DC characteristics, pH responses and low frequency noise (LFN) characteristics. First, poly LaF3 EIS sensors are fabricated by using thermally deposited poly LaF3 film as a fluoride sensitive membrane, which is much cheaper than single-crystal LaF3. To optimize sensing characteristics, the poly LaF3 films are deposited at different substrate temperatures of 25, 150, 300 and 500 ºС. When the poly LaF3 film is formed at the substrate temperature of 500 ºС, the poly LaF3 EIS sensor exhibits excellent sensing characteristics to fluoride ions with the high sensitivity of 52.3 mV/pF and low LOD of 1.9 ppb. This LOD is lower than previously reported values in the literature. In addition, the poly LaF3 EIS sensor fabricated at 500 ºС has good stability with the low hysteresis voltage of 5.1 mV and the small drift rate of 0.67 mV/h. These superior sensing characteristics come from well-crystallized LaF3 structure including denser surface grains, enhanced preferential crystalline orientation to (002) plane and improved F/La ratio due to the high substrate temperature in the process of thermal evaporation. Second, the optimal concentration of TISAB solution is investigated with the poly LaF3 EIS sensor for highly accurate fluoride detection in tap water. The poly LaF3 EIS sensor exhibits good sensing characteristics including the high sensitivity of 49.4 mV/pF, the low LOD of 0.55 ppb and the small hysteresis voltage of 0.9 mV, at the low concentration of 0.01×TISAB solution. In addition, the poly LaF3 EIS sensor shows high selectivity for F- over NO3- and SO42-, which are contained at high concentration in tap water. Hence, the lower error level of 6.08 % in 0.01×TISAB has been obtained from the fabricated sensor compared to that of 11.2 % in 1×TISAB. Furthermore, the poly LaF3 EIS sensors exhibit the high sensitivity of 45.0 mV/pHF and the low LOD of 4.56 ppb for HF in tap water. These improvements of sensing characteristics come from the dilution effect of TISAB solution such as the low differential capacitance and the reduced interferences of various ions. Finally, inversion-mode (IM) and depletion-mode (DM) ISFETs are fabricated by controlling channel-doping concentration of honeycomb nanowire. The fabricated ISFETs have basically pH sensing characteristics. In addition, the poly LaF3 film can be applied as a fluoride sensitive layer on the top of oxide. To improve sensing accurate, DC characteristics, pH response and LFN characteristics are measured to investigate SNR of the fabricated devices. DM ISFETs show a low threshold voltage, which is preferred for the long lifetime of the pseudo-reference electrode. Moreover, the DM ISFETs exhibit the enhanced pH response in the subthreshold region, which is attributable to the lower subthreshold swing. The LFN analysis for both devices shows similar level of noise equivalent current (In.RMS) near threshold voltage; otherwise, the reduction of In.RMS has been obtained in the DM ISFETs in the linear region. In addition, the SNR of DM ISFETs has been improved by 82.9% compared to the IM ISFETs in the subthreshold region. Consequently, the DM ISFETs can be a better sensor platform for low-power, portable, and high precision performance.

최근 대규모 산업의 고도화로 인해 현대사회의 건강 및 환경에 미치는 수 많은 유독성 오염 물질과 화학 물질의 위협이 크게 증가하고 있다. 이에 따라, 유독성의 화학물질들의 유출을 조기에 검출함으로서 인명∙환경 사고를 미연에 방지하기 위한 스마트 산업 안전관리 시스템의 구축이 시급해지고 있다. 또한, 사물 인터넷 (IoT) 시대가 도래함에 따라, 주위 환경의 화학물질들을 분석함으로서, 실시간으로 건강상태를 관리할 수 있는 유비쿼터스 헬스 케어 시스템에 대한 요구가 급증하고 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 스마트 산업 안전관리 시스템과 유비쿼터스 헬스 케어 시스템에 적용할 수 있는 전해질(E)-절연체(I)-반도체(S) 구조 기반의 전기화학 센서에 대하여 연구를 수행하였다. 많은 전기화학 센서들 중에서 EIS 구조 기반의 전기화학 센서는 높은 민감도, 빠른 검출 시간, 작은 크기, 저전력 동작, 저가∙대량 생산에 적합한 장점을 가지고 있어, 초소형∙모바일 형태의 전기화학 센서로서 많은 각광을 받고 있다. EIS구조 기반의 전기화학 센서는 대표적으로 EIS 커패시터 센서와 이온 감응형 트랜지스터(ISFET)로 분류되며, 특히 실리콘 나노선 ISFET는 높은 표면적대부피비와 우수한 게이트 제어력으로 인해 지속적인 연구가 널리 수행되고 있다. 하지만, 다양한 유독성 화학물질들의 정밀한 검출을 위해서는 새로운 감지막의 개발과 최적화에 대한 연구가 필요한 실정이다. 또한, 실리콘 나노선 ISFET의 저전력 동작을 위한 낮은 동작전압에서는, 측정 중 발생하는 잡음 신호의 영향이 커지게 되어 화학물질의 정밀한 검출이 어려운 문제점을 가지고 있다. 이에 따라, 본 연구에서는 불소 이온과 불산을 정밀히 검출하기 위하여 다결정 LaF3 박막의 열 증착공정 최적화와 완충 용액(TISAB)의 농도에 따른 검출 특성 (민감도, 검출 한계, 이력 현상, 드리프트 속도)을 평가하였다. 또한, 다결정 LaF3 박막을 모바일 센서로 적용하기 위하여, 벌집 나노선 ISFET 의 채널 도핑 농도를 조절하여 낮은 전압에서 신호 대 잡음 비 최적화를 수행하였다. 먼저, 다결정 LaF3 박막의 구조적 특성과 검출 특성을 향상시키기 위하여, 열 증착 공정에서 기판 온도를 25, 150, 300 및 500 ℃로 조절하였다. 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경 (FE-SEM)을 통하여, 기판의 온도가 증가함에 따라, 형성된 다결정 LaF3 박막의 물리적 불안정성 (균열, 결함)들이 감소하고, 조밀한 표면결정들로 구성되어 박막의 물리적 안정성이 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. X 선 회절 (XRD) 분석 결과, 높은 기판 온도에서 형성된 다결정 LaF3 박막에서 (002) 방향의 결정성이 크게 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 박막의 표면에서 불소 이온이 더 빠르게 이동할 수 있음을 나타내었다. 또한, X 선 광전자 분광법 (XPS) 분석에서는 기판 온도가 25 ℃에서 500 ℃로 증가함에 따라, 박막 내 F/La 비율이 1.83에서 1.89로 증가되는 것을 관찰하였다. 이는 용액 내 불소 이온이 다결정 LaF3 박막과 반응 할 수 있는 영역이 크게 증가하였음을 나타낸다. 불소 이온 검출 특성을 평가하기 위하여, 다결정 LaF3 박막을 감지막으로 가지는 EIS 커패시터 센서 (다결정 LaF3 EIS 센서)를 제작하였다. 그 결과, 500 ℃에서 제작된 다결정 LaF3 EIS 센서에서 가장 우수한 검출 특성 (민감도: 52.3 mV/pF, 검출 한계: 1.9 ppb)를 나타내었으며, 향상된 검출 안정성 (이력 전압: 5.1 mV, 드리프트 속도: 0.67 mV/h)를 나타내었다. 다음으로 실제 수돗물 환경에서 불소 이온을 정밀히 검출하기 위하여 다양한 농도의 total ionic strength adjust buffer (TISAB) 용액에서 다결정 LaF3 EIS 센서의 불소 이온 검출 특성을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 100배로 희석한 0.01×TISAB 용액에서 높은 민감도 (49.4 mV/pF), 낮은 검출 한계 (0.55 ppb)와 낮은 이력 전압 (0.9 mV)을 나타냈다. 또한, Gouy-Chapman-Stern 모델을 활용하여, TISAB 용액의 농도가 낮아짐에 따라, differential capacitance (Cdif) 및 다른 이온들의 간섭 효과가 감소하게 되며, 그 결과 제작된 센서의 검출 특성이 향상됨을 실험적∙이론적으로 확인하였다. 또한, 수돗물 내 다량 존재하는 NO3- 및 SO42- 이온의 농도 변화에 따라 다결정 LaF3 EIS 센서가 반응하지 않았으며, 제작된 센서에서 불소 이온에 대한 높은 선택성을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 실제 수돗물 환경에서 다양한 농도의 TISAB 용액을 활용하여, 다결정 LaF3 EIS 센서와 상용 불소 이온 센서의 분석 오차를 비교한 결과, 0.01×TISAB 용액에서 가장 낮은 ~6.08 %의 평균 분석 오차를 나타내었다. 이 결과를 바탕으로, 0.01×TISAB 용액을 활용하여 수돗물에 포함된 불산 검출을 수행한 결과, 높은 민감도 (45.0 mV/pHF)와 낮은 검출 한계 (4.56 ppb)를 나타내었다. 마지막으로, 벌집 나노선 구조를 채널로 활용하는 ISFET 센서의 신호 대 잡음 비 최적화를 위하여 다양한 채널 도핑 농도를 형성함으로서 반전 모드 및 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서를 제조하였다. 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서는 높은 도핑 농도의 채널 영역으로 인해, 반전 모드 센서보다 낮은 28 mV의 문턱 전압을 나타내었다. 이러한 낮은 문턱 전압은 낮은 동작 전압을 의미하며, 내장된 Ag/AgCl 기준 전극의 AgCl로 변화되는 전기화학적 반응 속도를 억제할 수 있기 때문에, 기준 전극의 장기적 사용을 가능하게 한다. 또한, 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서는 낮은 subthreshold swing 특성을 나타내어, subthreshold 영역에서 반전 모드 센서보다 높은 pH 민감도를 나타내었다. 저주파 잡음 특성을 측정한 결과, 문턱 전압 부근에서 비슷한 수준의 등가 잡음 전류를 나타냈지만, linear 영역에서는 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서에서 ~ 56 % 감소한 등가 잡음 전류 특성을 나타내었다. 수행한 pH 검출 특성과 저주파 잡음 특성을 바탕으로 신호 대 잡음 비를 분석한 결과, 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서의 subthreshold 영역에서 반전 모드 ISFET 센서 대비 82.9% 향상된 신호 대 잡음 비 특성을 타내었다. 따라서, 공핍 모드 ISFET 센서를 활용하여 저전력 동작과 Ag/AgCl 기준 전극의 장기 수명에 유리한 subthreshold 영역에서 신호 대 잡음 비 특성을 향상시킬 수 있었다.