Integrative Strategies for Cancer Therapy Harnessing Immune Cells via Stimuli-Regulated Nanomaterials

Abstract

Conquering cancer has been a huge goal of humanity for ages, still unmanageable cancers are existing, and patients are suffering. Cancer immunotherapy (CIT) has been changing the field of cancer therapy considerably, affecting clinic and industry as well as suggesting numerous potential theories for curing cancer. Although immunotherapy is emerging as an alternative to conventional cancer therapy (CCT), the barriers remain such as low response rate depends on individuals or therapeutic effects short of expectations. Integration of technologies enables researchers to solve the problems, which conventional technologies have been facing. In this approach, concepts and insights of the respective technologies complement each other and bringing synergistic effects to achieve purposes. In this thesis, the studies about integrative cancer therapy exploit the immune system, CCT and nanomaterial technology to complement each drawback and develop advanced cancer therapy are presented. In Chapter I, the status of current cancer therapy including CIT and its drawbacks would be described to urge the necessity for integrative cancer therapy with the advanced strategies. In Section I and Section II, in detail, a brief overview on CCT and emergence of CIT would be presented. In Section III and Section IV, the oncological hurdles in modern cancer therapy and the attempts to enhance therapeutic efficacy using nanoparticle-based drug delivery technology would be discussed. Especially as a means of integration of CCT and CIT, stimuli-responsive drug delivery would be demonstrated. Following chapters describe studies about integrated cancer therapy, which are synergistically exploiting immune system and conventional cancer treatment via stimuli-responsive drug delivery system (DDS). In Chapter II, a hypoxia-responsive nanocarrier was prepared to exploit photodynamic effect for enhancement of antigen presentation by dendritic cell (DC). A key factor for successful CIT is the extent of antigen presentation by DCs that phagocytize tumor-associated antigens (TAA) in the tumor site and migrate to tumor draining lymph nodes for the activation of T cells. Although various types of adjuvant delivery have been studied to enhance the activity of the DCs, poor delivery efficiency and depleted population of tumor infiltrating DCs have limited the efficacy of CIT. In this chapter, a hypoxia-responsive mesoporous silica nanocarrier (denoted as CAGE) for an enhanced CIT assisted by photodynamic therapy (PDT) was described. CAGE was designed as a hypoxia-responsive transforming carrier to improve the intracellular uptake of nanocarriers and the delivery of adjuvants to DCs. Furthermore, PDT was exploited for the generation of immunogenic debris and recruitment of DCs in a tumor site, followed by enhanced antigen presentation. Finally, a significant inhibition of tumor growth was observed in vivo, signifying that the PDT would be a promising solution for DC-based immunotherapy. In Chapter III, a unique stimuli-responsive DDS, harnessing immunological synapse (IS) formation of natural killer (NK) cell as tumor site-specific stimulus, was demonstrated. The formation of IS, upon recognition of a cancer cell, is the main mechanism of the NK cell-mediated execution of tumor cells. In this chapter, alterations in microenvironment, following secretion of acidic granular contents to IS cleft was utilized as a trigger for the delivery of chemotherapeutic drugs. NK cells were decorated with the IS environment-responsive micellar system to ensure payload release when the NK cell attacks cancer cells. Using this strategy, the immunological cytotoxic killing effect of NK cells against solid tumors could be reinforced with the tumor site-specific diffusion of chemotherapeutic agents. Harnessing the intrinsic recognition mechanism for abnormal cells and the tumor homing effect of NK cells limited the systemic adverse effects of chemotherapeutic drugs. This approach may provide a pragmatic platform for the universal and effective utilization of IS formation.

인류는 오랜 기간동안 예방과 치료를 포함한 암의 정복을 위해 노력해 왔지만, 아직도 많은 환자들이 암으로 인해 고통받고 있다. 인간의 몸에 내제된 항암 면역 기작을 이용하여 암을 치료하는 항암 면역 치료법의 발전은 수많은 가능성을 창출하며 학계와 산업계를 포함한 암 치료 분야에 큰 영향을 미치고 있다. 하지만, 환자와 암의 생물학적 상황에 따라 치료 효과가 미미한 경우가 많다는 문제점이 항암 면역 치료법의 범용적인 적용에 장벽으로 존재하고 있다. 기술의 융합은 연구자들이 기존 방법들이 가지는 문제를 해결할 때에 유용한 전략이 되곤 한다. 융합적인 관점으로 볼 때 각각의 기술들은 서로의 단점을 상조적으로 보완할 수 있으며, 이를 통해 연구자는 목표를 이룰 수 있는 통찰을 얻을 수 있다. 본 학위 논문에서는 나노 소재를 이용한 면역 체계와 기존의 항암 치료법의 융합을 통하여 각 기술의 단점이 보완된, 보다 진보적인 항암 치료 전략들을 제시하였다. Chapter I 에서는 기술의 융합을 통한 암 치료법의 필요성을 주장하기 위하여 항암 면역 치료법을 포함한 항암 치료법들의 현주소와 문제점들을 기술하였다. Chapter I의 Section I 과 Section II 에서는 기존 항암 치료법들의 개요와 항암 면역 치료법의 등장에 대해 기술하였다. Section III 와 Section IV 에서는 현대 항암 치료법의 장애물들과 이를 극복하기 위하여 개발된 나노 소재 기반의 약물 전달 시스템에 대해 기술하였다. 특히, 자극 감응형 약물 전달은 기존 항암 치료법과 면역 체계를 통합하기 위한 방법으로 제시하였으며, 이어지는 Chapter II 와 Chapter III 에서는 이를 이용한 융합 항암 치료 전략들을 기술하였다. Chapter II 에서는 광역학 효과 (photodynamic effect)를 이용해 수지상 세포 (Dendritic cell, DC)의 항원 제시를 향상시키기 위해 고안한 암 조직의 저산소 환경에 감응하는 나노 전달체 기반의 전략을 기술하였다. 항원 제시 과정은 수지상 세포가 암 조직 주변에서 암 관련 항원 (tumor-associated antigen, TAA)를 대식하여 림프절로 이동해 T 세포에게 항원 특이성을 부여하는 과정으로써, 성공적인 항암 면역 치료를 위한 중요 요소이다. 수지상 세포를 활성화시키기 위해 수많은 종류의 면역 보조제가 개발되었지만, 낮은 전달 효율과 암 주변부에서의 수지상 세포 결핍 등에 의해 그 치료 효과가 제한되어 왔다. 최근에는 기존에 행해지던 항암 약물 치료나 광열 치료에 의한 세포 사멸이 항원 제시 과정을 향상시킬 수 있다는 면역원성 세포 사멸 (immunogenic cell death, ICD) 현상이 주목을 받으며 새로운 면역 치료법으로 연구되고 있다. 따라서 본 전략에서는 실리카 나노 입자 기반의 저산소 감응형 나노 전달체 (CAGE)를 고안하여 광역학 치료 (photodynamic therapy, PDT)를 수지상 세포 기반의 항암 면역 치료에 접목하였다. CAGE는 면역 보조제와 광증감제를 암 주변부의 저산소 환경에 감응하여 수지상 세포와 암 세포에 전달할 수 있도록 설계되었다. 이를 이용하여 광역학 효과로 인한 암 관련 항원 생성과 수지상 세포의 유입 유도를 확인하였으며, 그로인한 암 항원 제시 과정의 향상을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 CAGE를 이용한 광역학 효과와 수지상 세포 기반 면역 치료법의 융합을 통해 생체 내의 암 성장을 현저히 억제할 수 있다는 결과를 보여주었다. Chapter III 에서는 자연 살해 세포 (natural killer cell, NK cell)의 면역 시냅스 형성을 암 특이적 자극원으로 이용하여 고형암에 대한 치료 효과를 높이고 항암제의 부작용을 줄일 수 있는 전략을 기술하였다. 면역 시냅스 형성은 자연 살해 세포가 암 세포를 인식하여 사멸을 유도하는 과정의 중요 기제이다. 자연 살해 세포의 세포 독성은 그 기작이 정교하기 때문에, 이를 이용한 항암 세포 치료법은 혈액암을 대상으로 한 임상 실험에서 준수한 치료 효과와 낮은 부작용을 보이며 주목을 받고 있다. 하지만 고형암을 대상으로 한 연구 들에서는 불충분한 암 조직으로의 침투로 인해 그 치료 효과가 미미하다. 따라서 본 전략에서는 자연 살해 세포와 암 세포 사이의 면역 시냅스에서 산성 과립의 내용물이 방출되는 점에 착안하여, 이를 암 조직 특이적인 약물 전달의 자극원으로 이용하고자 산성 감응성 나노 입자 (ReMi)와 자연 살해 세포의 세포 치료법을 접목하였다. ReMi는 자연 살해 세포의 표면에 부착되어 암 세포 인식 및 탈과립화 (degranulation) 과정이 일어날 때 낮아지는 산성도에 감응하여 항암제를 방출하도록 설계되었다. 이를 이용하여 ReMi 가 부착된 자연살해 세포 (ReNK)가 암 세포와의 면역 시냅스 형성에 의해 항암제를 방출하는 것을 확인하였으며, 그로 인해 암 조직 특이적으로의 항암제 전달 효율을 극명히 향상시키는 것을 확인하였다. 특히, 고형암을 이용한 동물 모델 실험에서 높은 항암 효과와 감소된 부작용을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 ReNK를 이용하여 항암 약물 전달에 적용할 수 있는 새로운 자극원을 제시하였으며, 이러한 전략을 통해 자연 살해 세포의 안전성과 항암제의 치료 효과를 융합할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.