Base-Free Dynamic Kinetic Resolution of Secondary Alcohols with Ruthenium-Lipase Couples

Abstract

The development of methods for making optically pure compounds is one of important research areas in organic synthesis. Synthetic methods using enzymes as the catalysts provide a useful methodology for the enantioselective synthesis of chiral compounds because many enzymes have high stereoselectivity. Over the past two decades, dynamic kinetic resolution (DKR) by the combination of a metal-based racemization catalyst and an enzyme has been intensively explored as a practical approach for the transformations of racemates to enantiopure compounds. The classical kinetic resolution can provide only 50% maximum yield for single enantiomer, whereas DKR could increase the maximum yield up to 100%. Thus, chiral compounds can be produced with high yields and excellent optical purities through DKR. In my doctoral studies, I have developed two DKR procedures for the enantioselective synthesis of chiral compounds. First of all, I have developed a practical procedure for the base-free DKR of secondary alcohols at room temperature. The base-free DKR reactions were successfully performed with an ionic-surfactant-coated lipoprotein lipase (LPL-D1) and a methoxycarbonyl-substituted ruthenium catalyst. Products as chiral esters were obtained with good yields (92−99%) and high enantiomeric excesses (95−99% ee). I also performed the first successful DKR of -arylallyl alcohols (85−92% yields, 91−99% ee). Previously, this DKR was difficult to perform with other ruthenium catalysts because allylic alcohols were isomerized readily to saturated ketone in the presence of base required for the activation of ruthenium catalysts. I have also developed an alternative DKR procedure employing a diruthenium complex as photoactivated racemization catalyst. The DKR reactions of secondary alcohols with diruthenium racemization catalyst were performed under base-free conditions and provided high yields and excellent optical purities (88-96% yield, 96−99% ee) as well. I also carried out parallel DKR of two substrates in one pot, leading to the synthesis of biaryl diol stereoisomers (69−81% yield, >99% ee, 87−99% de). The studies on two DKR processes are described in chapters I and II. In addition to the development of two DKR processes, I have explored the effects of surfactants on the lipase activity in organic solvent. Four different sugar-headed surfactants were prepared and compared as the additives for enhancing the activity of lipoprotein lipase in organic solvent. Among them, glucose-headed surfactant carrying two triethylene glycol chains as the hydrophilic tails induced the highest lipase activity. In contrast to this result, glucose-headed surfactant carrying two undecyl chains as the hydrophobic tails induced the lowest lipase activity. These observations thus indicate that sugar-headed surfactants with hydrophilic tails are superior to those with hydrophobic tails. The studies on the effects of surfactants on lipase activity are described in chapter III.

효소는 생체 세포가 생산하는 단백질성의 고분자 유기 촉매로써, 기질선택성과 더불어 높은 입체선택성으로 다양한 입체선택적 화학반응에 사용되어왔다. 일반적으로 효소를 이용한 속도론적 광학분할 (Kinetic resolution, KR)이 가장 대표적인데, 이러한 KR은 라세미한 화합물로부터 카이랄 화합물을 쉽게 얻을 수 있었지만 수율이 50%가 최대라는 단점이 있었다. 따라서 이를 해결하고자 효소와 라세미화 반응을 하는 금속 촉매를 동시에 사용하여 KR의 단점을 보완하고 수율을 99%까지 올린 동적 속도론적 분할(Dynamic kinetic resolution, DKR)이 개발되었다. 현재까지 다양한 종류의 2차 알코올에 대한 DKR이 보고되었으며, 좀 더 효율적이고 실용적인 라세미화 반응 금속촉매들이 개발되어왔다. 상온에서 라세미화가 가능한 루테늄 촉매, 공기 중에서 안정한 루테늄 촉매 등 다양한 실용적인 라세미화 반응에 쓰이는 루테늄 촉매들이 개발되어 왔으나, 아직까지 온화한 조건에서 촉매의 활성화를 위해서는 염기를 첨가해주어야 한다는 개선점이 남아있었다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 메톡시카보닐기가 치환된 루테늄복합체를 라세미화 촉매로 사용하여 다양한 기질들에 대해 성공적으로 무염기 조건에서 DKR을 하였다. 또한 기존 염기조건에서 DKR을 할 수 없었던 말단에 이중결합이 있는 알릴알코올 (alpha-arylallyl alcohols)들에 대하여 최초로 DKR을 하여 광학적으로 순수한 생성물을 좋은 수율로 얻을 수 있었다. 또한 Cp 고리에 4-메톡시페닐기가 치환된 루테늄 이합체를 라세미화 반응에 광촉매로 사용하여 이 또한 무염기조건에서 DKR을 성공적으로 수행하였다. 이 광촉매는 메톡시카보닐기가 치환된 루테늄 촉매보다 라세미화 반응속도가 빨랐기 때문에 이를 이용해 메톡시카보닐기가 치환된 루테늄 촉매가 하기 힘들었던 기질이나 반응시간이 오래걸렸던 기질들에 대해서 광촉매를 이용해 성공적으로 반응시간 단축을 시켰고 광학적으로 순수한 생성물들을 얻을 수 있었다. 그리고 이 광촉매를 이용해 동시적인 동적 속도론적 분할 (Parallel dynamic kinetic resolution, PDKR)을 성공적으로 수행 할 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 광학적으로 순수한 바이아릴 다이올을 기존보다 짧은 반응시간으로 얻을 수 있었다.