Fabrication of Micro-nano Structures on Metal Surfaces and Application to Surface Wettability Control

Abstract

This paper describes the study on the surface treatment technology such as fabrication of structure, modification of surface properties of the metal surface, and also describes oleophobic surface using the technology. When a droplet is in contact on the surface of a solid material, the shape of the droplet is determined by the contact force relationship between the air, the droplet, and the solid, and the droplet can be spread out or maintain the shape of a sphere. When the target droplet is water, in particular, a surface that water droplet spreads widely as if being sucked into paper is called a hydrophilic surface, and a surface that does not get wet is called a hydrophobic or water-repellent surface. This hydrophobic surfaces have advantages such as self-cleaning, heat exchange efficient, frosting and defrosting, anti-corrosion, and many researches have been conducted to use in related fields. In the case of some hydrophobic surface, however, the surface cannot push out low-surface tension droplet such as oil and organic solvent, and the surface becomes wet. Eventually, the surface loses its surface properties from the organic solvent on the surface and becomes contaminated. In order to solve this problem, researches about oleophobic surface have been conducted: the oleophobic surface does not get wet for various solutions having a lower surface tension than water by maintaining repulsion properties. This paper describes the technology to realize an oleophobic surface based on aluminum and magnesium alloys. The wettability of the surface is determined by the microstructure and surface energy of the surface, so chemical treatment is applied to the surface of aluminum and magnesium alloy to form a micro-nano hierarchical structure on the surface, and the process of lowering the surface energy using surface coating is also applied. This aluminum alloy treatment technology has the advantage of being able to form much faster than the existing oleophobic fabrication process. In addition, the conventional magnesium alloy surface treatment was mainly conducted by synthesis with other materials to form a microstructure on the surface because of its chemical reactivity, but this paper succeeded in forming a micro-nano hierarchical structure on the surface with etching method using anodization. This new method suggests a new approach to micro-nano structure formation on the magnesium alloy.

본 논문에서는 표면 구조 형성 및 금속 표면의 표면 특성 개질 등 표면 처리 기술에 대한 연구 및 이를 활용한 소유성 표면에 관하여 서술한다. 고체 표면에 액적이 접촉하면 물방울의 모양은 공기, 물방울, 고체의 접촉력 관계에 의해 결정되며, 물방울은 퍼지거나 본래의 형상을 유지할 수 있다. 특히 대상 액적이 물인 경우, 물방울이 종이에 빨려 들어간 것처럼 넓게 퍼지는 표면을 친수성 표면이라 하고, 젖지 않는 표면을 소수성 또는 발수성 표면이라고 칭한다. 이 소수성 표면은 자가 세정, 열 교환, 착/제상, 부식 방지와 같은 다양한 강점이 있으며 관련 분야에서 사용하기 위해 많은 연구가 수행되고 있다. 그러나 일부 소수성 표면의 경우, 표면이 기름이나 유기 용매와 같은 표면 장력이 낮은 액적은 밀어 낼 수 없으며, 표면이 해당 용액에 젖게 될 수 있다. 결국, 표면의 유기 용매에 오염되어 표면 특성을 잃게 될 수 있다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 물보다 표면장력이 낮은 다양한 용액에 반발 특성을 유지할 수 있는 소유성 표면에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 논문은 알루미늄과 마그네슘 합금을 기반으로 소유성 표면을 구현하는 기술에 관하여 서술한다. 표면의 젖음성은 표면의 미세 구조와 표면 에너지에 의해 결정되며, 알루미늄과 마그네슘 합금의 표면에 화학적 처리를 적용하여 표면에 마이크로 나노 계층 구조를 형성하고 표면 에너지를 낮추는 코팅 과정을 적용한다. 알루미늄 합금 표면은 양극산화 공정을 통하여 마이크로미터 수준의 구조를 형성하게 된다. 알루미늄 표면에 양극산화 공정을 적용하게 되면 표면에 수많은 나노 홀이 형성되게 되며, 양극산화가 진행됨에 따라 홀 직경이 증가하며, 홀 사이의 벽이 얇아지게 된다. 결국 벽이 허물어지며 나노파이버가 형성되게 되며 이러한 나노파이버가 뭉쳐지며 마이크로미터 수준의 구조가 형성된다. 이러한 표면에 수산화알루미늄을 형성하여 나노미터 수준의 결정을 마이크로미터 구조 위에 형성한다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 형성된 마이크로-나노 계층 구조에 HDFS 코팅을 통하여 표면에 플루오르기를 다수 형성하고, 이를 통하여 표면 에너지를 낮추어 소유성 표면을 구현한다. 이러한 공정은 타 공정에 비해 간단하며, 공정 시간이 매우 짧다는 강점이 있다. 마그네슘 합금 표면 역시 양극산화 공정을 통하여 마이크로 구조를 형성하게 된다. 마그네슘 합금의 경우, 일반적인 양극산화로는 구조가 형성되지 않기 때문에 전해질을 바꾸어가며 두 단계로 양극산화를 진행하게 된다. 1단계의 양극산화를 통하여 대략적인 구조 형상 및 크랙을 형성하게 되고, 2단계의 양극산화를 통하여 크랙을 확장하고, 이를 통하여 높낮이가 있는 구조를 형성한다. 양극산화를 통하여 형성된 구조 위에 수산화마그네슘 결정을 형성하여 마이크로-나노 계층 구조를 형성하고, 표면 위에 FDTS 코팅을 적용하여 표면에너지를 낮추어 소유성 표면을 구현한다. 이러한 공정은 기존의 마그네슘 표면 처리 공정에서 보여주지 못하였던 식각 기반의 공정으로, 마그네슘 표면 처리에 있어 새로운 접근법을 제시하였다는 점에 의의가 있다.