Anisotropic Hydrogel-impregnated Ultrasoft Electronics for Non-enzymatic Biosensing

Abstract

피부에서 공급되는 체액을 정성적이고 정량적으로 실시간 모니터링 하기 위하여 생체를 모방하는 하이드로젤 재료를 이용한 피부 센서를 제작하였다. 피부에 순응적으로 접촉하며 체액의 성분에 따라 박막 두께를 비효소적으로 변화시키며 이 과정에서 구조색을 이용한 색깔 변화를 일으켜 정성적인 평가를 가능하게 하였다. 하이드로젤 호환성이 있는 전극을 개발하기 위하여 전기방사 기술을 사용하였으며 다공성의 초경량 센서를 하이드로젤 박막 윗면과 아랫면에 삽입되게 함으로써 하이드로젤 센서로 일체화 하였다. 체액의 성분이 변함에 따라 달라지는 하이드로젤 두께를 실시간으로 전기적, 즉 정전용량을 측정함으로써 정량적인 평가를 진행하였다. 생체 정보들을 다양하게 반영하기 위하여 글루코오스, 산성도, 이온화도, 수화도 등에 반응하는 반응성 고분자들을 도입하여 하이드로젤이 바이오 센서로 작동할 수 있게 하였으며, 이 과정에서 하이드로젤 비등방성 움직임을 유지하기 위하여 무기 나노 시트를 하이드로젤 내부에 균일하게 배열하였다. 하이드로젤 증발 문제를 다루기 위하여 초경량 방수 코팅을 하이드로젤 표면에 선택적으로 함으로써 실용성을 검증하였고, 생체 적합성 문제를 다루기 위하여 PEG 기반의 재료의 호환성을 보여주었다. 개발된 센서를 평가함으로써 기존에 문제가 되어온 삼출액/혈액이 과다 분비되는 상처의 지속적인 모니터링을 가능하게 하는 상처 드레싱 센서를 제안하였다.

On-skin biosensor offers numerous advantages over conventional medical devices. However, conventional wearable electronics could not operate in a chemically and biologically harsh environment such as wound tissue where exudate and blood are excessive. On the other hand, hydrogel has played as a skin-mimicking material that is suitable for the wound dressing. In order to take advantages of both wearable electronics and skin-mimicking materials, anisotropic hydrogel has been impregnated to the porous and ultra-soft mesh electrode. By incorporating inorganic nanosheets, the anisotropic hydrogel has been produced and then be used as a conformal-swelling hydrogel thin film that works on the skin. Periodically incorporated nanomaterials represented structural color, which transduces the hydrogel’s chemo-mechanical actuation to the optical signal. Produced optical signal offers a qualitative and battery-free sensing manner. Laminated two mesh electrodes are confined by soft hydrogel and serve as a variable capacitor so that the hydrogel’s chemo-mechanical actuation can stably be measured in an electrical signal. Finally, the resultant hydrogel electronics are further modified by conformal coating to be free from the evaporation issue, leading the sensor to be in a practical use.