Engineering of RNA-based Genetic Devices Using Synthetic Parts

Abstract

합성 생물학은 새로운 생물학적 구성 요소, 장치 및 시스템을 설계 및 구성하거나 유용한 목적을 위해 자연 생물학적 시스템을 재 설계하는 연구이다. 유전자 프로그램은 세포 행동을 제어하기 위해 의도적으로 설계되고 구현되었다. 이 프로그램은 일반적으로 전기 회로와 유사한 세 부분으로 구성되며 유전 회로라고하는 전기 회로의 생물학적 버전을 기반으로 한다. 신호 검출을 위한 입력 부분은 신호 처리이며, 의사 결정을 위한 논리 부분은 유전 회로 형태로 인코딩 된 소분자, 단백질, pH, 온도, 광 등과 같은 일련의 입력 신호이다. 생체 분자의 기능을 유도하고 유전자 발현 형태의 최종 결과물 생성을 조절할 수 있다. 결과적으로, 세포는 환경 감지, 화학 생산 및 생물 의학 응용을 위한 다양한 작업을 수행 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 두 가지 유형의 RNA 기반 바이오 센서가 구성되고 개발되었다. 이전에 자연에 존재하지 않았던 단일 입력 바이오 센서 중 하나인 리보 스위치는 시험 관내 생체 내 선택으로부터 얻어졌다. 확립된 단일 입력 바이오 센서를 보다 용이하게 조절하기 위해 RNA 및 단백질의 조합 또는 상이한 RNA 장치에 의한 하이브리드 입력 바이오 센서가 제조되었다. 리보 스위치는 합성 생물학에서 가장 일반적으로 사용되는 RNA 기반 바이오 센서이므로, 원하는 리간드를 감지 할 수 있는 리보 스위치의 개발은 매우 가치가 있다. 몇몇 리보스위치 및 앱타머가 이전에 얻어지고 개발되었으므로, 오늘날 새로운 리보스위치 및 앱타머에 대한 효과적인 선택 방법이 연구되어왔다. 따라서, SELEX에 의한 시험 관내 선택과 이중 선택 마커 유전자에 의한 생체 내 선택을 결합하는 시험 관내 생체 내 선택 방법에 대해 연구 하였다. 결과적으로, 6 개의 나린게닌 리보 스위치 및 카프로락탐 리보 스위치가 개발되었고, 나린게닌 리보 스위치는 상이한 선택 경로에 따라 상이한 용량-반응 곡선을 나타내는 2 개의 설계된 그룹으로 분할되었다. 단일 입력 바이오 센서 튜닝의 경우, 감지 부분과 변환기 부분이 겹치므로 자유도가 매우 작다. 따라서, 둘 이상의 입력 부분의 조합 인 하이브리드 입력 바이오 센서가 개발되었다. 먼저, 리보 스위치 및 전사 억 제기 세트를 조합하여 그들의 출력 신호를 반전시키고 증폭시켰다. 둘째, 동일한 리간드에 반응하는 리보 스위치 및 리간드-응답 전사 인자를 결합하여 용량-반응 곡선의 작동 범위를 변경 하였다. 마침내, 토홀드 스위치 세트의 앱 타자 임 및 트리거를 조합하여 RNA 단독 조절 시스템을 구축 하였다. 서로 다른 입력 부분을 결합하면 바이오 센서의 새로운 입력 부분이 될 수 있다. 추후에 이 프로젝트를 개선하기 위한 세 가지 초점이 있다. 첫째, 새로운 리보 스위치가 개발 될 때 앱타머 또는 리보 스위치 라이브러리의 설계를 보다 정교하게 하는 것이다. 예를 들어, 특정 리간드가 배지에 존재하지 않을 때 항 -RBS 서열을 앱타머 서열에 첨가하여 RBS를 격리시키는 라이브러리를 제작하는 것이다. 둘째로, 하이브리드 입력 바이오 센서를 개발할 때, 2 개 이상의 입력 부품을 결합하는 설계는 레벨 매칭이 고려되어야 한다. 제 1 입력부의 출력 신호는 제 2 입력부의 입력 신호이므로, 신호는 제 2 입력부의 동작 범위와 일치해야 한다. 따라서 하이브리드 입력 바이오 센서를 작동시키기 위해서는 입력 부품 간의 레벨 매칭이 매우 중요하다. 마지막으로, RNA는 박테리아 시스템뿐만 아니라 고차 시스템에도 활용 될 수 있을 것이다.

Synthetic biology is the study of designing and constructing new biological components, devices, and systems, or redesigning natural biological systems for useful purposes. Genetic programs were purposely designed and implemented to control cell behavior. This program is generally made up of three parts similar to electrical circuits and is based on a biological version of an electrical circuit called a genetic circuit. The input part for signal detection is the signal processing, and the logic part for decision making is one series of input signals such as small molecules, proteins, pH, temperature, light, etc. encoded in the form of genetic circuits. It is capable of inducing the function of biomolecules and regulating the generation of the final output of gene expression forms. As a result, cells can perform a variety of tasks for environmental sensing, chemical production, and biomedical applications. In this study, two types of RNA-based biosensors were constructed and developed. Riboswitches, one of the single input biosensors, that has not existed in nature before were obtained from in vitro-in vivo selections. Hybrid input biosensors by combinations of RNA and protein, or different RNA devices, were manufactured for tuning established single input biosensors easier. Riboswitches are the most commonly used RNA-based biosensors in synthetic biology, so the development of riboswitches that can sense the desired ligand is very worthwhile. A few riboswitches and aptamers were obtained and developed before, so an effective selection method for new riboswitches and aptamers has been studied nowadays. Therefore, I studied about the in vitro-in vivo selection method that combines in vitro selection by SELEX and in vivo selection by a dual selectable marker gene. As a result, six naringenin riboswitches and a caprolactam riboswitch were developed and the naringenin riboswitches were divided into two designed groups that show different dose-response curves according to their different selection route. For tuning single input biosensors, the degree of freedom is very small because the sensing part and the transducer part are overlapped. Therefore, hybrid input biosensors, combination of two or more input parts, have been developed. First, a riboswitch and transcriptional repressor sets were combined to invert and amplify their output signal. Second, a riboswitch and a ligand-responsive transcription factor that respond to the same ligand were combined to change the operational range of their dose-response curves. At last, aptazymes and triggers of toehold switches sets were combined to construct RNA-only regulation systems. Just combined different input parts can be a novel input part of the biosensor.