Studies on Late Transition Metal Catalyzed Coupling Reactions of 1,1-Diborylalkanes

Abstract

1,1-이붕소화합물은 동일한 위치의 sp3 탄소에 붕소작용기 2개가 동시에 결합된 화합물로 다른 유기 금속 화합물에 비해 상대적으로 안정하며 다루기 쉽다는 장점과 화학 선택적 활성화가 가능하다는 특징으로 인해 최근에 많은 관심을 받고 있는 물질이다. 1,1-이붕소화합물의 화학 선택적 활성화를 통한 전략을 통해 다양한 친전자체와의 반응이 연구되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 지금까지 연구되어온 1,1-이붕소화합물의 전반적인 내용과 이를 이용한 새로운 반응 개발에 대해 다루고 있다. 첫 번째 장에서는 1,1-이붕소 화합물의 반응성과 특히 1,1-이붕소화합물의 화학 선택적 활성화 반응을 이용한 응용에 관해 짧게 요약하였다. 두 번째 장에서는 Cu촉매 하에서 1,1-이붕소 화합물과 ally chloride를 이용한 화학 및 위치 선택적 알릴릭 알킬화 반응에 대하여 다루었다. 특히 NHC(N-heterocyclic carbene) 리간드를 이용하여 기존의 알려진 SN2선택적인 반응과 달리 SN2'선택적인 반응을 진행하였고, 이를 통해 가지달린 알킬붕소 화합물을 합성하는 새로운 방법을 고안하였다. 세 번째 장에서는 Pd촉매 하에서 1,1-이붕소 화합물과 aryl iodide를 이용한 거울상성자리 선택적 짝지움 반응에 대하여 다루었다. 특히 1,1-이붕소 화합물의 거울상성자리 선택적 활성화를 위하여 다양한 rev-Josiphos 리간드 유도체들을 합성하였고 이를 통해 높은 수율과 높은 입체선택성을 가지는 벤질자리 실릴화붕소 화합물을 합성하는 데 성공하였다. 또한 얻어진 화합물의 유용성을 증명하기 위해서 다양한 활용화 방안에 대해서도 진행하였다. 네 번째 장에서는 Pd촉매 하에서 1,1-이붕소 화합물과 alkenyl bromide를 이용한 화학 선택적인 짝지움 반응에 대하여 다루었다. 특히 본 논문에서는 기존의 알릴자리 실릴화붕소 화합물을 합성하는 방법들의 한계점들을 극복하기 위해서 “온화한 반응조건, 촉매반응, 넓은 기질 범위”에 초점을 맞추어 연구를 진행하였고, 그 결과 기존의 방법들과 달리 실온에서 Pd촉매를 이용한 alkenyl bromide와의 짝지움 반응을 통해 알릴자리 실릴화붕소 화합물을 합성하는 데에 성공하였다. 또한 이 그램 단위의 합성을 통해 이 반응의 실질적인 활용가능성에 대해서도 증명하였다.

Chapter 1. General Introduction The successful transformation of 1,1-diborylalkanes through chemoselective C–B bond activation in 2010 led to the utilization of 1,1-diborylalkanes as building blocks. Since then, various transformation techniques have been developed by exploiting the unique properties of 1,1-diborylalkanes. Chapter 1 includes a general overview of 1,1-diborylalkanes and their reactivities. Chapter 2. Cu-Catalyzed SN2'-Selective Allylic Alkylation of 1,1-Diborylalkanes with Allyl Chlorides We developed a novel approach for the Cu-catalyzed allylic alkylation of 1,1-diborylalkanes with allyl chlorides based on the chemoselective C–B bond activation of 1,1-diborylalkanes. Cu-catalyzed alkylation of 1,1-diborylalkanes proceeded with excellent regio- (SN2') and chemoselectivity with catalytic [Cu(IMes)Cl] [IMes = 1,3‐bis(2,4,6‐trimethylphenyl)imidazole‐2‐ylidene] and LiOtBu as a base. The corresponding branched alkyl boronates were obtained in good to excellent yields. The synthetic utilities of the obtained branched alkyl boronates are discussed. Chapter 3. Pd-Catalyzed Enantiotopic-Group-Selective Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling of (Diborylmethyl) silanes with Aryl Iodides We developed a novel approach for the synthesis of enantioenriched benzylic 1,1-silylboronates starting from (diborylmethyl)silanes. Pd-catalyzed enantiotopic-group-selective Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling of (diborylmethyl)silanes proceeded with excellent enantio- and chemoselectivity with catalytic Pd(TFA)2, a rev-Josiphos-type ligand bearing a 3,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)phenyl moiety as a benzylic phosphine substituent, and NaOMe. The synthetic applications of the obtained enantioenriched benzylic 1,1-silylboronate are discussed. Chapter 4. Pd-Catalyzed Chemoselective Suzuki-Miyaura Cross-Coupling of (Diborylmethyl)silanes with Alkenyl Bromides We developed a new Pd-catalyzed chemoselective cross-coupling reaction of (diborylmethyl)silanes with alkenyl bromides. The reaction was promising regarding alkenyl bromides and (diborylmethyl)silanes, affording a range of -silyl-substituted allylic boronate esters. The practicality of the developed coupling reaction was demonstrated by the gram-scale synthesis of -silyl-substituted allylic boronate esters.