Mechanical reinforcement of electrospun polymers with chitin

Abstract

석유에서 유래한 합성 고분자는 우리의 생활을 편리하게 만들어 주었지만 최근 이들의 낮은 생분해성과 독성으로 인간을 포함한 생명체에게 심각한 영향을 초래하고 있다. 또한 고분자의 물성을 향상시키기 위해 첨가되는 첨가제(additive)나 필러(filler)로 다양한 결정성 플라스틱 및 무기물을 사용해 왔으나, 이들이 토양이나 해양에 잔류하여 미세플라스틱 형태로 불완전하게 분해되어 생물체에서의 생물축적(Bioaccumulation)과 먹이사슬 내에서의 생물증폭(Biomagnification)에 독성 물질로 작용하고 있다. 따라서 지속 가능한 개발을 위하여 친환경적인 결정성 보강소재를 발굴하는 것이 시급하게 요구된다. 본 연구는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 기능성 보강소재로 키틴을 제시하였다. 지구상에서 셀룰로오스 다음으로 두 번째로 풍부한 키틴은 해양의 무척추동물 껍데기에서 쉽게 추출할 수 있고 단단하며 생체 적합성이 뛰어난 천연고분자이다. 키틴은 분자 배열에 따라 알파(α), 베타(β), 감마(γ) 구조를 가지고 있으며 각 형태의 특성으로 인해 다른 물질과 혼합 될 때 분자간의 화학적 결합에 차이가 있다. 이러한 다른 분자구조에 따라 어떠한 화학적, 기계적 물성 차이가 있는지 알아보기 위하여, α-키틴과 β-키틴을 구별하여 천연고분자인 콜라겐과 생체적합성 합성고분자인 폴리 비닐 알코올에 첨가하였고, 각기 다르게 나타나는 상호작용을 연구하였다. 먼저, 키틴의 용해는 극성 용매 HFIP 및 TFA를 적절한 비율로 혼합함으로서 해결하였다. 이러한 조건 하에서, 용해 된 키틴은 콜라겐과 폴리 비닐 알코올의 전기 방사에 사용되었다. 전기방사는 나노 섬유를 제조하는 데 유용한 기술이지만 전자방사 된 멤브레인은 기계적 강도가 낮다는 일반적인 단점이 있다. 키틴을 콜라겐 및 폴리 비닐 알코올에 첨가하여 전기방사한 멤브레인은 기계적 물성이 증가하여 이러한 단점을 보완할 수 있었다. 초기 상태에 비해 콜라겐과 PVA에 키틴을 첨가했을 때 인장 강도는 각각 1.41과 1.42 배 (β- 키틴)로 1.14와 4.42 배 (α-키틴) 증가하여, 콜라겐은 α-키틴이 폴리 비닐 알코올은 β-키틴이 효과적인 보강소재의 역할을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 푸리에 변환 적외선 분광학 (FT-IR), 2차원 상관관계 분석 분광학 (2DCOS), 시차주사열량법 (DSC) 및 X-ray 회절 분석법 (XRD)을 통해 α- 및 β-키틴의 분자간 수소 결합의 변화를 관찰하여 키틴과 콜라겐, 폴리 비닐 알코올 사이의 분자 수준에서의 화학적 변화 및 결합을 관찰하였다. 결과적으로 α- 와 β-키틴을 다른 고분자와 혼합했을 때 결합력이 다르며 독특한 물리적 특성을 가지고 있음을 발견했다. 이를 통해 각 키틴이 다른 고분자에 전략적으로 사용될 수 있음을 확인했다. 또한 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 키틴은 우수한 보강 물질로서 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

Chitin is the second most abundant biopolymer in nature and has great potential due to its excellent chemical and physical properties. Despite its huge potentials, it is difficult to dissolve in common solvents due to their stubborn structure and thereby it is restricted from being efficiently utilized. Chitin has an antiparallel molecular structure of alpha (α), parallel beta (β), and gamma (γ)-chitin mixed with alpha and beta depending on the molecular arrangement. Due to the nature of each form, there was a difference in chemical bonding when it is blended with other polymers. This study was conducted to analyze the difference in chemical structure and mechanical properties by distinguishing α-chitin and β-chitin for commodity polymer blending. First, dissolution of chitins was established by mixing polar solvents hexafluoroisopropanol (HFIP) and trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) in appropriate proportions. Under these conditions, the dissolved chitin was used for electrospinning with other polymers. Electrospinning is a useful technique for fabricating nanofibers for the high surface area but electrospun mat has a general disadvantage of lower mechanical strength. In order to overcome these drawbacks, chitin was added to electrospinning the representative commodity polymers, i.e., poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA), and collagen. The electrospun nanofibers of the commodity polymers and chitins were successfully produced. Compared to the pristine state, when chitin was added to the collagen and poly (vinyl alcohol), the tensile strength increased 1.14 and 4.42 times (α-chitin), by 1.41 and 1.99 times (β- chitin), respectively. In addition, changes in intra- and intermolecular hydrogen bonding of α- and β- chitin were observed by Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), two-dimensional correlation spectroscopy (2DCOS) analysis, differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyze to observe chemical changes and binding at the molecular level between chitin and PVA, collagen. We have found that when blended with other polymers due to the different structure of α-chitin and β-chitin, they have different bonds and have unique physical properties. Based on this, it was confirmed that α- and β- chitin could be strategically used for different polymers. The results also suggest that chitin can be applied to various fields as good reinforcing material as well as electrospinning.