Construction and in vitro assay of sucrose phosphate synthase/sucrose phosphate phosphatase fusion protein from Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803

Abstract

Cyanobacteria has become promising biochemical producer because of its sustainability derived from photosynthesis that produce a variety of useful chemicals through light energy and atmospheric carbon dioxide. In this study, the fusion protein composed of SPS and SPP from Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was constructed and assayed to know whether it can improve sucrose production or not. Concentration of phosphate derived from the sucrose synthesis reaction was measured to estimate enzyme activities. As a result, 6803-SPS/SPP showed bifunctional activity, but sucrose production rate of 6803-SPS/SPP was 64.17% slower than the equimolar mixture of 6803-SPS+SPP. Also, bidomainal SPS of Synechococcus elongatus UTEX 2973 was assayed, but its rate of sucrose production is much slower (27.33%) than 6803-SPS+SPP mixture even though 2973 has sucrose as a major compatible solute. It can be thought that the difference in the gene expression levels between Synechococcus and Synechocystis may be more important factor than the difference in the activity of enzymes.

남세균은 빛에너지와 공기 중 이산화탄소를 이용해 각종 유용한 화학물질들을 생산할 수 있는 광합성 능력을 기반으로 지속가능한 화학물질 및 연료의 생산자로서 각광받고 있다. 본 연구는 남세균의 일종인 Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803에서 자당 생산을 담당하는 효소인 sucrose phosphate synthase(SPS)와 sucrose phosphate phosphatase(SPP)의 융합단백질을 만들고, 그 활성을 측정하는데 그 목적이 있다. 활성을 측정하기 위해, 자당이 생산되는 반응에서 떨어져 나오는 인산염의 농도가 측정되었으며, 그 결과 SPS/SPP 융합단백질은 두 효소의 활성 모두 나타내며 자당을 생산하였으나, 기존의 SPS와 SPP를 각각 동일한 몰수로 섞은 혼합 단백질에 비해 64.17%의 자당 생산 속도만을 보였다. 또한, 자당을 major compatible solute로 하는 Synechococcus elongatus UTEX 2973의 SPS 또한 그 활성이 측정되었는데, 6803의 SPS+SPP 혼합 단백질에 비해 27.33%라는 매우 낮은 속도를 보였다. 이는 효소의 활성보다는 유전자 발현 정도가 자당 생산에 중요한 요소이기에 그런 것으로 보이며, 추후 in vivo에서의 추가 실험을 통해 그 결과를 봐야 할 것이다.