Electrical Characteristics of Nanonet Structure LTPS TFT Using Nanosphere Assisted Patterning Technology

Abstract

Network channel structure of low temperature poly silicon(LTPS) TFT devices has recently proposed to improve electrical characteristics and reliability. However, the use of electron beam lithography (EBL) process with long exposure time and high process cost is one of main challenges to be applied in mass production of TFT devices. In this work, we have developed nanoparticle-assisted patterning (NAP) technology , that is, a method to form a nanonet structure using the combination of spin-coating of nanoparticle and plasma etching process. The NAP technology is relatively simple and cost-effective process enabling large area patterning compared to EBL or conventional photolithography. In the NAP technology, the size and space in nanonet structure were easily controlled by initial diameter of nanoparticles and oxygen plasma treatment time. By applying the NAP technology, nanonet-channel LTPS TFT were successfully fabricated. The electrical characteristics of the nanonet channel LTPS TFTs showed better SS and higher µ*FE, ION/IOFF, lower VTH compared to conventional planar LTPS TFTs. In addition, Nanonet devices showed an improved distribution of electrical characteristics compared to conventional devices. Therefore, NAP technology is a promising technology in manufacturing high performance nanonet-channel LTPS TFT devices.

최근 저온 폴리 실리콘(LTPS) TFT device의 나노 그물망 구조는 전기적 특성과 신뢰성을 향상시킨다는 논문이 제안되었다. 그러나, 장시간의 공정 시간 및 높은 공정 비용을 갖는 전자 빔 리소그래피(E-beam lithography, EBL) 공정 사용은 TFT device의 대량 생산에 있어 적용되기가 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 나노 입자의 스핀 코팅과 플라즈마 식각 공정을 조합하여 나노 그물망 구조를 형성하는 Nanosphere assisted patterning 기술을 개발하였다. NAP 기술은 EBL 또는 기존의 포토 리소그래피에 비해 상대적으로 간단하고 비용이 적게 들면서 대면적 패터닝이 가능하다. NAP 기술은 나노 그물망 구조(Nanonet structure)의 패턴 크기와 패턴 간의 간격은 나노 입자의 초기 직경과 산소 플라즈마 처리 시간으로 쉽게 조절할 수 있었다. NAP 기술을 적용하여 Nanonet structure LTPS TFT device를 성공적으로 제작하였다. Nanonet structure LTPS TFT의 전기적 특성은 기존 planar LTPS TFT에 비하여 SS이 좋아지며 field effective mobility와 ION/IOFF ratio가 증가하고, VTH가 감소하였다. 또한, planar device에 비해 전기적 특성의 편차가 개선되었다. 따라서 NAP 기술은 고성능 Nanonet structure LTPS TFT device를 제작함에 있어 응용될 가능성이 높다.