저전력 고집적 메모리 및 로직 응용을 위한 원자 스위치

Abstract

우리는 반도체 장치의 개발 덕분에 정보화 시대에 살고 있습니다. 전 세계적으로 생성 된 총 데이터 양은 기하 급수적으로 증가하고 있으며, 특히 4 차 산업 혁명의 핵심 기술 중 하나 인 사물 인터넷 (IoT) 기술의 출현으로 총 데이터의 양은 요타 바이트로 증가 할 것으로 예상됩니다. IoT 장치는 대량의 데이터를 계산하기 위해 저전력 소비 및 빠른 데이터 처리 특성이 필요합니다. 또한, 모바일 장치 간의 정보 교환의 중요성이 증가함에 따라 고밀도 IoT 장치를 개발할 필요가 있습니다. 그러나, 종래의 전하 기반 메모리 및 논리 장치는 요구되는 장치 특성을 달성하기에 한계가있습니다. 따라서 이 논문은 전하 기반 장치의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 저항 기반 장치의 개발에 관한 내용을 다룹니다. 저항 기반 장치로서 원자 필라멘트의 형성과 소멸에 의해 작동하는 원자 스위치를 연구했습니다. 특히, 연구 결과에 따르면 원자 스위치에서 필라멘트 소멸 단계를 제어하면 다양한 응용 분야에서 서로 다른 스위칭 동작을 달성 할 수 있습니다. 폰 노이만 아키텍처를 가진 기존의 메모리 시스템을 위해, 이온 운동을 이해함으로써 적절한 스위칭 속도, 낮은 스위칭 전압 및 탁월한 고집적성을 가진 원자 스위치를 설계했습니다. 반면에, 원자 필라멘트의 자발적 소멸을 이용하여, 고밀도 메모리 시스템을 실현하는 데 필수적인 요소인 선택기 장치도 개발했습니다. 또한 원자 스위치는 기존의 전계 효과 트랜지스터에 통합되어 누설 전류와 동작 전압이 낮은 차세대 논리 장치로 평가되었습니다. 마지막으로, 점진적인 필라멘트 소멸 단계를 실현함으로써, 종래의 폰 노이만 아키텍처의 문제를 해결할 것으로 예상되는 뉴로모픽 시스템을위한 메모리 장치로 시냅스 동작을 구현했습니다.

We live in the information age thanks to the development of semiconductor devices. The total amount of data generated worldwide is growing exponentially, and is expected to increase to yottabytes, especially with the emergence of the Internet of Things (IoT) technology, one of the key technologies of the 4th industrial revolution. The IoT devices require low-power consumption and fast data processing characteristics to compute large amounts of data. In addition, as the importance of information exchange between mobile devices increases, there is a need for developing high-density IoT devices. However, the conventional charge-based memory and logic devices have limitations to achieve required device characteristics. Therefore, this dissertation focuses on the development of resistance-based devices to solve the problems of charge-based devices. As resistance-based devices, I investigated atomic switches operating by the formation and annihilation of atomic filaments. Especially, the results of research will show that controlling the filament annihilation step in the atomic switch can achieve different switching behavior for various applications. For the conventional memory systems having the von Neumann architecture, I designed the atomic switches with the proper switching speed, low switching voltage, and excellent scalability by understanding the ionic motion. On the other hand, utilizing the spontaneous annihilation of atomic filaments, I have also developed selector devices which is an essential element for realizing high-density memory systems. In addition, atomic switches were evaluated as a future logic device with low leakage current and low operating voltages by integrating on conventional field-effect transistors. Finally, by realizing the analog filament annihilation step, I implemented synaptic behaviors with memory devices for the neuromorphic system that is expected to solve the problem of the conventional von Neumann architecture.