선재 품질 및 압연 실수율 향상을 위한 공정 최적화 연구

Abstract

선재 제조공정은 선재 제조공정은 주 소재로 쓰이는 빌렛 (Billet)을 가열로에서 1,000℃ 이상으로 재 가열한 후, 공형으로 되어있는 선재압연기에서 열간압연을 통하여 원하는 사이즈의 직선 바(Bar) 형태로 만들고, 수냉장치에 의해 냉각을 실시하여 원하는 금속 조직으로 형성한 후, 코일(Coil)로 권취하는 공정이다. 최근 고급강 및 신강종 선재 제품의 생산량 증대에 따라 제품의 표면 품질 및 형상 결함이 증가하고 있다. 특히 소재와 압연 설비 간 지속적 마찰로 제품의 치수 및 표면 불량 (Scab, Roller Mark)등이 다수 발생하고 있으며 선재 고객사의 제품 품질 결함 저감에 대한 Needs가 증대되고 있는 추세이다. 특히 자동차 고객사인 Nissan은 ‘17년 표면흠 Zero 수준을 Maker사에게 요청하고 있는 중이고 Mitsubishi Motor는 결함 발생으로 수주 확대를 지연하고 있는 의견을 내고 있다. 또한 선재 공정의 경우 정량적 분석 모델의 부재로 인하여 압연 시 Crop 길이 증가에 따른 실수율이 저하되고 있다. On-Line 선재 압연 수식 모델 및 계측 장비가 부족하여 작업자의 노하우로 조업을 진행하고 있으며 년 100억에 가까운 손해를 보고 있는 실정이다. 본 논문에서는 선재 품질 및 압연 실수율 향상을 위한 공정 최적화 기술 개발 및 선재 공정의 응용 사례를 기술하였다. 먼저 선재 제품의 표면 및 형상 품질에 미치는 인자 및 발생 Mechanism을 분석하고 선재 공정 조건에 따른 소재 결함 발생 및 실수율 향상을 위한 공정 최적화를 진행한 후, 최종 현장 적용 테스트를 통한 연구 결과 정합성을 검증하였다. 제 1장에서는 선재 제조 전 공정에 대하여 기술하였으며 제 2장에서는 선재 Guide Roller Mark 저감을 통한 표면 개질 기술을 개발하였다. 초음파 나노 처리기술을 통한 Guide Roll 장수명화 및 경도 향상을 통한 선재 품질 개선을 진행하였고 Guide Roll의 검수 시간 50% 저감을 통한 공정 비가동 시간을 개선하였으며 Roll의 재질 교체 없이 사용시간을 증가될 수 있으며, 편마모 및 마모량 개선을 하였으며 Roller 임계 경도값 (56HRc)을 도출하였다. 제 3장에서는 Shear Mechanism 분석을 통한 압연 소재 Burr 저감 기술을 개발하였다. Shear Knife의 설계 변수 최적화를 통한 Billet절단면 개선 및 표면 결함을 저감하였으며, FEM 해석을 통하여 Flying Shear의 Mechanism 분석과 더불어 변수 최적화를 적용한 Knife 사용 시 실제 공정에서의 파단면 평균 대비 15.5%가 감소되었고, 파단면 깊이는 기존 대비 1.02mm 줄어들었다. 제 4장에서는 Big Data 분석을 통한 Crop 절단 길이 예측 모델 기술을 개발하였다. 선형/비선형 회귀분석방식을 활용한 조업 Big Data를 분석하고 예측 모델 개발을 통하여 추후 생산을 예측할 수 있는 모델을 통하여 선재 Crop 절단 길이 감소 및 실수율이 향상되고 Crop Fish Tail의 길이는 기존 대비 13.1mm 단축되는 결과를 도출하였다

A wire rod, which is a type of structural steel that belongs to a steel bar group, is typically wound in coils. Its round cross-section has a diameter ranging from 5.5 to 42 mm. Depending on the carbon content, a wire rod is categorized into general wire rod or special wire rod and is mostly used as a half-finish material rather than a raw material. The manufacturing process of a wire rod involves reheating the main material, billets, at the temperature of 1,000℃ or higher in a heating furnace and then hot rolling them in a wire rod rolling mill into a bar shape at a desired size. Hot rolled billets are then cooled down in water cooling equipment and formed into a preferred metal structure to be wound in coils. According to increasing production of advanced wire rod & new material wire rod, surface quality and shape defects have been occur. A defect in the dimensions and surface of the product occurs as a result of continuous friction between the material and the rolled facility. Also, customer of wire rod want to reduce product defects. This dissertation presents process optimization for quality of wire rod surface and improvement rolling yield ratio. Chapter 2 describes discusses how roller marks resulting from compact sizing block form on guide rollers and presents methods to reduce these marks. Ultrasonic nanocrystal surface modification (UNSM) is generally applied to reduce roller marks and improve wear resistance. UNSM treatment improves roller surface hardness, ensures wear resistance, and extends life cycle. This study confirmed that the minimum roller threshold hardness value for preventing surface defects must be 56 HRc. In addition, this study presents the UNSM processing conditions that can produce the maximum effect with the minimum amount of time for guide rollers that are being used without any surface modification. These conditions confirmed that the time required for guide roller inspections can be reduced by 50% or more. The applicability of this method can be expanded to various fields related to steel-making operations. Chapter 3 describes analyzes the burrs and defects generated on a shear surface during the billet shear process and the effects of the shearing conditions such as the blade shape, knife gap, align between top and bottom knife and angle. We believe that our study makes a significant contribution to the literature because it provides a means of overcoming the limitations of current methods used to reduce defects. Further, we believe that this paper will be of interest to the readership of your journal because of its focus on improving the current shearing process to obtain better quality products. The objective of this study is to develop an reduction of burr in in rolling workpiece. This paper presents the method to evaluate the kind of blade types. In addition, the results of a field test in a real, large factory are introduced in this paper. Chapter 4 describes that we investigated the factors influencing the crop fish tail and identified new operating parameters to derive optimal operating conditions. In particular, to predict the crop length, we conducted several predictive model analyses to identify the factors affecting the rolling operations. We investigated the factors related to the length of the crop fish tail, established a length prediction model based on correlation, and optimized the operating conditions based on the prediction model. The upper and lower layers of the furnace soaking zone for the hard steel bloom were operated at 1,200 °C, 30 °C lower than the existing 1,230 °C. Therefore, the length of the crop fish tail was 147.3 mm, shortened by approximately 13.1 mm, compared to the existing 160.4 mm.