포피린 박스 기반의 초분자 구조체 합성 및 응용

Abstract

This thesis describes the studies on two different supramolecular architectures based on porphyrin boxes (PBs) as shape-persistent building blocks via coordination chemistry and electron donor/acceptor interactions. The resulting architectures exhibit enhanced properties such as: 1) large surface area and high photocatalytic performance relative to the parent PBs, and 2) long lifetime of charge separated states, which provides potentials for efficient light harvesting. Among supramolecular architectures, self-assembled hierarchical superstructures have been widely investigated for understanding self-assembly in natural systems and applications in storage, catalysis, sensor, and photonics. Unlike conventional building blocks (e.g. spherical or polyhedral nanoparticles), porous organic cages (POCs) feature atomically-precise nanometer-sized structures, accessible internal void, shape persistence, good processability, and ease-of-functionalization; such properties renders them suitable for constructing hierarchical superstructures. Despite such attributes, the field remains in its infancy and there is a demand for constructing the structures in a predictable fashion. In Chapter 2, a rational approach to building a new hierarchical superstructure using PBs and coordinating ligands as a photocatalyst is presented. Zinc-metallated PB (Zn-PB), a corner-truncated cubic porous cage, was connected by suitable dipyridyl-terminated bridging ligands to construct PB-based hierarchical superstructures (PSSs). The PSSs were stabilized not only by the coordination bonds between Zn ions and bipyridyl-terminated ligands but also by pi-pi interactions between the corners of the Zn-PB units. By varying the length of the linker, an optimum range of the linker length for construction of PSSs was identified. As expected, the PSSs have large void volumes and extrinsic surface area compared to the parent PBs. The enhanced properties of PSS-1 resulted in more efficient photooxidation of 1,5-dihydroxynaphthalene than its parent building unit, Zn-PB. In compliance with increasing demand for sustainable energy source, development of high-performance light harvesting devices converting sunlight into chemical energy has gained much attention. Supramolecular architectures of porphyrin/fullerene systems, formed via co-assembly based on non-covalent interactions, have attracted significant attention, because it may combine the two well-known advantages of porphyrins and fullerenes: the excellent light harvesting abilities of porphyrins and electron accepting properties of fullerenes. In Chapter 3, new supramolecular architectures consisting of a tightly packed square-planar core unit of four C60 or C70 surrounded by six cube-shaped Zn-PBs is presented. This unique packing promotes strong charge-transfer interactions between the two components in the ground state, and formation of charge-separated states with extraordinarily long lifetimes in the excited state, and consequently resulted in unusually high photoconductivity. Quantum chemical calculations show that these features are enabled by delocalized orbitals that promote the charge transfer, on one hand, and that are spatially separated from each other, on the other hand. These results illustrated a general design principle for constructing high-performance electron donor/acceptor architectures needed for emerging fields, where spatial separation in each domain ensures stability of the charge-separated state and intra-domain charge delocalization provides energetic advantages.

본 논문은 분자 형태를 유지하는 빌딩 블록인 포피린 박스와 배위결합 또는 전자 주개/받개 상호작용을 기반으로 합성한 초분자 구조체들에 관한 연구이다. 이 구조체들은 본래 빌딩 블록이 갖는 것보다 더 큰 비표면적을 지녀 높은 광촉매 효과를 보였고, 또는 전하 분리 상태의 긴 반감기를 지니고 있어 효과적인 광포집 장치를 만드는 데 잠재성을 지닌다. 많은 초분자 구조체들 중에서, 자기조립 기반의 계층적 수퍼 구조체에 대한 연구는 자연계에서 일어나는 자기조립 현상을 이해하고, 이런 구조체들을 저장매체, 촉매, 센서, 광기술 분야에 쓰일 수 있는 유용한 물질로 사용할 수 있어 다방면으로 광범위하게 진행되고 있다. 기존의 구 또는 다각형 모양의 나노입자와는 다르게, 다공성 유기 바구니 분자라고 불리는 유기 물질은 원자 하나 수준의 정밀성과, 내부에 빈 공간, 형태 유지, 용해성, 쉬운 기능기 도입 등의 장점을 지니고 있어 수퍼 구조체를 합성하는데 좋은 빌딩 블록이 될 수 있다. 이런 장점들이 있음에도 불구하고, 다공성 유기 바구니 분자를 이용한 계층적 수퍼 구조체의 연구는 아직 초기 상태에 머물러 있고, 우연히 얻어지는 결과물이 아닌 구조를 예측할 수 있는 수퍼 구조체를 합성하기 위해서 좀 더 합리적인 접근 방법이 필요하다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 수퍼 구조체를 합성하기 위한 합리적인 접근 방법으로써 빌딩 블록으로 쓰이는 포피린 박스(Porphyrin box, PB)와 배위결합의 활용을 소개하고자 한다. 포피린 박스 기반의 계층적 수퍼 구조체(porphyrin box-based hierarchical superstructures, PSS)를 합성하기 위해서, 아연 이온이 결합된 포피린 박스(Zn-PB, 끝이 잘려진 정육면체 모양)와 피리딘이 양쪽에 위치한 리간드간의 배위결합을 활용했다. 단결정 구조분석을 통해서 PSS가 배위결합뿐만 아니라 빌딩 유닛간의 pi-pi 상호작용으로 그 구조를 유지하고 있음을 확인했다. 또한 리간드의 길이를 달리함에 따라 PSS 형성에 있어 최적의 리간드 길이 범위를 찾을 수 있었다. PSS는 빌딩 블록인 포피린 박스보다 내부에 큰 빈 공간과 넓은 비표면적을 지니고 있다. 이 특성을 이용해서 1,5-dihydroxynaphthalene의 광산화 반응이 Zn-PB에 비해 더 빠르다는 것을 보일 수 있었다. 지속 가능한 에너지에 대한 이슈가 커져가고 있는 상황에서, 효과적으로 태양에너지를 화학에너지로 전환시키는 장치에 대한 개발은 많은 관심을 불러오고 있다. 포피린/풀러렌의 비공유결합을 활용한 초분자 구조체들은 포피린의 놀라운 광포집 효과와 풀러렌의 전자 받개 능력을 한 번에 취할 수 있어 많은 사람들의 관심을 사고있다. 본 논문에서는 정육면체 모양의 Zn-PB와 풀러렌(C60 또는 C70)의 조합으로 합성된 초분자 구조체의 광학 성질과 그 특성에 대해서 소개하고자 한다. 이 구조체를 자세히 보면 6개의 Zn-PB에 의해서 둘러쌓인 4개의 풀러렌이 사각형 형태로 배치되어 있다. 이 특별한 배치 덕분에 포피린 박스와 풀러렌간의 강한 전하 이동 상호작용이 발생하였고, 이례적으로 여기상태에서 긴 반감기를 보였다. 계산화학을 통해서 이 광학 특성이 풀러렌 오비탈들의 비편재화로 인해 발생한다는 것을 보였다. 이 연구결과는 새로운 광포집 장치를 개발하거나 소재를 합성하는데 있어서, 전자 주개/받개 구조체를 설계하는 일반적이고 합리적인 접근방식을 보여주는 사례가 될 것이다.