토카막 플라즈마 고조파 전자 사이클로트론 방사율의 준해석적 접근

Abstract

The power spectrum of the electron cyclotron emission (ECE) from magnetized tenuous plasma contains very useful information on the electron velocity distribution. The first and second harmonic ECEs are commonly used for the electron temperature measurement in the case of large optical depths whereas the higher harmonic ECEs can provide information on the electron temperature and density as well as the energetic electron population deviating from the Maxwellian distribution. The ECE emissivity is represented by the shape function, which is a function of frequency and harmonic number for given plasma temperature, density, and magnetic field intensity. The calculation of the shape function involves complicated numerical integration over the electron velocity distribution, which makes difficult the analysis of high harmonic ECEs. This work presents a general method for obtaining a semi-analytic form of shape functions for high harmonic ECEs by fitting the integrand to an analytic function that can be readily integrated. The integrand of the mth harmonic ECE shape function is fitted with readily-integrable test function parameterized by plasma temperature Te, harmonic number m and emission angle theta. Semi-analytic formulae for high harmonic ECE emissivities are obtained by integrating the test integrand with the fitting parameters obtained from regression analysis. The semi-analytic expressions match with the numerically-integrated ECE shape functions very well for a wide range of Te (100 eV - 12800 eV), m (2 - 10), and theta (10.0 - 89.9 degrees). The expressions can be applicable for rapid analysis of ECE spectra in magnetically confined fusion plasmas.

토카막 플라즈마는 미래 인류 에너지로 지목되는 핵융합 분야 연구에서 가장 선도적인 연구분야이다. 토카막 장치는 자기 가둠을 통해 플라즈마를 특정 온도, 밀도 이상으로 유지시킴으로서 Lawson Criterion을 만족시키는 자기 점화 상태에 도달하는 것이 최종 목표이다. 현재까지의 토카막 연구를 통해 알게된 것은, 토카막 내부의 플라즈마는 자기유체역학적 특성을 가짐으로서 다양한 플라즈마 불안정 현상을 동반하게되며 이는 플라즈마 가둠을 저해하여 궁극적으로 자기 점화 상태 달성을 힘들게 한다는 것이다. 따라서 향후 토카막 핵융합 연구는 이러한 자기유체학적인 현상들을 해석 및 포착하여 그 원인을 파악하는 것이 매우 중요하게 될 것이다. 이러한 자기유체학적 현상들을 제대로 측정하고 해석해내기 위해서는 플라즈마 진단장치의 신뢰도 및 정확도가 확보가 매우 중요하다. 해당 연구는 토카막과 같은 강한 자기장에 결속된 플라즈마에서 발생하는 전자 사이클로트론 방사의 고조파를 해석적으로 접근함으로서, 전자 사이클로트론파를 활용하는 진단장치의 데이터 신뢰성을 확보하고 물리적 해석을 용이하게 할 수 있는 기반을 제공하는데 중점을 두었다. 먼저 자기가둠 상태하의 플라즈마에서 발생하는 전자 사이클로트론 방사의 기작과 특성을 상세히 파악하여, 기존 수치해석적 접근 방법으로만 구할 수 있었던 전자 사이클로트론 방사율을 수학적 모델링을 통해 준해석적으로 접근하는 방법을 마련하였다. 이 방법을 통해 수치해석적으로 접근할 때 필요했던 수많은 계산을 위한 시간 및 컴퓨팅 리소스를 대폭 줄였으며, 전자 사이클로트론 고조파의 활용 기틀을 마련하였다고 말할 수 있겠다. 전자 사이클로트론 고조파의 방사율은 그 계산 접근성의 문제로 인한 데이터 해석의 어려움으로 인해, 선행 연구가 많이 진행되지 못하였고 각 고조파들이 가지는 물리적 특성 및 고조파별 방사율의 차이들이 알려져 있지 않았다. 이번 연구를 통해, 전자 사이클로트론 고조파가 높은 하모닉에서 전자 온도 섭동에 대해 더 큰 반응성을 가질 수 있다는 것을 확인하였으며, 향후 이 개념을 활용한 새로운 플라즈마 진단 장치의 가능성을 엿볼 수 있었다. 특히 물리적 제약이 심한 국제 핵융합 실험로와 같은 환경에서 조금 더 광범위한 영역의 플라즈마 물성을 파악할 수 있는 진단장치의 개발 가능성도 확인하였고, 향후 새로운 진단장치의 개념설계에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.