극저온 ORC 열역학적 분석 및 경제성 평가를 통한 최적의 사이클 포인트 설계

Abstract

국제 및 국내 환경 규제로 인해 석탄, 석유와 같은 화석 연료의 사용이 제한되고 있으며, 이에 따라 전세계적으로 천연 가스의 수입 및 수출량이 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 천연 가스는 수송 및 저장이 편리하게 하기 위해서 액화된 천연 가스인 LNG로 변화되며, 재사용하기 위해서는 기화를 통해 다시 천연 가스로 변환하여 사용하게 된다. 하지만, 이 과정에서 자연과의 열교환을 통해 에너지의 손실뿐만 아니라 환경 오염이 발생되게 된다. 이 에너지의 손실을 막고, 환경을 보호하기 위해서 폐열을 이용한 유기 냉매 랭킨 사이클인 ORC가 제안되었다. ORC는 열침을 LNG로 사용하고, 열원 (해수, 태양열, 폐열, 바이오매스 등)을 다양하게 사용한다. 열원의 온도가 매우 낮기 때문에 화력, 원자력 등 발전에 대비하여 낮은 일, 열량, 효율을 가진다. 하지만, 버려지는 열량을 재사용하고, 환경을 보호한다는 이점이 있기 때문에 각광받는다. 하지만, 해당 환경 조건에서 ORC 최적 조건 설계는 간단하게 결정할 수 없다. 사이클을 결정하기 위해서는 다양한 변수들이 존재하며, 이를 파악하여 설계하는 것이 중요하다. 다양한 변수에 따른 연구는 많이 실시 되었지만, 모든 변수를 고려하여 최적 설계 연구는 부족하다고 판단된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 다양한 변수들을 모두 고려하여 경제성 평가를 진행하여 최적 설계 지점에 대한 분석을 실시하였다. 해당 연구는 다음과 같은 순서로 진행된다. 첫번째, 사이클, 열교환기, 경제성 평가 코드 설계에 앞서, 해당 조건에서의 적합한 사이클 레이아웃, 작동 유체 종류, 열교환기 타입 및 재료를 선정하였다. 사이클 레이아웃은 ASPEN을 통한 경제성 평가를 실시하여, simple ORC가 적합하다고 판단되었으며, 작동 유체로는 몬트리올 및 교토의정서에 의해서 제한되는 유체와 환경 조건을 고려하여 총 13종의 작동 유체를 선정하였다. 또한, 환경 조건을 고려하여 열교환기 타입과 재료를 Evaporator에 shell & tube형 열교환기 타입을 선정, 해수의 부식을 고려한 Cu-Ni, Titanium을 재료로써 선정했다. 그리고, 작동 환경을 고려하여condenser에 PCHE (Printed Circuit Heat Exchanger)의 타입을 선정했고, PCHE의 재료로는 제작 가능성을 고려하여 SUS304, SUS316으로 선정했다. 두번째, 해당 사이클을 해석하기 위해 사이클, 열교환기, 경제성 평가 코드를 설계했으며, 이는 MATLAB 프로그램과 NIST REFPROP의 연동을 바탕으로 설계되었다. 세번째, 해당 설계 코드에 대한 이용 적합성을 판단하기 위해 실제 실험 data 및 ASPEN을 통해서 비교 및 검증을 수행하였다. 사이클 코드의 경우, 최대 3.29%의 오차가 발생했으며, 이는 물성치 방법론의 차이로 인해 발생하는 오차로 판단했다. 열교환기의 경우, 최대 15%의 오차가 발생했으며, 이는 PCHE의 header effect와 상관식에 대한 오차를 감안하면 합리적인 수준으로 판단된다. 마지막으로, 설계한 코드를 바탕으로 각 변수에 따른 parametric study를 통해 분석을 실시했으며, 모든 변수를 고려하여 경제적으로 최적 작동 조건이 되는 ORC를 설계하였다. 코드를 통한 분석 결과, 경제성 평가에 근거한 최적 작동 조건은 작동 유체 R-143a, 펌프 출구 압력 600kPa, 질량 유량 50kg/s, pinch point 11도, shell & tube 재료 Cu-Ni(90/10), PCHE 재료 SUS316으로 제안한다.

Currently, Organic Rankine Cycle (ORCs) using cryogenic LNG has advantages in terms of environmental protection and energy saving. In the design of the ORC plant that use seawater as a heat source and use LNG as heat sink, determining the operating conditions is important because work, efficiency, and economics change greatly depending on variables including pressure, mass flow rate, components. For organic Rankine cycles of which typical efficiency is low, efforts for increasing the efficiency and work have been pursued in several ways by adjusting associated parameters such as the pressure, mass flow rate, working fluid. Also, the ORC consists of pump, turbine and heat exchanger, which vary in size and performance depending on various conditions. Therefore, it is necessary to derive an optimal point design under various conditions through an economic assessment. In this paper, variables were selected for pump outlet pressure, mass flow rate of working fluid, pinch point, type of working fluids and material of heat exchangers, and economic evaluation was carried out according to the parameters. The heat exchanger type was selected shell & tube for evaporator and PCHE (Printed Circuit Heat Exchanger) for condenser considering the operating condition of ORC. Since this paper uses low-temperature seawater as a heat source, the net work and efficiency are very low and the change in economics will be great depending on the variables. Therefore, in order to maximize this, consideration of all variables is necessary. In particular, the analysis of the material of the heat exchanger is insufficient, and this study is deemed necessary because thermal area of heat exchanger and economic feasibility are expected to vary greatly depending on this variable. Also, since it is judged that a lack of analysis according to the characteristics of the working fluid, which is classified as wet, isentropic, dry fluid in low-temperature heat source, it is compared and analyzed to determine the effect of cycle according to characteristics of working fluid under this conditions. The objective of this paper is to design optimum cycle, which is used LNG cold energy as heat sink and the seawater as heat source. To find the optimal cycle point, five parameters of working fluid type, mass flow rate, pump outlet pressure, pinch point and material of heat exchanger were selected. For evaluating the various variables having impact in ORC cycles, systematical cryogenic ORC design code consisting of cycle, heat exchanger, and economic assessment codes was developed. The type and material of heat exchanger was selected considering the operating conditions. After analyzing the cycle changes for each variable, the optimal design point based on maximum economic assessment was determined by considering all variables. To perform this analysis, OEC (ORC Economic evaluation Code) was developed and verification was conducted by comparing actual experiment data and ASPEN programs. Then, optimal design points for economic assessment were derived taking into account variables through OEC. According to economic assessment results, the most economical cycle has a net work of 1.51MW and an efficiency of 10.81%, shell & tube material is Cu-Ni (90/10) and PCHE material is SUS316.