Stability analysis and stabilization synthesis for sampled-data systems

Abstract

본 논문은 입력 지연이 있는 연속 시간 시스템으로 표현되는 샘플 데이터 시스템의 안정성 해석과 안정화 문제를 다룬다. 첫째, chaotic Lur'e 시스템의 안정성 해석과 안정화 문제에 대한 안정성 조건은 fractional delayed state의 state space model을 도입하여 제안하였다. 여기서, fractional delayed state는 마지막 샘플링 순간과 현재 시간 사이에 정의된다. 둘째, 샘플 데이터 시스템의 안정성 해석을 위해 non-negative-difference interval functionals라고 정의한 새로운 Lyapunov functionals을 도입하였다. 셋째, 전송지연이 있는 시스템의 안정성 해석 및 안정화 문제에 대한 안정성 조건을 제안하였다. 또한, 다중 속도 샘플링이 있는 시스템의 안정성 해석 및 안정성 문제에 대한 안정성 조건도 제안하였다. 2장에서는 동일한 두 개의 chaotic Lur'e 시스템에 대한 데이터 동기화 문제를 고려하였다. 비주기 샘플링 조건에서, chaotic Lur'e 시스템의 출력은 오직 샘플링 순간에서만 측정가능하다. 향상된 fragmented 접근법은 마지막 샘플링 순간과 현재 시간 사이에 위치한 fragmented state에 대한 state space model을 다룬다. Fragmented state에 대한 state space model의 샘플된 출력은 동일한 chaotic Lur'e 시스템과 같은 샘플링 순간에서만 업데이트된다. 따라서 fragmented state에 대한 state space model에 대한 정보를 이용하는 것은 샘플링 간격을 증가시키는데 도움이 된다. Looped-functional에서는 선형 행렬 불평등의 관점에서 안정성에 관한 안정성 해석 및 안정화에 대해 데이터 동기화 조건을 제안한다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 제안된 조건의 효과를 보여준다. 3장에는 샘플 데이터 시스템의 안정성 해석을 위한 non-negative-difference interval functionals라고 정의한 새로운 Lyapunov functionals을 도입하였다. 제안한 functionals은 샘플링 간격에서 미분 가능한 함수로써, 후자의 샘플링 순간과 이전 샘플링 순간에서의 값의 차이가 음수가 아니라는 특성을 가진다. 이런 non-negative-difference interval functionals은 기존의 discontinuous functionals과 looped-functional을 포함한다. 이 제안한 functionals을 기반으로, 개선된 안정성 조건을 선형 행렬 불평등형태로 도출하였다. 세 가지 예는 최대 허용 표본 추출 간격 관점에서 제안된 조건의 효과를 보여준다. 4장에서는 입력 지연이 있는 시스템으로 표현되는 전송 지연이 있는 샘플 데이터 시스템의 안정성 해석 및 안정화를 위한 안정성 조건을 새로운 Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals를 구성하여 제안하였다. 네트워크 제어 시스템의 경우, 제어 입력으로 샘플 데이터는 동일하지 않은 샘플링에서 얻으며, 센서에서 제어기, 또한 제어기에서 작동기사이에서 전송 지연이 발생한다. 첫째, 이 장에서는 네트워크 제어 시스템을 입력 지연이 있는 연속 시간 시스템으로 모델링한다. 이 장은 입력 지연의 상한과 하한을 분할하여 전송 지연에 따른 불균일한 샘플링 장치의 처리를 위한 looped-functionals을 제안하였다. 또한, 본 장은 전송 지연에 관한 정보를 이용하여 전송 지연을 처리하는데 있어 하한을 이용한다. 새로운 Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals을 기반으로 하여, 개선된 안정성 조건을 선형 행렬 불평등의 형태로 도출하였다. 예를 통하여, 제안된 기준의 효과를 보였다. 5장에서는 입력 지연이 있는 시스템으로 표현되는 다중 속도 샘플링이 있는 샘플 데이터 시스템의 안정성 해석 및 안정화을 위한 안정성 조건을 새로운 Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals을 구성하여 제안하였다. Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals은 2차 functionals로써, 각 센서의 샘플링 간격과 관련된 것과 전체 시스템의 샘플링 간격과 관련된다. Functionals의 positivity 조건의 관점에서, 2차 functionals과 적분 조건은 positivity 조건을 만족시킬 필요가 있다. 그러나, looped-functional은 샘플링 순간에서 그 값이 0이기 때문에, looped-functional은 positivity 조건을 만족시킬 필요는 없다. 또한, looped-functional은 마지막 샘플링 순간과 현재 시간 사이의 간격 뿐만 아니라 현재 시간과 다음 샘플링 순간 사이의 간격에 정보를 이용한다. 제안한 Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals을 기반으로 하여, 이 장은 선형 행렬 불평등 형태의 안정성 조건을 도출하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 제안된 안정성 기준의 효과를 보였다.

This thesis investigates stability analysis and stabilization synthesis for sampled-data systems, which is represented as continuous-time systems with input delay. First, the stability criteria for the stability analysis and stabilization synthesis of chaotic Lur'e systems are proposed by introducing the state space model ofthe fractional delayed state which is defined between the last sampling instant and the present time. Second, for the stability analysis of the sampled-data systems, novel Lyapunov functionals, which is called as Non-negative-difference interval functionals, are introduced. Third, the stability criteria for the stability analysis and stabilization synthesis of the systems with transmission delay are proposed. Finally, the stability criteria for the stability analysis and stabilization synthesis of the systems with multi-rate samplings are proposed. In Chapter 2, the sampled-data synchronization problem for two identical chaotic Lur'e systems is considered. Under aperiodic samplings, the output of the chaotic Lur'e systems is available only at sampling instants. An improved fragmentation approach addresses a system description of the fragmented state located between the last sampling instant and present time. The sampled output of the fragmented state system is updated only at sampling instants, like the identical chaotic Lur'e systems. Thus, utilizing the additional information on the fragmented state system helps in handling the sampling interval. In the looped-functional framework, a sampled-data synchronization criterion is proposed for stability analysis and control synthesis about stabilization in terms of linear matrix inequalities. Simulation results show the effectiveness of the proposed criterion. In Chapter 3, novel Lyapunov functionals called as non-negative-difference interval functionals for stability analysis of sampled-data systems are introduced. The functionals are differentiable functionals over an interval between two consecutive sampling instants which have a property that the difference between their values at the latter sampling instant and at the former sampling instant is non-negative. The non-negative-difference interval functionals include the discontinuous functionals and looped-functionals in the literature. Based on the non-negative-difference interval functionals, improved stability criteria are derived in terms of linear matrix inequalities. Three examples show the effectiveness of the proposed criteria in the view of maximum allowable sampling intervals. In Chapter 4, stability criteria for stability analysis and stabilization synthesis of the sampled-data systems with transmission delay, which are represented as the systems with the input delay, are proposed by constructing novel Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals. For the networked control systems, the sampled data as control input is obtained by a sampler under non-uniform samplings and is transferred by a network with constant transmission delays from the sensor to the controller and also from the controller to the actuator. First, this chapter models the networked control systems as continuous-time systems with input delay. this chapter proposes a looped-functional for handling the non-uniform samplings under the transmission delays by partitioning an interval of the upper and lower bounds of the input delay. Also, this chapter exploits the information about the transmission delays and utilizes the lower bounds lemma for handling the transmission delays. Based on the novel Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals, an improved stability criterion is obtained in terms of linear matrix inequalities. Numerical examples show the effectiveness of the proposed criterion. In Chapter 5, stability criteria for stability analysis and stabilization synthesis of the sampled-data systems with multi-rate samplings, which are represented as the systems with the input delay, are proposed by constructing novel Lyapunov-Krasovskii functionals. The Lyapunov functionals consist of a quadratic function, integral terms related to the samplings intervals of each sensor and looped-functionals related to the samplings intervals of whole systems. In the view of the positivity condition of the functionals, the quadratic function and integral terms need to satisfy the positivity condition. However, the looped-functionals do not need to satisfy the positivity condition because the functionals are zeros at sampling instants. Furthermore, the looped-functionals utilize the information not only on the interval between the last sampling instant and the present time but also on the interval between the present time and the next sampling instant. Based on the Lyapunov functionals, this chapter derives a stability criterion in terms of linear matrix inequalities. The simulation results show the effectiveness of the proposed stability criterion.