A study on the improvement of mechanical properties in α+κ lightweight eutectoid alloy

Abstract

펄라이트(α+Fe3C (cementite, θ)) 구조의 대안으로 Fe-Mn-Al-C계 경량 합금에서 α+(Fe, Mn)3AlC (κ-carbide, κ) 형태의 완전한 공석 구조를 개발했다. Eutectoid 구조를 형성하기 위해서는 κ라멜라 내 다량의Mn 분배가 필요하기 때문에, 경량 공석강의 변태 속도(γ→α+κ)는 기존 펄라이트 강에 비해 현저히 지연된다. 또한, 3ME의 α와 κ (σακ) 사이의 계면 에너지는 0.38 [J/m2]로 펄라이트 강의 σαθ 3.32 [J/m2] 보다 낮다. 한편, 완전한 공석 구조를 갖는 3ME는 취성 파괴 거동을 보이며, 이는 κ 라멜라 자체의cracking에 기인한 것으로 판단된다. Cracking이 발생한 원인은, θ 보다 낮은 κ의 탄성 계수와 관련이 있다. κ 라멜라는 변형 중 전위 pile-up에 의해 증폭된 응력으로 인해, 쉽게 전단 현상이 일어나는 경향이 있고, 이는 최종 파괴로 이어진다. κ의 탄성 계수를 향상시키기 위해 Mn을 첨가 했고, Mn 첨가에 의해 κ 내의 Mn 함량이 9.3 at %에서 20.3 at %로 증가함과 동시에, 강도와 연성이 향상되었다. 6ME은 5ME와 비교하여 YS 기준 약 13.8 % (847MPa to 964MPa) UTS 기준 22.9 % (1149MPa to 1412MPa로) 증가했을 뿐만 아니라,연신율은 4.0 %까지 향상되었다. κ는 Mn 첨가에 의해 더 높은 탄성 계수를 갖게 되며, 변형 중에 κ의 cracking을 지연시킨 것으로 판단된다. 6ME의 고배율 파면은 취성 파괴 모드를 나타내지만, 저배율 이미지에서는 부분적으로 연성 파괴 특징인 거친 딤플 영역이 발견되었다. 추가적인 합금 설계 및 열처리의 최적화, 신성 공정의 추가 등을 통해 기계적 물성이 향상될 것으로 판단된다.

As an alternative to pearlitic (α+Fe3C(cementite,θ)) structure, full eutectoid structure of α+(Fe, Mn)3AlC(κ-carbide, κ) lamella has successfully developed in Fe-Mn-Al-C lightweight steel. Compared to pearlitic steel, the kinetics of the eutectoid transformation (γ→α+ κ) was significantly retarded. Besides, the interface energy between α and κ (σακ) was much lower than that of σαθ. Meanwhile, the eutectoid structure showed brittle fracture behavior. The study focused on the difference between pearlite structure and eutectoid structure to determine the origin of the brittleness. The fracture of κ lamellar was considered to be the origin of brittle fracture. Also, it’s fracture is related to the lower elastic modulus of κ than that of θ. Therefore, κ tends to shear by dislocations, which leads to premature fracture. Mn contents were added to improve the elastic modulus of κ. It was confirmed that the amount of Mn in κ was increased by Mn addition. Finally, it was confirmed that both strength and ductility improved at the same time as the elastic modulus of κ increased. Mn addition makes the κ have a higher elastic modulus and delay the break of κ during deformation.