Development of Aptasensors for the Diagnosis of Tuberculosis and Prostate Cancer Using Biomarker-Specific Strategy

Abstract

바이오센서는 질병 특이적 물질인 바이오마커를 검출하는 플랫폼 전반을 아우르는 것으로, 간편함, 신속성, 정확성 등으로 인해 새로운 진단법의 한 분야로 떠오르고 있다. 바이오센서에는 표적 분자를 식별하고 그에 결합하는 친화성 리간드의 사용이 핵심이며, 항체가 이러한 친화성 리간드의 대표적인 예라고 할 수 있다. 항체 기반 바이오센서는 항체의 높은 결합 친화도로 인해 여러 분야에서 그 동안 널리 사용되어 왔으나, 높은 생산 비용, 긴 개발 기간, 취약한 화학적, 물리적 안정성과 같은 항체 본연의 단점들은 그러한 항체 기반 센서의 활용에 큰 걸림돌이 되어 왔다. 최근 들어 압타센서 라고도 불리는 압타머 기반 바이오센서가 항체 기반 바이오 센서의 대체재로서 급부상하고있다. 압타머는 친화성 리간드의 한 종류로, 특유의 3차 구조를 통해 표적과 특이적으로 결합하는 단일 가닥 올리고뉴클레오타이드이다. 항체와 비교하여 압타머는 낮은 생산 비용, 짧은 개발 기간, 뛰어난 화학적, 물리적 안정성 등과 같은 장점을 지니며, 이러한 장점들은 자연히 압타머를 친화성 리간드로서 활용하는 압타센서의 유용성에도 기여한다. 실제 질병 진단의 관점에서 압타센서의 장점을 극대화하기 위해서는, 여러 질병과 그 바이오마커에 있어 획일적인 검출 방법론을 압타머 서열만 바꾸어 가며 활용하기보다, 바이오마커 맞춤형 전략을 활용하는 것이 효과적이다. 예를 들어, Homogeneous 압타센서는 세척 및 분리 과정이 필요 없는 센서로, 특유의 신속성과 절차의 간편함으로 인해 감염병과 같은 질병에서 의심 환자를 빠르게 가려내는 현장진단에서 특히 효과적이다. 이와 반대로 Heterogeneous 압타센서는 친화성 리간드의 고정화 및 세척, 분리 과정이 요구되는 센서로, 이를 통해 높은 민감도와 특이도를 달성할 수 있으므로, 급박하지 않으나 진단의 중요성이 큰 암과 같은 질병에 활용되면 큰 효과를 거둘 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 접근법의 일환으로써, 결핵과 전립선암의 바이오마커에 대해 각각 homogeneous, heterogeneous 유형의 압타센서를 제시한다. 첫 번째 센서는 결핵의 바이오마커인 TB7.7을 검출을 위한 분자 압타머 비콘 기반 homogeneous 형광검출 압타센서이다. 분자 압타머 비콘의 제작을 위해, 기존에 보고된 TB7.7 압타머 1종을 순차적인 염기 서열 삭제 및 해리 상수의 측정을 통해 최소한의 염기 서열로 최적화하였다. 이를 통해 만들어진 비콘의 5’, 3’각 말단에 6-FAM과 BHQ-1이 표지되어 형광 검출에 이용되었다. 제작된 압타센서는 TB7.7 농도 10 nM에서 1000 nM까지의 범위에서 뛰어난 선형성을 보여주었으며, 버퍼와 혈청에서 각각 3.15 nM, 6.71 nM의 낮은 검출 한계를 가졌다. 또한 다른 혈액 내 단백질과 결핵 특이적 항원들을 이용한 특이도 검사에서 TB7.7에만 선택적으로 반응함이 확인되었다. 활동성 결핵 환자의 혈청 샘플을 이용한 임상 평가에서, 환자 집단과 정상인 대조군 간의 혈중 TB7.7 농도가 통계적 유의성 (P-value = 0.0031)을 보였으며, ROC 분석 결과 센서의 민감도가 44.00%, 특이도가 96.67%로 평가되었다. 위의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 본 센서는 특유의 신속성과 높은 특이도로 인해 결핵 고위험 국가에서 효과적인 선별 도구로써 활용될 수 있다. 두 번째 센서는 전립선암 바이오마커인 EN2 검출을 위한 샌드위치형 효소 결합 압타머 검사 (ELAA)이다. 기존에 개발된 EN2 압타머 2 종의 EN2 결합 부위 중첩 여부가 한 압타머의 해리 상수 측정을 과량의 다른 압타머의 존재 하에 시행함으로써 확인되었으며, 두 압타머는 각각 샌드위치형 ELAA의 포착, 검출 탐침으로 활용되었다. 신호 대비 잡음 비를 향상시키기 위해 검출 압타머의 스페이서 서열 길이 및 반응 온도의 최적화 실험이 수행되었다. 이를 통해 제작된 압타센서는 300 pM에서 10 nM 범위에서 뛰어난 선형 반응을 보였으며, 검출한계는 142 pM로 매우 낮았다. 혈액 내 단백질들과 전통적인 전립선암 마커인 PSA를 이용해 이루어진 특이도 실험에서도 EN2에서 월등히 높은 신호 대비 잡음 비가 나타남이 확인되었다. 낮은 검출한계와 높은 특이도와 같은 특성을 고려할 때, 본 센서가 전립선암의 초기 선별 도구로서 기존에 활용되던 혈중 PSA 농도 테스트를 대신해 쓰일 수 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 두 유형의 압타센서 제작 결과는 진단법으로서의 압타센서의 효용성과, 압타센서 개발에 있어서의 바이오마커 맞춤형 전략의 유효성을 보여준다.

Biosensor, a new class of diagnostics that detect disease-specific biomarkers, is widely used owing to its simplicity, rapidity and accuracy. Affinity ligands such as antibodies play a key role in the biosensors by identifying and binding to the target molecules. Although the conventional antibody-based biosensors have been developed for various areas utilizing the antibodies’ high binding affinity, those sensors have always suffered from the intrinsic drawbacks of antibodies such as high cost, time-consuming development period, and poor chemical, physical stability. Recently, aptamer-based biosensors, often called aptasensors, have emerged as substitutes of the antibody-based biosensors. Aptamers are another type of affinity ligands, defined as single strand oligonucleotides, which can bind to their specific target molecules. Contrary to antibodies, aptamers have several advantages such as low cost, short development period, high chemical, physical stability. Aptasensors also share these benefits by exploiting the aptamers as their affinity ligands. To maximize the effect of the aptasensors in the context of the practical diagnostics, a biomarker-specific approach is necessary rather than a uniform method for diverse diseases and their biomarkers. Homogeneous, wash-free aptasensors are suitable to screen the suspicious patients of infectious diseases due to their rapid and simple procedures. In contrast, heterogeneous type aptasensors could be applied to the diagnosis of diseases such as cancers, with their high sensitivity and specificity due to wash-steps. We suggest two types of aptasensors for the diagnosis of tuberculosis and prostate cancer, as a proof of concept. The first one is the homogeneous fluorometric aptasensor using molecular aptamer beacon for the diagnosis of tuberculosis. TB7.7, a truly M. tuberculosis specific protein, was utilized as a biomarker. One of the TB7.7 binding aptamers was truncated through dissociation constant (Kd) measurements, and the truncated aptamer was used to build molecular aptamer beacon. The beacon is modified with 6-FAM and BHQ-1 at the 5’ and 3’ end, quenching the fluorescence of the 6-FAM in the absence of the TB7.7. TB7.7 binds to the beacon and induces conformational change of it, resulting in the restoration of the fluorescence intensity. The fabricated aptasensor shows good linearity in the range of 10 nM to 1000 nM, and low limits of detection (LOD) of 3.15 nM and 6.71 nM in buffer and serum, respectively. In addition, the sensor selectively responds to TB7.7, among human serum albumin and other TB-specific antigens. Clinical sample test revealed that the concentration of TB7.7 in serum has statistical significance between healthy controls and active TB patients (P-value = 0.0031). The sensitivity and specificity of the sensor are 44.00% and 96.67%, following the receiver operator curve (ROC) analysis. The established aptasensor could be utilized as an effective screening tool for TB, especially for high TB-burden countries with its rapidity and high specificity. The second is sandwich type enzyme-linked aptamer assay (ELAA) using aptamer pairs for the diagnosis of prostate cancer (PC). EN2 was selected as a biomarker since it has higher specificity toward PC than PSA, which is a conventional biomarker for PC. The epitope difference of the two aptamers was checked by the measurement of Kd of one aptamer with excessive amount of the other aptamer. These two aptamers serve as capture and detection probe in the sandwich ELAA. Immobilized capture aptamer holds EN2 in the samples, and detection aptamer binds to another site of EN2, and recruits the streptavidin-conjugated horseradish peroxidase. Chemiluminescence signal is generated when luminol and H2O2 are added. The optimal reaction condition was determined considering the length of the spacer sequence of capture aptamer and reaction temperature. Under the optimized condition, the aptasensor shows good linearity in the range of 300 pM to 10 nM, and low LOD of 142 pM. Specificity toward EN2 was proved using blood proteins and PSA. The low LOD of the sensor ensures that this sensor could replace the conventional PSA blood level test for initial screening of the PC. These two studies demonstrate the effectiveness of aptasensor as a diagnostics, and validity of the biomarker-specific strategy for aptasensor development.