Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO Systems with One-Bit ADCs

Abstract

본 논문은 거대 다중안테나(massive MIMO) 시스템에서 1)~채널의 방향을 하이브리드 빔포밍(hybrid beamforming)과 1-비트 아날로그 디지털 변환기(analog-to-digital converter, ADC)를 이용해 추정하고, 2)~채널을 칼만 필터(Kalman filter)와 버스강 분해법(Bussgang decomposition)을 이용하여 추정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 채널의 방향을 추정시 추정 알고리즘의 반복 횟수를 늘리면 더 적은 수의 아날로그 디지털 변환기를 사용하여도 추정 정확도가 향상됨을 확인하였다. 또한 채널의 기대용량(expected rate)도 높은 비트의 아날로그 디지털 변환기를 사용한 경우와 차이가 없음을 확인하였다. 채널 추정시 버스강 분해법을 통해 비선형 함수를 선형 함수로 변형하고, 칼만 필터를 이용해 채널의 공간적 상관관계뿐만 아니라 시간적 상관관계를 이용하여 추정 정확도를 향상시켰다. 작은 신호대잡음비(signal-to-noise ratio, SNR) 구간에서 기존의 채널추정 방법보다 더 좋은 성능을 보여주었고, 채널의 시간-공간적 상관관계가 클수록 추정 성능이 향상됨을 확인하였다.

Massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) can improve the overall system performance significantly. Massive MIMO systems, however, may require a large number of radio frequency (RF) chains that could cause high cost and power consumption issues. One of promising approaches to resolve these issues is using low-resolution analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) at base stations. Channel estimation becomes a difficult task by using low-resolution ADCs though. This thesis addresses the problem of channel angle of arrival (AoA) estimation in massive MIMO using both hybrid beamforming and one-bit magnitude-aided (OMA) ADCs, and the problem of channel estimation for massive MIMO systems using one-bit ADCs when the channels are spatially and temporally correlated. First, we propose an iterative algorithm to estimate the channel AoA. Then we develop the Kalman filter-based algorithm to estimate the spatially and temporally correlated channel based on the Bussgang decomposition.