Artificial Biofilm for Growth of Ulva fasciata Spore

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 띠갈파래 포자의 성장을 촉진시키고자 해양 생물막을 모방하여 실리카 입자가 첨가된 알지네이트를 이용하여 인공생물막을 형성하였다. 생물막의 주요 세포 외 고분자물질 중 하나인 알지네이트는 인공생물막을 위한 기초 고분자 재료로 사용되었고, 실리카 입자를 이에 첨가하였다. 예상대로, 배양 7일차 알지네이트 필름으로 감싼 띠갈파래 포자의 성장 길이는 자유 포자보다 3배가량 더 길게 측정되었다. 또한 실리카 입자의 친수성, 소수성 여부와 상관없이 알지네이트에 실리카 입자를 첨가하였을 때, 배양 7일차 띠갈파래 포자의 성장길이가 알지네이트만 이용하여 감싸준 포자에 비해 약 10배, 8배 증가하였다. 이는 무기물질과 같은 단단한 기질이 띠갈파래 포자의 발아 및 성장을 촉진한 것 같다고 추측하였다. 실리카 입자를 첨가하여 띠갈파래 포자의 성장을 자극하는 기작을 탐색하기 위해서 이론적으로 다른 강성을 가진 세가지 종류의 기질(4.5% (w/v) 알지네이트, 폴리스타일렌, 유리)에서 띠갈파래 포자의 발아 및 성장을 측정하였고, 이때 기질의 강성은 각각 184 kPa, 3,500 MPa, 50,000 MPa이다. 이 때 생물막의 영향을 배제하기 위하여 항생제 처리를 한 실험군도 추가하였다. 결과적으로, 발아는 기질의 강성에 의해 영향을 받는다고 하기엔 어려움이 있지만, 부드러운 기질에서 보다 더욱 단단한 기질에서 파래 포자의 성장길이가 증가함을 확인하였다. 그리고 기질의 강성에 따른 띠갈파래 포자의 발아 및 성장은 항생제 첨가 유무에 따라 변하지 않았다. 또한, 다른 강성을 갖는 polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) 기질에서의 띠갈파래 포자의 발아 및 성장을 추가적으로 실험하였다. 이때의 PDMS 강성은 각각 0.1, 1.6, 3.1 MPa로 인스트론을 이용하여 측정되었다. 그 결과 7일, 10일차 배양 후 높은 강성의 기질에서 띠갈파래 포자의 성장길이가 증가함을 확인하였다. 본 학위논문을 통해서 알지네이트와 실리카입자를 포함하는 인공생물막에서 띠갈파래 포자의 성장이 촉진됨을 확인하였고, 파래 포자의 성장이 기질의 기계적 성질에 의해 영향을 받는다는 단서를 발견하였다.

The present study attempted to promote the growth of Ulva fasciata spores in the artificial biofilms using alginate composed of silica particles by mimicking marine biofilm. Alginate, one of the main extracellular polymeric substances (EPSs) in biofilms, was used as a base polymeric scaffold for the artificial biofilm, and silica particles were added in the biofilm. As expected, the germling length of U. fasciata spores in alginate was 3 folds longer than that of the free spores for 7 days. In addition, in the presence of silica particles regardless their hydrophobicity in the alginate, the germling growth of U. fasciata spores was increased about 10 folds and 8 folds than that in the alginate for 7 days. Presumably, the stiff substrates like inorganic materials are likely to promote the germination and growth of U. fasciata spores. To explore the mechanism for stimulating the growth of U. fasciata spores with the addition of silica particles, I carried out the related experiment in which the germination and growth of U. fasciata spores on the three types of substrates (4.5% (w/v) alginate hydrogel, polystyrene, glass) having theoretically different stiffness, 184 kPa, 3,500 MPa, and 50,000 MPa, respectively. The addition of antibiotic mix was tested to rule out the effect of biofilms in the experiment. As a result, it is difficult to explain that the germination is affected by the stiffness of substrates, but the growth of U. fasciata spores increased on the stiffer substrate. Both the germination and growth of U. fasciata spores were not changed with the addition of the antibiotic mixture. Additionally, the germination and growth of U. fasciata spores on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) substrates with different stiffness, 0.1, 1.6, 3.1 MPa, were tested. Consistently, after 10 days of culture, substrates of higher stiffness induced longer germling length of U. fasciata. In summary, it was confirmed that the growth of U. fasciata spores was promoted in artificial biofilm containing alginate and silica particles, and I find clues that the growth of Ulva spores seems to be affected by mechanical properties of the substrates.