생물정보학 기반의 네트워크 토폴로지 분석과 이를 이용한 유전자 필수성 연구

Abstract

생물학적 기능은 하나의 유전자에 의해 결정되기 보다는, 여러 유전자 사이의 다양한 상호작용에서 비롯된다. 이러한 분자 상호작용의 총합은 막대한 복잡성을 지닌 세포 네트워크를 구성하기 때문에, 네트워크 토폴로지 연구는 세포 시스템이 기능적 구성 양식을 이해하는데 크게 기여했다. 하지만 토폴로지 기반 접근 방법은 생물학적 상호작용의 다양성을 결여된 한계가 있다. 이 연구는 단백질 상호작용의 생물학적 특징 및 네트워크 이론을 통합한 생물정보학적 분석을 통해 단백질 상호작용의 링크 특성을 체계적으로 조사한다. 첫째, 강한 도메인-도메인 상호작용이 생물학적 모듈의 내부를 연결하는 반면, 약한 도메인-선형 모티프 상호작용은 서로 다른 모듈을 연결함을 발견했다. 단백질 상호작용의 이러한 분자적 특징을 고려하면 기능 모듈을 발견하는 네트워크 기반의 접근 방법을 개선할 수 있었다. 또한, 이러한 분자적 수준의 분업은 다른 진핵 생물들 보다 높은 복잡성의 동물계 종(metazoan)이 모듈성(modularity)을 유지하는데 필수적임을 논의했다. 약한 도메인-선형 모티프 상호작용은 증가된 복잡성에 따라 늘어난 모듈 사이의 상호작용에 의해 약화된 모듈 경계를 보완함을 발견했다. 둘째, 링크 클러스터링 (link clustering)이 단백질 상호작용 네트워크의 비중심에 위치한 맥락적 필수 유전자 (essential gene)의 지표임을 발견했다. 100 다양한 인간 및 효모 단백질 상호작용 네트워크에서, 필수 유전자 중 29- 47%는 중심성 (centrality)보다 링크 클러스터링으로 더 잘 특징지어졌다. 중요한 점은, 이런 비중심에 위치한 필수 유전자들이 다른 인간 세포주와 종들 사이에서 필수성을 변화하는 경향을 보였으며, 이는 해당 유전자들이 네트워크 중심에 위치한 필수 유전자와 비필수 유전자의 중간 정도 수준의 유전자 발현 수준과 진화적 보존을 보이는 것으로 뒷받침된다. 또한, 이러한 필수 유전자들은 계층 구조의 하위에 속한 커뮤니티에 큰 영향을 끼쳤으며, 이는 맥락적 유전자 필수성이 네트워크 구조에서 국소적으로 중요한 노드에 의해 설명됨을 제시한다. 마지막으로, 여러 세포주의 상태에 적합한 네트워크를 구성하는 링크 중심의 방법을 개발했다. 이 방법은 주어진 유전자 발현량 프로필에 무관한 링크를 선택적으로 제거하는 방식을 거쳐 서로 다른 몇 개의 네트워크를 통합한다. 인간 암 세포주 390개에 대해, 이 상태특이적 네트워크들은 녹아웃 효과가 큰 유전자 클러스터를 구성했으며, 따라서 이 방법이 기능적으로 활성화된 형태를 구성함을 알 수 있다. 또한, 이 유전자 클러스터들은 기능소실변이 유전자에 토폴로지 측면에서 가까웠다.

Biological functions mostly emerge from various interactions between genes, rather than a single gene. As the sum of the molecular interactions comprises cellular networks of enormous complexity, the studies of network topology have greatly contributed for the comprehensive understanding of how the cellular systems are functionally organized. However, the topology-based approaches have an important limitation of lacking the variety of biological interactions. Here I systematically investigated link properties in protein-protein interaction (PPI) networks through bioinformatics analyses, which incorporate biological distinction of protein interactions and apparatus of network theory. First, I discovered that strong domain-domain interactions (DDIs) tend to connect proteins within a same biological module, whereas weak domain-linear motif interactions (DLIs) are likely to connect different biological modules. I also demonstrated that the network-based identification of functional modules can be significantly improved by taking into account those molecular characteristics of protein interactions. In addition, this division of molecular labor seemed essential for sustaining modularity in metazoan species with increased complexity than other eukaryotic species. I discovered that weak DLIs compensated for the attenuation in module boundaries, which had been weakened by the increase of between-module interactions in the cellular systems of greater complexity. Second, I discovered that link clustering as an indicator of contextual essential genes (EGs) that are non-central in PPI networks. In various human and yeast PPI networks, I found that 29 to 47% of EGs were better characterized by link clustering than by centrality. Importantly, such non-central EGs were prone to change their essentiality across different human cell lines and between species, accompanied with their intermediate level of gene expression and evolutionary conservation between central EGs and non-EGs. In addition, those EGs exhibited significant impact on communities at lower hierarchical levels, suggesting that link clustering is associated with contextual essentiality as it depicts locally pivotal nodes in network structure. Finally, I developed a link-centric approach that constructs state-specific networks compatible with varying cell lines. For a given gene expression profile, the approach integrates several distinct networks selectively by omitting links that are irrelevant to the expression profile. Across 390 human cancer-cell lines, I demonstrated that the state-specific networks gave rise to the gene clusters of significant knock-out effects in the cell lines, indicating that the approach described functionally active forms. In addition, those gene clusters were topologically close to the loss-of-function mutations in the cell lines, further supporting the relevance between the resulting networks and cell-line states.