STM Study of 2D Materials with Adsorbates and Topological Excitations under Strong Coulomb Interaction

Abstract

Strongly interacting materials have extensively studied over 80 years with the expectations for the quantum phases emerging upon tuning physical parameters, such as unconventional superconductivity. Most of the studies have been on oxides with complex structures, of which structures are often difficult to tune. On the other hand, van der Waals two-dimensional (2D) materials have a great advantage of tunability compared to the oxides, and twisting the angle between two layers of graphene was recently reported as a methodology to tune the electronic structure, leading to the correlated insulating phase and the unconventional superconductivity. This work has attracted huge research interest in strongly interacting 2D materials. However, though the layered 2D systems enabled to detect the microscopic signature of the strong Coulomb interaction, there has been no study to verify this. Moreover, tuning the strongly interacting systems has been limited in controlling the bandwidth or the band filling. Here, I show the microscopic evidence of the strong electron-hole and electron-electron interactions, manipulation of a lattice symmetry, and the topological excitations in strongly interacting 2D materials using scanning tunneling microscopy and spectroscopy. Strong electron-hole interaction is verified in a layered material Ta2NiSe5, the strong candidate of an excitonic insulator driven by strong electron-hole interaction, by measuring substantial hybridization between the electron and hole states in a real space. Another quantum phase driven by strong Coulomb interaction is the Mott insulating phase, which manifests the insulating ground state with a half-filled state and strong electron-electron interaction. I verify this half-filled and insulating state in 1T-TaS2, a well-known 2D Mott insulator, by depositing the monovalent K adsorbate and measuring the saturation of the half-filled states. Using the K adsorbate as a killer of the half-filled state, I manipulate the lattice symmetry of the 1T-TaS2 surface, creating a honeycomb-lattice 2D Mott insulator with a finite spin Chern number, which is the first experimental realization of the Kane-Mele-Hubbard system. I further investigate the topological excitations, kink solitons in the domain wall, in the commensurate charge-density-wave phase of 1\textit{T}-TaS$_2$, which could be crucial in understanding unconventional superconductivity in this material upon applying pressure or doping. The scientific results presented in this thesis provide a better understanding on the strongly interacting 2D materials in a microscopic real-space point of view, and new methodology to control and create exotic quantum phase, which can extensively be employed in other strongly interacting 2D materials.

강한 상호 작용이 있는 물질은 일반적이지 않은 초전도와 같이 물리적 변수를 조정할 때 나타나는 양자 위상에 대한 기대로 오랜 시간 동안 광범위하게 연구 되었다. 대부분의 연구는 복잡한 구조를 가진 산화물에 관한 것으로, 일반적으로 이러한 물질에서의 구조, 전자 상태를 조정하는 것은 어려운 경우가 많다. 반면, 반 데르 발스 2차원 물질은 산화물에 비해 이러한 물리적 변수를 제어하기에 큰 장점을 가진다. 최근에는 그래핀의 두 층 사이의 각도를 비틀어 전자 구조를 정하는 방법이 보고되었으며, 이를 통해 상호 작용에 의한 절연체적 성질과 초전도체적인 성질을 만들었다. 이 연구로 인해 강하게 상호 작용하는 2차원 물질에 대한 연구가 크게 주목 받기 시작했다. 하지만 층상화 되어 있는 2차원 물질이 강한 쿨롱 상호 작용에 의한 미시적인 단서를 감지 할 수 있게 해주었음에도 불구하고, 이를 확인하는 연구는 지금까지 보고 된 적이 없다. 더욱이, 강한 상호 작용이 있는 계를 제어하는 측면에서는 전자밴드의 너비와 이러한 밴드에 존재하는 전자의 수를 조정하는 것에 제한되었다. 본 학위 논문에서는 주사터널현미경 그리고 주사터널분광법을 이용하여 2차원 물질에서 강한 전자-홀 및 전자-전자 상호 작용의 미시적 근거를 제안한다. 강한 전자-홀 상호 작용에 대한 연구는 Ta2NiSe5 물질에서 수행되었는데, 이 물질은 강한 전자-홀 상호 작용에 의해 유도 되는 엑시톤 절연체의 강력한 후보이다. 주사터널현미경을 이용하여 이 물질의 표면의 전자상태를 실공간에서 분석하였고, 전자와 홀 상태 간의 상당한 혼성화를 측정함으로써 강한 전자-홀 상호 작용을 검증 할 수 있었다. 강한 쿨롱 상호 작용에 의해 유도되는 또 다른 양자 상태는 전자가 반만 채워져 있는 상태와 강한 전자-전자 상호 작용으로 절연체적 성질을 보이는 모트 절연 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 잘 알려진 2차원 모트 절연체인 1T-TaS2 표면 위에 최외각 전자가 1가인 칼륨 원자를 흡착시켰고, 칼륨의 전자로 인해 전자의 절반 채워짐 상태과 완전히 채워지는 절연 상태로 변화하는 것을 관측하였다. 이는 1T-TaS2 물질의 절연체적 성질이 강한 전자-전자 상호 작용에 의한 것임을 검증한 것이다. 또한 칼륨 흡착을 전자의 절반 채워짐 상태를 제거하는 도구로 이용하여, 1T-TaS2 표면의 격자 구조를 조작하였고, 2차원 벌집 격자의 모트 절연체를 만들었다. 이는 이론적으로 광범위하게 연구 된 Kane-Mele-Hubbard 계를 처음으로 실험적으로 구현한 것으로 큰 의의를 가진다. 본 연구는 더 나아가 1T-TaS2 의 전자밀도파 상태의 도메인 벽의 꺾임 솔리톤에 대해 연구하였고, 이들의 이동성, 그리고 국소적 전자상태를 관측하였다. 이는 압력을 가하거나 도핑을 하여 만들어 낸 초전도성을 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 본 학위 논문에서 제시된 과학적 결과는 미시적인 실공간 관점에서 강하게 상호 작용하는 2차원 물질에 대한 더 나은 이해와, 이러한 특성을 가지는 다른 2차원 물질에 광범위하게 적용될 수 있는 새로운 양자 위상 상태 제어 방법론을 제시함에 중요한 의의를 가진다.