Translational regulations of GluA1 and Bmal1 by RNA-binding proteins

Abstract

진핵세포에서의 정교한 단백질 합성은 신경계와 일주기 리듬에서 중요한 역할을 하는 유전자 발현에 필수적인 과정이다. 단백질을 합성하는 과정, 즉 번역 과정을 이루는 개시, 신장, 종결의 3 단계 중 가장 중요한 개시 단계는 크게 캡-의존적 번역과 캡-비의존적 번역의 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 캡-의존적 번역 개시는 전령 RNA의 5’ 말단에 존재하는 7-메틸 구아노신 캡을 인식하는 캡-결합 단백질을 통해 리보솜이 전령 RNA에 결합하여 일어나며, 캡-비의존적 번역 개시는 캡-결합 단백질과 캡 사이의 상호 작용 없이 특정 RNA-결합 단백질이 전령 RNA의 특정 2차 구조, 혹은 시퀀스를 인식해 결합한 후 리보솜을 끌어들여 번역이 시작된다. 많은 연구를 통해 신경세포의 기능과 일주기 리듬의 유지에 중요한 전령 RNA의 번역은 캡-의존적, 캡-비의존적 개시 과정 모두를 활용하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만, 이러한 전령 RNA의 번역 개시 조절 메카니즘은 아직 알려지지 않은 부분이 많이 남아있다. 본 학위 과정을 통해 신경 세포에서 중요한 역할을 하는 GluA1, 일주기 리듬에서 필수적인 역할을 하는 Bmal1의 번역 과정이 각각 hnRNP A2/B1, hnRNP Q에 의해 조절된다는 것을 밝혔다. 첫번째 장에서 GluA1의 번역 조절 과정을 다루었다. AMPA 수용체 아단위 중 하나인 GluA1은 시냅스 가소성에 필수적인 요소이다. AMPA 수용체의 발현 조절에 대해서는 많은 연구가 진행되었지만, 시냅스 활성에 의한 GluA1 단백질 합성 조절의 기저 메커니즘은 밝혀진 바가 적다. 이 논문에서 뇌유래신경영양인자인 BDNF가 GluA1의 국소 번역을 증가시키는 것을 보였다. 또한 해마 신경세포의 수지상 조직에서 RNA-결합 단백질 중 하나인 hnRNP A2/B1이 GluA1 전령 RNA에 결합하는 것과 GluA1의 캡-비의존적 번역 개시를 매개하는 것을 밝혔다. 그리고 신경세포에서 새롭게 합성된 GluA1을 직접적으로 시각화할 수 있었고, 더욱이 뇌유래신경영양인자를 통해 유도된 GluA1 번역 과정과 GluA1 전체 발현양, 표면 발현양은 hnRNP A2/B1이 knockdown된 신경세포에서 현저히 낮아짐을 보였다. 마지막으로 해마 신경세포에서 hnRNP A2/B1의 발현양을 낮추면 수상돌기의 발달이 뚜렷하게 저하되는 것을 관찰했다. 이 연구 결과로 hnRNP A2/B1으로 매개된 GluA1의 번역 조절 과정을 통해 시냅스 활성-의존적 AMPA 수용체 국소 발현에서 새로운 메커니즘을 제시할 수 있었다. 두번째 장에서는 일주기 리듬의 중요 유전자 중 하나인 Bmal1의 번역 조절 과정을 다루었다. 지구상에 존재하는 대부분의 생명체는 정교하게 조절되는 시계 유전자들간의 전사-번역 피드백 회로를 통해 만들어지는 일주기 리듬을 갖는다. Bmal1 유전자는 주요 시계 유전자 중 하나이며 피드백 회로의 한 축을 대표하는 전사인자이다. 일주기 리듬에서의 필수불가결한 Bmal1의 역할에도 불구하고 Bmal1의 번역 조절의 기저 메커니즘은 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 이 논문에서 NIH-3T3 섬유아세포와 유전자 벡터, 다양한 생화학적 실험 방법을 이용하여 Bmal1의 번역은 RNA-결합 단백질 중 하나인 hnRNP Q에 의해 억제된다는 것을 밝혔다. 흥미롭게도 hnRNP Q는 시간에 따라 Bmal1 전령 RNA의 5’ 비번역부위에 결합하여 Bmal1의 시간-의존적 발현을 조절했다. 또한, hnRNP Q의 단백질 발현을 억제하니 Bmal1 전령 RNA의 양은 변화가 없었지만 단백질의 양은 증가하였고, Bmal1 전령 RNA의 진동 패턴에는 변화가 없었지만 Bmal1 단백질 진동의 진폭은 크게 증가하였다. 그리고 hnRNP Q의 발현양을 낮추면 Bmal1을 통해 조절되는 유전자의 전령 RNA 진동 진폭이 증가했다. 이 연구 결과를 통해 hnRNP Q가 Bmal1의 번역 조절 과정과 Bmal1에 의해 조절되는 유전자 발현에 중심적인 역할을 하는 것을 밝혔다. 결론적으로, 학위 과정 동안 진행된 연구는 RNA-결합 단백질이 AMPA 수용체 아단위 GluA1과 주요 시계 유전자 Bmal1의 번역 조절 과정에 주요한 역할을 한다는 증거를 제시하였다. 그 동안 캡-비의존적 번역 개시는 특정 상황에서만 유도된다고 알려져 있었지만, 이 연구를 통해 일반적인 상황과 시냅스 활성이 주어진 상황에서 GluA1 단백질은 hnRNP A2/B1의 조절로 캡-비의존적 번역 개시를 통해 합성될 수 있음을 처음으로 밝혔다. 또한, 전혀 연구된 바 없었던 주요 시계 유전자인 Bmal1의 번역 과정은 hnRNP Q를 통해 억제되고 있음을 처음으로 확인하였다. 따라서 이 연구 결과를 통해 신경 세포와 일주기 리듬에서 RNA-결합 단백질에 의한 새로운 번역 조절 메커니즘을 제시함으로써 정교하게 조절되는 유전자 발현에 대한 이해를 넓히는데 크게 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

Regulated translational control in eukaryotic cells is essential for gene expression in nervous system and circadian rhythm. Accumulating evidence has shown that the translation of mRNAs, which are critical for neuronal function or daily rhythmicity, is initiated by both cap-dependent and cap-independent mechanisms. However, translational regulation mechanisms of these mRNAs are not fully understood. Here, I demonstrate that the translation of GluA1 and Bmal1 is regulated by heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein (hnRNP) A2/B1 and Q, respectively. In the first chapter, I will discuss about the translational regulation of GluA1. AMPA receptor subunit GluA1 is essential for induction of synaptic plasticity. Mounting evidence demonstrates the regulations of AMPA receptor expression, but underlying molecular mechanisms of the GluA1 protein synthesis elicited by synaptic activity are not fully understood. Here, I show that brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) stimulation results in the increase of GluA1 local translation. I also demonstrate that hnRNP A2/B1 interacts with GluA1 mRNA and mediates internal translational initiation of GluA1 in hippocampal neuronal dendrites. In addition, I directly visualize newly synthesized GluA1 in neuronal compartments. Moreover, the BDNF-induced GluA1 local translation as well as GluA1 total and surface expressions are significantly inhibited in the hnRNP A2/B1 deficient neuron. Furthermore, I monitor that the absence of hnRNP A2/B1 results in a significant impairment of dendritic spine development in hippocampal neurons. Taken together, hnRNP A2/B1-mediated translational regulation of GluA1 mRNA provides novel aspect for activity-dependent local expression of AMPA receptor. Next, I will describe the translational control of core clock gene Bmal1. Most living creatures have a circadian rhythm that is generated by precisely regulated transcriptional-translational feedback loop of clock genes. Brain and muscle ARNT-like 1 (BMAL1) is one of the core clock genes and transcription factors, which represents a positive arm of this autoregulatory circadian clock system. Despite the indispensable role of BMAL1 in circadian rhythm, the molecular mechanisms underlying translational control of BMAL1 are largely unknown. Here, using murine NIH-3T3 cells, gene constructs and a variety of biochemical approaches, I show that the translation of Bmal1 is negatively regulated by an RNA-binding protein, hnRNP Q. Interestingly, I find that hnRNP Q rhythmically binds to a specific region of Bmal1 mRNA 5’UTR and controls its time-dependent expression. Moreover, I demonstrate that knockdown of hnRNP Q modulates BMAL1 protein oscillation amplitude without affecting mRNA rhythmic patterns. Furthermore, hnRNP Q depletion increases mRNA oscillation amplitudes of BMAL1-regulated target genes. Together, my results suggest that hnRNP Q plays a pivotal role in both Bmal1 translation and BMAL1-regulated gene expression. Collectively, this study provides evidence that RNA-binding proteins have a critical role in translational control of AMPA receptor subunit GluA1 and core clock gene Bmal1. Cellular cap-independent translation initiation has been thought to be induced at specific situations including stress conditions and mitosis. However, this study first shows that GluA1 is synthesized by cap-independent initiation in normal and activity conditions. Also, I showed that hnRNP A2/B1 has a pivotal role in this process. Translational control of core clock gene Bmal1 is poorly understood. Here, I first presented that hnRNP Q negatively regulates Bmal1 protein synthesis. These studies provide novel findings of translational control mechanisms in neuronal and circadian clock system, and widen the scope of our perspective in tightly regulated gene expression.