The role of protein-protein interaction via PDZ domain in longevity of C. elegans

Abstract

PDZ domain-containing proteins (PDZ proteins) are crucial for a variety of signal transduction processes by acting as scaffolds for protein-protein interactions. However, the role of PDZ proteins in organismal lifespan and aging remains poorly understood. Here, I demonstrate that KIN-4, a PDZ-containing microtubule- associated serine-threonine (MAST) protein kinase, is a key longevity factor acting through binding PTEN phosphatase in C. elegans. Through a targeted genetic screen for PDZ proteins, I find that kin-4 is required for the long lifespan of daf- 2/insulin/IGF-1 receptor mutants. I then show that neurons are crucial tissues for the longevity-promoting roles of kin-4. I find that the PDZ-domain of KIN-4 binds PTEN, a key factor for the longevity of daf-2 mutants. Further, I show that the interaction between KIN-4 and PTEN is essential for lifespan extension by daf-2 mutations. As many findings regarding lifespan regulation in C. elegans are evolutionarily conserved, MAST family kinases may regulate aging and/or age-related diseases in mammals through interaction with PTEN.

단백질 간의 상호작용은 PDZ 단백질과 같은 세포 신호 전달에 중요한 역할을 하는 경첩 단백질에 의해서 매개된다. 인슐린신호전달경로와 같은 많은 신호전달경로들이 노화와 생명체의 수명을 포함한 생리적인 과정들을 조절하며 이는 단백질 간의 상호작용을 통해서 일어난다. PDZ 단백질이 세포 신호전달에 핵심적인 역할을 하는 경첩단백질로써 많이 연구가 되어 있음에도 불구하고 PDZ 단백질이 노화조절에 대하여 어떠한 역할을 하는지 규명된 바가 많지 않다. 본 연구에서는 PDZ 도메인이 있는 MAST kinase인 KIN-4가 PTEN과 상호작용하여 예쁜꼬마선충의 노화와 수명을 조절함을 밝혔다. 먼저 KIN-4는 인슐린신호전달이 저해로 인해 예쁜꼬마선충이 오래사는데 필요함을 찾았다. 그리고 KIN-4는 주로 선충의 뉴런세포에서 노화조절에 대한 역할을 할 것으로 기대한다. 그리고 KIN-4와 상호작용하는 단백질로써 PTEN을 효모단백질잡종법으로 찾았으며 이를 여러 생화학적인 실험으로 확인하였다. 또한, KIN-4와 PTEN이 뉴런세포에서 함께 존재함을 찾았다. 끝으로 KIN-4와 PTEN 간의 상호작용을 저해하였을 때 선충이 오래살지 못하는 것을 보여주었다. 이를 통하여 본 연구는 KIN-4가 PTEN과 물리적으로 상호작용하여 노화를 조절한다는 분자적 기전을 제시하였다. 나아가 KIN-4와 PTEN은 진화적으로 잘 보존되어 있으므로 본 연구가 사람을 포함한 포유류에서도 노화와 노화 관련 질병에 대한 통찰을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.