A Study on Improvement of Mass Transfer Behavior in Electrochemical Reactions by Structural Modification of Electrode Materials

Abstract

Various environmental problems, which are induced by the fossil fuel-based energy system that has been passed on for centuries, deteriorate the sustainability of the current society, and it is time to fundamentally change the energy system to solve these problems. Many of the technologies including energy storage and hydrogen production/utilization that make-up the new eco-friendly energy system operates based on various electrochemical reactions, and that is why numerous research work hasbeen focused onthe performance of electrode reactions.Given that reactions such as electrocatalysis and charge/discharging of electricity typically occur in complex and harsh conditions, it is expectedthat diverse factorsaffect thefinal performance of the energy applications, and among them, optimizing the properties of the electrode materials is considered as one of the fundamental strategies. However, the complicated reaction environments make it difficult to reflect outstanding natures of the materials as it is to the devices, and thus morphological control such as a nanostructurizaition is needed for deriving the best intrinsic characteristics. The structural modifications usually accompany an increase of electrical conductivity, surface area (pore volume), and mass transfer behavior. Here, therefore, I try to understand the relationship between the morphology of electrode materials and their physicochemical features, and improve the performance of their applications including low-temperature fuel cells, supercapacitors, and Li-secondary batteries, consequently. In Chapter 2, Pt-supported reduced graphene oxide (Pt/RGO) catalysts are prepared over the RGO sheets with different sizes. The size-selected graphene oxide (GO) sheets used for the RGO support are synthesized by the modified Hummers method and subsequent pH-induced size fractionation procedure. Two prepared catalyst systems of Pt nanoparticles on the smaller RGO sheets (Pt/S-RGO) and larger RGO sheets (Pt/L-RGO) are applied for electrode reactions of methanol oxidation reaction (MOR) and oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) in acidic media. The Pt/S-RGO presented the higher MOR and ORR activities than the Pt/L-RGO, indicating that the performances of the catalysts could be influenced by the sheet size of graphene support. Superior electrocatalytic performances of Pt/S-RGO might be attributed to the synergetic effects of the improved surface area and accessibility of reactants caused by the small-sized RGO sheets. In Chapter 3, the modification of reduced graphene oxide (RGO) nanosheets by decorating the surface of SnO2 nanorod bundles and nanoparticles for effective use of the graphene as supercapacitor electrode materials are demonstrated. The shape- and density-controlled SnO2 nanostructures areprepared through hydrothermal synthesis and acted as spacer materials to physically inhibit the overlapping of the RGO sheets; this is known as the restacking effect. When measuring the electrochemical properties, the electrode comprising RGO with SnO2 nanorod bundles (RGO-SnO2-NR) reveals a higher capacitance, rate capability, and cyclic stability than the RGO electrode with SnO2 nanoparticles (RGO-SnO2-NP) and the bare RGO electrode, indicating the effective role of the surface-implanted SnO2 spacer during the electrode reactions of the double-layer capacitor. The electrochemical superiority of RGO-SnO2-NR can be explained by the fact that wedge-like SnO2 nanorod bundles between the RGO sheets promote fast transfer and approach of electroactive species to form the electrochemical double layer at the electrode surface. Moreover, the improved masstransfer behavior of the RGO-SnO2 composite electrodes and the role of the SnO2 nanostructures are reasonably verified by various electrochemical analyses. In Chapter 4, three-dimensionally ordered macroporous (3DOM) CoFe2O4 (CFO) catalysts are prepared by using a colloidal crystal templating method to be used as bifunctional catalysts of Li-O2 battery positive electrodes. To study the relationship between the macropore diameter and charge/discharge behavior, 3DOM CFO catalysts with two different pore diameters of 140 and 60 nm are prepared. When the 3DOM CFO catalyst with a pore diameter of 140 nm (CFO@140) is used in O2electrode for Li-O2 batteries, it exhibits a substantially enhanced discharge capacity (ca.11658.5 mAh g-1)in the first cycle. Moreover, the Li-O2cellswith the CFO@140 catalyst show cycling stability as compared to that with Ketjen Black carbon and 3DOM CFO of 60 nm pore diameter (CFO@60). The high cycling stability, low overpotential, high round-trip efficiency, and high rate performancesuggest that these 3DOM CFO catalysts couldbe a promising O2-electrode catalystfor next-generation lithium-oxygen batteries. In Chapter 5, one-dimensional titanium oxynitrides (TiON NWs) with different morphologies are fabricated through the step-controlled heat treatments of electrospun nanowires, and their electrochemical performances are analyzed considering the physicochemical characteristics changed by post-annealing processes. The direct nitridation (1step) and sequential oxidation-nitridation (2step) procedures are performed to convert as-prepared nanowires consisting of titanium precursor and polymer to two types of titanium oxynitride nanowires (TiON-1step NW and TiON2step NW). The TiON-1step NW exhibits relatively high surface area and pore volume, which can be attributed to small crystallite size and amorphous carbon species formed during direct nitridation step, while opposite features originated from the oxidation procedure inducing grain growth and carbon decomposition are observed in the TiON-2step NW. When the prepared nanowires are subsequently applied to electrochemical capacitors and oxygen reduction reactions in alkaline media, the TiON-1step NW show significantly higher performances than TiON-2step NW. It is expected that the variation of electrochemical properties is mainly affected by morphological differences in that two TiON NWs possess similar chemical states. Residual carbon components in the TiON-1step NW also contribute to improved electrical conductivity as well as structural stability in the applied electrochemical reactions. More detailed analyses are performed to clearly elucidate the experimental results from the perspective of morphology modification.

수 세기 동안 지속되어온 화석연료기반의 에너지시스템에 의해 유발된 다양한 환경문제는 현 사회의 지속 가능성을 악화시키고 있으며, 이러한 문제를 해결하기위하여 에너지시스템의 근본적인 변화가 필요한 시점이다. 새로운 친환경 에너지시스템에 활용되는 에너지저장 및 수소 생산/활용 기술은 다양한 전기화학반응을 기반으로 작동되며, 때문에 많은 연구들이 전극반응의 성능에 집중하여 수행되어왔다. 전기화학적 촉매반응 및 충/방전 반응이 일반적으로 복잡하고 가혹한 조건에서 이뤄진다는 점을 고려할 때, 다양한 인자들이 에너지장치의 최종성능에 영향을 미친다는 것을 예상할 수 있으며, 그 가운데 전극물질의 특성을 최적화하는 것은 기본적인 전략 가운데 하나로 간주된다. 그러나, 복잡한 반응 환경으로 인해 전극물질의 우수한 특성이 장치에 그대로 반영되기 어려우며, 따라서 나노구조화와 같은 형태제어를 통해 물질 고유의 특성을 최대한 이끌어내는 것이 필요하다. 긍정적인 구조적 변형은 일반적으로 전기전도도와, 표면적, 물질전달 거동 등의 증가를 동반한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전극물질의 형태와 물리화학적 특성 사이의 관계를 이해하고자 하며, 궁극적으로는 저온형 연료전지나 슈퍼캐패시터, 리튬이차전지와 같이 전극물질이 적용된 에너지장치의 성능을 향상시키고자 한다. Chapter 2 에서는, 서로 다른 크기를 갖는 그래핀(RGO)을 사용하여 백금(Pt) 나노입자가 담지된 촉매(Pt/RGO)를 제조한다. 먼저 산화 그래핀(GO)을 변형된 Hummers’ 방법을 통해 제조하였으며, pH 조절을 통해 크기 별로 구분한다. Pt 나노입자가 담지된 작은 그래핀(Pt/S-RGO) 및 큰 그래핀(Pt/L-RGO) 촉매를 제조하여 산성 전해질에서의 전기화학적 메탄올 산화반응 및 산소 환원반응에 적용한다. Pt/S-RGO 촉매가 모든 반응에서 Pt/L-RGO 촉매보다 우수한 성능을 보이며, 이는 전체 촉매의 성능이 지지체로 사용된 그래핀의 크기에 영향을 받을 수 있음을 나타낸다. Pt/S-RGO 촉매의 우수한 성능은 더 작은 크기의 그래핀을 지지체로 사용함에 따라서 유발되는 향상된 표면적 및 반응물의 접근성에 기인한 것으로 판단된다. Chapter 3 에서는, 그래핀을 슈퍼캐패시터의 전극으로 효과적으로 활용하기 위하여 그래핀 표면에 SnO2 나노막대 및 나노입자를 도입한 결과를 보여준다. 수열합성법을 통해 모양과 밀도가 제어되어 만들어진 SnO2 나노구조체는 그래핀의 재적층(re-stacking)현상을 물리적으로 억제하는 spacer로 작용한다. SnO2 나노막대가 도입된 그래핀(RGO-SnO2-NR)은 SnO2 나노입자가 도입된 그래핀(RGO-SnO2-NP) 및 일반 그래핀(RGO)에 비해 저장용량 및 내구성 등에서 우수한 성능을 보이며, 이는 그래핀 표면에 도입된 SnO2 나노막대가 전기이중층 캐패시터 반응 중에 효과적으로 역할을 한다는 것을 의미한다. RGO-SnO2-NR 의 우수한 전기화학적 특성은 그래핀 층 사이에 있는 쐐기 형태의 SnO2 나노막대가 활성성분들의 이동 및 접근을 증진시켰다는 것으로 설명이 가능하다. 또한 RGO-SnO2 전극물질에서의 향상된 물질전달 거동 및 SnO2 나노구조체의 역할은 다양한 전기화학적 분석을 통해 합리적으로 확인된다. Chapter 4 에서는, 3 차원 규칙적 macroporous(3DOM) 형태의 CoFe2O4 (CFO) 촉매를 Li-O2 전지의 bifunctional 촉매로 사용하기위해 템플레이팅 방법을 통해 제조한다. 기공 크기에 의한 충/방전 성능영향을 확인하기 위하여 다공성 촉매의 기공 크기를 140 nm(CFO@140) 및 60 nm(CFO@60)로 제어한다. CFO@140 촉매를 Li-O2 전지의 산소반응전극에 사용할 경우, 첫번째 사이클에서 상당히 향상된 방전용량(ca. 11658.5 mAh g-1)을 보인다. 또한 사이클 안정성 역시 CFO@60 촉매나 탄소물질(Ketjen Black)을 사용할 경우보다 우수하다. 이러한 향상된 Li-O2 전지 성능은 3DOM CFO 촉매가 산소전극 촉매로써 높은 가능성을 가진다는 것을 나타낸다. Chapter 5 에서는, 전기방사법으로 만들어진 나노와이어의 열처리 조건 제어를 통해서 서로 다른 형태를 갖는 titanium oxynitrides 나노와이어 (TiON NWs)를 제조하며, 만들어진 물질의 전기화학적 성능을 열처리 방법에 따라 달라진 물리화학적 특성에 중점을 두고 분석한다. 고분자 및 titanium 전구체로 이루어진 전기방사된 나노와이어의 직접 질화(nitridation)(1step) 및 단계적 산화-질화(2step) 과정을 통해 두 가지 종류의 titanium oxynitride 나노와이어(TiON-1step NW 및 TiON-2step NW)를 준비한다. TiON 1step NW 는 상대적을 작은 결정크기와 비정질 탄소성분으로 인해 넓은 표면적 및 공극부피를 나타낸 반면, TiON-2step NW 에서는 결정의 성장과 탄소성분의 제거를 일으키는 열처리과정으로 인해 상반된 특성이 관찰된다. 만들어진 나노와이어를 염기성 전해질 상에서의 슈퍼캐패시터 및 산소환원반응에 적용했을 때, TiON-1step NW 가 TiON-2step NW 보다 상당히 우수한 전기화학적 성능을 보인다. 두 가지 TiON NWs 가 거의 유사한 화학적 특성을 갖는다는 점에서 미루어볼 때, 이러한 결과는 주로 두 물질사이의 형태적 차이에 기인한 것으로 판단된다. TiON-1step NW 에 잔류된 탄소성분은 표면적, 전기전도성뿐만 아니라, 전기화학반응 과정에서 나노와이어의 구조적 안정성에도 기여하며, 실험결과를 물질의 형태적 차이 관점에서 좀 더 명확하게 설명하기 위하여 보다 상세한 분석들을 수행한다.