A study on fabrication and applications of nano engineered surface wettability control through self-assembly monolayer coating

Abstract

본 논문에서는 마이크로 나노 구조체의 패턴화 된 표면 제조방법과 그로 인해 제작된 표면의 젖음성 특성에 대해 조사하였고, 그 중 특히 유수 분리 및 다상 액체 분리와 같은 응용에 대해서 연구를 수행하였다. 제 1장에서는 표면 에너지의 임계값을 정밀하게 조정하여 다양한 액체 분리를 수행하는 방법을 제시한다. 일반적으로 물과 기름의 분리에 관한 연구들은 많이 진행되었으나 실제 산업 공정에서 필요로 하는 다상 액체 및 유기 용매의 분리에 관한 연구는 진행이 미흡하다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 다상 액체 및 유기 용매를 간단히 분리 할 수 있는 방법을 소개하였다. 먼저, 알루미늄 메쉬 표면에 화학적 에칭과 양극 산화 공정을 통해 계층적 마이크로 큐브 및 나노 홀 구조를 형성하였다. 거칠기가 구현된 표면에 다양한 종류의 자체 조립 단층 (SAM) 코팅을 하여 표면 에너지를 정밀하게 조정하였다. 또한, 표면 에너지 패터닝 기술을 적용하여 표면 에너지의 이질적인 분포를 가진 단일 표면을 제작하여 서로 다른 종류의 네 가지 용액을 연속적으로 분리하는데 성공하였다. 중력 하에 작동하는 하이브리드 용액 분리 메쉬 시스템은 최대 네 가지 용액이 섞인 혼합물을 효과적으로 분리 가능하며 높은 포집률 (≥ 98 %) 및 순도 (≥ 96 %) 유지가 가능하다. 제 2장에서는 미세 오일 입자를 포함한 에멀젼의 고효율 분리를 위한 생체 모방 습식 패턴 표면 설계 제작에 관한 방법을 제시한다. 제작된 패턴 표면은 수중 극소유성-극친수성 내부 영역과 수중 극친유성-극소수성 외부 테두리로 구성되며, 수중 극친유성-극소수성 배수 경로를 포함한다. 표면 배수구 형상 및 수치는 Stokes 법칙에 따라 최적화 되었으며 응축된 오일 필름을 오일 수집기로 빠르게 전달하여 실제 오일 수집 효율성을 향상시키는데 도움을 준다. 이 패턴화된 표면을 제작된 수중 시스템에 적용하면 미세 오일 입자와 물 에멀젼을 지속적으로 분리 가능하다. 제안된 방법은 세계 최초의 계면 활성제가 포함되지 않은 유제 분리 기술로 간주되며 실제 수생 환경에서 마이크로 사이즈의 오일 입자를 분리 및 수집하는데 유망한 도구로 주목받는다. 앞선 두 연구에서 각각 표면 젖음성 조절을 통해, 물과 기름의 선택적 투과가 가능한 메쉬와 에멀젼 상태의 기름을 분리하는 방법에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 하지만 첫 번째 연구는 메쉬를 주로 다루는 연구로써 미세 오일 입자를 포함한 에멀젼을 분리 할 수 없고, 두 번째 연구는 수중에서만 수동적으로 이루어지는 한계를 가지고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위해 제 3장에서는 에멀젼까지 필터링 가능한 수준으로 촘촘한 SiO2 마이크로파이버 멤브레인을 이용하여 선택적 투과 표면 제작방법을 제시한다. 이 방법은 자체 조립 단층 (SAM) 코팅에 사용되는 OTS 용액을 수직 중합하는 단계를 포함한다. 자체 조립 단층 코팅을 위하여 산소 플라즈마 처리를 통해 하이드로기를 생성하고 OTS의 수직 중합에 의해 나노 구조 제조를 수행하였다. 수직 중합법은 코팅의 습도 조건을 조절해 모노머 간의 반응을 유도하여 멀티 레이어로 쌓아 올려 나노 구조를 형성하게 하는 방법이다. 이러한 바텀 업 (Bottom-Up) 방식의 접근을 통해 미세 파이버에 손상을 주지 않고 극소수성 표면 구현에 필요한 미세 구조와 표면 에너지 조절을 동시에 이루어 내어 에멀젼 분리에 효과적이다. 또한 제안된 극소수성 마이크로파이버 멤브레인 코팅 기술은 간단하고 환경친화적이며 3차원 대면적 표면 제작에 적용가능하다. 또한 내화학성과 내연성을 동시에 지녀 광범위한 새로운 응용분야에 상당한 잠재력을 가질 것으로 평가된다.

Studies have been conducted to fabricate micro-nano structured patterning surfaces and to determine the wetting characteristics. Applications such as oil-water separation and multiphase liquid separation of structural fabrication and patterning techniques have been introduced along with experimental results. First topic presents a method for precisely adjusting the surface-energy threshold of aluminum meshes used for liquid separation by simply coating their hierarchical microcube and nanohole structures with different materials. We also applied patterning technology to create a single mesh with a heterogeneous distribution of surface tension to successively separate four liquids. Under the force of gravity, the hybrid system of meshes effectively separated the mixture of four liquids, yielding a perfect collection rate (≥98%) and high content ratio (≥96%). Even multiphase mixtures of immiscible liquids with surface tension differences as small as 10.4 mN/m could be effectively separated. Thus, multiphase liquid-separation systems can be used for the efficient and economical separation of various liquid mixtures in many industrial and environmental fields. Second topic concerns designing a biomimetic wettable pattered surface for highly efficient and continuous surfactant-free oil emulsion separation. The surface comprises a subaqueous superoleophobic region (interior space) and a subaqueous superoleophilic region (exterior rectangle), with a subaqueous superoleophilic drainage path. The surface outlet geometry was optimized according to Stokes’ law to enable quick delivery of the condensed oil film to the collector, thereby improving the practical oil collection efficiency. An underwater system with this patterned surface can be used to continuously separate oil–water emulsions. The proposed method is considered to be the world’s first surfactant-free emulsion-separation technique, and serves as a promising tool for isolating and collecting micron-sized oil droplets in real aquatic environments for reuse. Last topic is a robust and continuous oil/water separation with nanostructured glass microfiber (GMF) membranes modified by oxygen plasma treatment and self-assembled monolayer coating with vertical polymerization. The modified GMF membrane had a nanostructured surface and showed excellent superhydrophobicity. With an appropriate membrane thickness, a high water intrusion pressure (<62.7 kPa) was achieved for continuous pressure-driven separation of oil/water mixtures with high flux (<4418 L∙h−1∙m−2) and high oil purity (>99%). Under simulated industrial conditions, the modified GMF membrane exhibited robust chemical stability against strong acidic/alkaline solutions and corrosive environments. The proposed superhydrophobic composite coating technique is simple, low cost, environmentally friendly, and suitable for the mass production of scalable three-dimensional surfaces. Moreover, its stability and customizable functionality offers considerable potential for a wide range of novel applications.