Synthesis and Potential Applications of Imidazolium-based Metal-Organic Frameworks

Abstract

This thesis is about the synthesis and potential applications of imidazolium-based metal-organic frameworks (MOFs). Four kinds of potential applications of the imidazolium-based MOF synthesized in this research were presented in this thesis. Imidazolium is a widely used functional group in the chemistry field. Especially, it is used as a precursor of N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC), as well as a cation part in ionic liquids. For this reason, several imidazolium-based MOFs and their applications as a catalyst or ionic conductor have been reported so far. Other than these reported works, I thought there is still much room for the potential applications of imidazolium-based MOFs because of the versatility of imidazolium functionality by mimicking ionic liquids in solid-state materials. In chapter 1, general introduction about Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) and history toward the early development of MOF are reviewed. Various applications of MOFs and several imidazolium-based MOFs will be discussed followed by the introduction of the research objectives of this thesis. In Chapter 2, the synthesis of new imidazolium-based MOFs is introduced beginning with the design of a new imidazolium-based ligand. Firstly, the imidazolium ligand for the research was successfully synthesized. I adapted an imidazolium functional group at the center of the ligand and chose a pyrazole group as a metal-binding site. Since azolate-based ligands are well known to form strong coordination bonds with transition metals, I expected that MOFs constructed from azolate ligands possess high thermal and chemical stability, especially under humid conditions. Besides, since imidazolium is a cationic group, it has a counter anion that can be easily exchanged to other anions at ligand stage or after constructing a framework. After synthesizing the ligand, around ten kinds of new imidazolium-based MOFs were successfully synthesized by mixing various metal salts and the pyrazolyl-imidazolium ligand. The crystal structure of each MOF was successfully solved by single-crystal XRD analysis. Among the prepared MOFs, I observed the three-dimensional structure when using cobalt nitrate as a metal source. I named this Co-based three dimensional MOF as JCM-1. Then chemical and physical properties of JCM-1 were investigated using many characterizing tools. After studying the unique characters of JCM-1, potential applications of this versatile imidazolium-based MOF were successfully demonstrated. Chapter 3 describes the unique acetylene separation ability of a Co-3D MOF, named as JCM-1. In the single-component gas adsorption isotherms, JCM-1 shows the acetylene selective adsorption over carbon dioxide and ethylene. The dynamic separation ability was also demonstrated using mixture gas of acetylene/ethylene and acetylene/carbon dioxide by breakthrough experiments. The origin of the unique affinity of JCM-1 toward acetylene was investigated using DFT calculation and in-situ IR analysis. This research is the first demonstration of gas separation application using an imidazolium-based MOF. Chapter 4 describes the reversible ammonia capture using JCM-1. This is also the first example of corrosive gas removal using an imidazolium-based MOF. JCM-1 can adsorb corrosive ammonia gas at a moderate condition in a reversible manner without any collapse of its structure. The material can re-activated at room temperature even though ammonia is a well-known strongly coordinating molecule. Furthermore, ammonia uptake property of the MOF was successfully modulated by a simple anion substitution method. After substituting the free anion inside the pore from nitrate to chloride, the ammonia capacity of JCM-1 was increased around 40 % because the affinity toward ammonia was enhanced by the anion effect. Finally, chapter 5 describes the proton conduction application using JCM-1. In this sub-project, I tried to utilize the imidazolium-based MOFs as proton conducting materials. As-synthesized JCM-1 shows moderate conductivity which was not enough high for the real application. To boost the conductivity, anion substitution was carried out, and the conductivity was increased after introducing chloride anion in the MOF. When substituted to nitrite and tetrafluoroborate anion, the conductivity was decreased. Furthermore, the stability of the framework was enhanced after the ion substitution process.

이 논문은 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체의 합성과 응용에 관한 것이다. 이미다졸륨 작용기는 화학 및 재료과학 분야에서 널리 사용되는 작용기로, 특히 질소-헤테로고리 카빈의 전구체 및 이온성 액체의 양이온 부분으로 사용되어왔다. 따라서 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체에 관한 몇몇 연구가 지난 10년간 보고되어 왔다. 하지만, 이 연구들에서 보여준 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체의 응용성은 제한적이었다. 본 연구에서는 이온성 액체를 모사하여 이미다졸륨 기반 구조체의 새로운 응용을 보이고자 했다. 첫 번째 장에서는 금속-유기 구조체 (MOF)의 기원부터 응용까지의 전반적인 내용에 관해 주로 다루었다. 또한 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체들의 연구 동향에 대해 서술하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 새로운 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체의 합성에 관해 서술하였다. 먼저, 이미다졸륨 리간드를 새롭게 디자인하여 합성하였다. 중앙에 이미다졸륨 작용기를 가지며, 양 쪽 끝에는 피라졸을 금속 결합 부위로 선택하였다. 금속-유기 구조체 합성에 있어서, 아졸레이트 기반의 리간드는 전이 금속과 강한 배위결합을 통해서 보다 안정한 금속-유기 구조체를 형성하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 한 편, 양이온성 이미다졸륨 작용기에 존재하는 짝 음이온은 이온 교환 반응을 통해서 여러 종류의 음이온으로 교체될 수 있는데, 이를 통해서 금속-유기 구조체의 성질을 조절할 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다. 위 리간드의 합성에 성공하였으며, 이로부터 기존에 보고되지 않은 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체들을 합성하였다. 이 구조체들의 구조를 단결정 엑스선 회절 분석을 통하여 밝혔으며, 3차원의 다공성 구조체를 합성하는데 성공하였다. 3차원 구조체는 금속 원으로 코발트 질산염을 사용하였으며, JCM-1이라고 이름 붙였다. 다양한 분석 장비를 활용하여 JCM-1의 물리/화학적 특성을 측정하였으며, 이로부터 이 재료의 다양한 응용 가능성에 관해 연구하였다. 세 번째 장에서는 JCM-1의 아세틸렌 분리 능력에 관한 연구 내용을 기술하였다. 기체 흡착 실험으로 JCM-1이 이산화탄소나 에틸렌보다 아세틸렌을 훨씬 선택적으로 흡착하는 것을 보였다. 나아가 아세틸렌/에틸렌, 아세틸렌/이산화탄소 등의 혼합 기체를 사용하여 이 재료가 동적 환경에서 또한 분리 능력을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 선택성의 원일을 알아보기 위하여 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 및 적외선 분광 실험을 진행하였다. 이 연구는 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체를 사용한 기체 분리 응용의 첫 번째 예시이다. 네 번째 장에서는 암모니아의 가역적 흡착에 관해 기술하였다. 이 연구 또한 이미다졸륨 기반 금속-유기 구조체를 사용한 독성 기체 흡착의 첫 번 째 예시이다. JCM-1은 암모니아 기체를 실온에서 가역적으로 흡착할 수 있으며, 흡착 후에도 구조를 완벽히 유지하였다. 또한 음이온 교체를 통하여 암모니아 흡착 성능을 개선할 수 있음을 보였다. JCM-1의 음이온을 질산염에서 염소 이온으로 교환하였더니 암모니아 흡착 량과 흡착 세기가 40 % 가까이 증가하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 마지막으로, 다섯 번째 장에서는 양성자 전도체로의 응용에 관해 기술하였다. JCM-1은 높은 양성자 전도도를 나타냈으며, 나아가 재료의 전도 특성이 음이온 교환을 통해 조절될 수 있음을 보였다. 구조체 내부에 염소 이온을 도입하였을 때는 전도도가 증가했으며, 아질산염이나 사불화붕소염을 도입했을 때는 전도도가 감소하는 현상을 관찰하였다. 즉, 음이온에 따라 전도도를 높이거나 줄일 수 있는 시스템을 개발하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 음이온 교체 후에 재료의 안정성이 증가하여 양성자 전도도를 반복 측정하여도 전도도가 잘 유지되는 것을 확인하였다.