Temperature-dependent electronic structure calculations and corresponding topological properties in nonsymmorphic Ce Kondo systems

Abstract

We have investigated the electronic structures of Ce Kondo systems, (i) CeNiSn, CeRhAs, and CeRhSb having the nonsymmorphic Pnma space group, and (ii) CeFe2Al10 having the nonsymmorphic Cmcm space group, using the combined approach with first-principles density functional theory (DFT) and dynamical mean- field theory (DMFT) band calculations. These materials have been studied as candidates for a topological Kondo insulator. In topological Kondo insulators, f electron level is located far below Fermi energy (EF) at high temperature (T), but f electron forms the coherent band near EF and the hybridization gap opens at low T. With strong spin-orbit coupling (SOC), topologically nontrivial surface states can appear inside the hybridization gap as in-gap states. Finding the topological surface states have been great challenge due to the size of narrow gap in order of meV. In our work, we investigated topological properties of bulk Ce Kondo systems at both low and high T, and provided suggestive slab direction that can host topological surface states. We have also explored T-dependent electronic structures and transport properties of Ce system, arising from the Kondo mechanism. The thesis can be divided with two parts: (i) topological bulk band structure of the hourglass and Dirac nodal-loop in CeNiSn, CeRhAs, and CeRhSb and (ii) T-dependent electronic structure and topological property of a Kondo semimetal CeFe2Al10. (i) The Mobius surface state, which appears in certain slab direction determined by nonsymmorphic crystal symmetry, has been recently proposed for CeNiSn. To identify the surface state, we have conducted conventional DFT calculations, and found that all three systems are obtained to be semimetallic, while only CeRhAs opens a full gap in the band calculation incorporating the more elaborate (mBJ) exchange correlation potential. Intriguingly, for all three systems, we have obtained the hourglass-type bulk band crossings around k=S, which produce Dirac nodal-loop structures enclosing S in the [100] Brillouin zone boundary. Such topologically-protected hourglass-type band structures arise from the SOC on top of the nonsymmorphic crystal symmetry (Pnma) of these systems. We have also performed DMFT calculations and checked the similarity to DFT calculations at high T for CeRhSb. Our finding suggests that Ce Kondo insulators would display T-dependent topological phase transitions from a potential Mobius Kondo insulator at low T to a Dirac nodal-loop semimetal at high T. (ii) We have investigated the electronic structure and the topological property of a Ce Kondo system, CeFe2Al10, employing the first-principles DFT and DMFT band calculations. Based on the DMFT band calculation, we have found that, upon cooling, Ce 4f electrons in CeFe2Al10 become coherent, so as to form a coherent band and a hybridization pseudo-gap at low T. We have checked that the band structure and the Fermi surface of the DMFT at low T are almost identical with those of DFT. We have explored the topological nature based on the DFT band structure and found that CeFe2Al10 has a topological Kondo insulating nature with Z4 = 1. Therefore, our finding reveals that CeFe2Al10 would display T-dependent topological phase transition from a topological Z4 = 1 Kondo insulating phase at low T to a trivial semimetallic phase at high T. T-dependent local spin susceptibility obtained from the DMFT calculation is also analyzed to con firm the Kondo screening mechanism in CeFe2Al10. By analyzing T-dependent electronic structures and corresponding topological properties, we have identi fied possible candidates for topological Kondo insulator from Ce Kondo systems having nonsymmorphic space group. In both cases of Pnma and Cmcm Ce Kondo systems, we observe the putative evidence for the change of topological properties of bulk band structures with respect to T variation. Further experiments can probe topological surface state including Mobius surface state and its temporal dependence to prove whether these materials are topological Kondo insulators. We have shown that the combined DFT and DMFT band structure calculation can be the powerful tool to study the Kondo coherence of f electrons and explore the topological properties of Ce Kondo systems.

위상학적 표면 상태는 서로 다른 오비탈을 가지는 두 밴드가 만나 섞이면서 스핀-궤도 결합과 같은 상호작용으로 인해 밴드 갭을 형성되는 경우 갭 사이에 존재하게 된다. 이 상태는 국소적으로 불순물이 섞인 경우에도 사라지지 않으며 때문에 양자 정보학에서 원자 단위의 조작을 할 때 유용하게 사용될 수 있다. 위상학적 표면 상태는 각분해 광전자 분광법이나 주사터널링현미경 등을 통해 직접 관찰하고 분석할수 있다. 보통 압력이나 도핑의 외부 요인으로 밴드를 조절함으로써 그들의 상호 작용을 변화시켜 가면서 위상학적 표면 상태를 가지는 임계점을 찾을 수 있다. 하지만 외부 조건을 변화시켜 가면서 시료를 일일히 만들어내는 것은 시간도 오래 걸리고 해당 조건을 찾더라도 시료에 따라 갭 안에 위상학적 표면 상태가 명확하게 구별 가능한 데이터를 얻기 힘든 경우도 있다. 최근 비동형 대칭성을 가지는 물질들 중에서 공통적으로 발견되는 위상학적 표면 상태가 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 이런 표면 상태는 결정 구조의 대칭성으로 인해 보존되는 표면 상태이기 때문에 외부의 튜닝 파라미터 없이 시료의 결정화만 잘 이뤄진다면 관찰할 수 있다. 비동형 대칭성에 의해 나타날 수 있는 위상학적 성질 및 온도에 따른 경향성을 찾기 위해 밴드갭이 통상 몇 십 meV 단위인 희토류 Ce 화합물: (i)CeNiSn, CeRhAs, CeRhSb (Pnma 비동형 대칭성)과 (ii) CeFe2Al10 (Cmcm 비동형 대칭성)에 밀도범함수 이론 (DFT)와 동역학적 평균장 이론 (DMFT)를 이용하였다. (i) 최근 CeNiSn 물질에서 Pnma 비동형 대칭성에 의해 결정되는 뫼비우스 형태의 표면 상태를 특정 표면 방향에서 관찰할 수 있다고 보고된바가 있다. 이러한 표면 상태를 찾기 위해 DFT를 이용한 벌크 밴드 계산을 진행하였는데 특이하게도 Pnma 비동형 대칭성을 가지는 CeNiSn, CeRhAs, CeRhSb 물질에서 공통적으로 특정 브릴루앙 영역 경계면에서 Dirac nodal-loop가 발견되었다. 그룹 이론을 이용하여 Dirac nodal-loop 벌크 밴드가 비동형 대칭성 (Pnma)과 스핀 궤도 효과에 의해 보호되는 위상학적 상태임을 증명하였다. 또한 온도에 따라 전자 구조 및 Dirac nodal-loop이 어떻게 변화하는지를 확인했다. 고온에서의 DMFT 결과 (T = 300 K)와 DFT의 고온 시뮬레이션의 밴드 구조가 비슷하게 나온것을 CeRhSb 물질에서 확인할수 있었다. 고온에서 CeRhSb 물질의 nodal-loop structure의 에너지가 위로 이동하여 페르미 준위를 가로지르게 되는데 이점이 높은 k 대칭점에서 페르미 준위 밑의 채워진 밴드의 대칭성 (parity)를 변화됨으로써 위상학적 성질 또한 변화될 것으로 기대된다. 이를 통해 CeNiSn, CeRhAs, CeRhSb 물질이 저온의 뫼비우스 표면 상태가 있을 가능성이 있는 부도체 상태에서 고온의 Dirac nodal-loop 준금속으로 온도에 따른 위상학적 변화를 기대할수 있음을 확인하였다. (ii) DFT와 DMFT를 통해 CeFe2Al10 물질에서 온도에 따른 전자 구조 및 위상학적 성질이 어떻게 변화하는지 조사하였다. 저온으로 갈수록 Ce 4f 전자들은 coherent band를 이루면서 f-c 부합 (hybridization)으로 인한 pseudo-gap 이 형성된다. 저온에서의 DMFT 결과 (T = 150 K)의 밴드 구조 및 2D 페르미 표면 (k_z=0)이 DFT 의 경우와 거의 일치하게 나온것을 확인했다. DFT 밴드 구조에서 페르미 준위 근방에 가상의 화학 퍼텐셜을 잡았을 때 위상학적 숫자 값이 Z_4=1 인 자명하지 않은 (non-trivial) 위상학적 성질이 나오는 것을 확인하였다. Z_4는 특정 비동형 대칭성 (Cmcm)과 시간 대칭성으로부터 정의된 위상학적 숫자이다. 기존에 알려진 디락 콘을 밴드 갭 사이에 얻기 위해서는 스핀 궤도 효과가 반드시 필요하듯이 위상학적 숫자를 Z_4 형태로 가지기 위해서는 스핀 궤도 효과 또한 필수적이다. 고온에서는 페르미 준위 근방에 있는 f 오비탈 밴드가 점점 사라지면서 위상학적 성질이 없는 준금속으로 물성이 변화하였다. 이는 저온에서 나왔던 자명하지 않은 위상학적 결과가 f-c 부합 (hybridization)효과로 인해 전자 구조가 변하면서 생긴 것임을 설명해주고 있다. 온도에 따른 전자구조의 차이는 자기투자율 결과에도 영향을 주게 된다. 자기투자율은 고온에서는 국소적 모멘트로부터의 영향이 크게 나오다가 저온에서는 f-c hybridization이 진행되면서 국소적 모멘트 영향이 가려지게 되어 결과적으로 파울리 상자성 경향이 나오게 된다. CeFe2Al10에서의 온도에 따른 자기투자율을 DMFT로 계산했을때 해당 경향성 나타나는 것과 이로부터 얻어지는 특징적인 온도 (f-c hybridization이 시작되는 온도)가 기존의 실험 결과와 잘 맞는지를 확인하였다. 박사과정 동안에 DFT 및 DMFT 계산을 통해 희토류 Ce 화합물에서 온도변화에 따라 생기는 밴드 구조의 변화와 이를 설명하는 물리적인 이유에 대해 공부하였고 더 나아가 위상학적 성질 또한 어떻게 변화되는지에 대해 공부하였다. 다른 희토류 Ce 화합물에서도 위와 같은 분석 방법을 통해 위상학적 성질을 가지는 다른 콘도 물질을 찾아나가는 연구를 계속할 예정이다.