가우시안 수용 영역을 활용한 클래스활성맵의 확장

Abstract

본 논문에서는 딥러닝 모델의 Visualization 문제를 다룬다. 우리는 CAM을 기반으로 한 Visualization 알고리즘을 개선할 수 있는 2가지 방법을 제공한다. 첫째, 딥러닝 모델의 effective receptive field를 반영할 수 있는 새로운 upsampling 방법인 Gaussian upsampling을 제안한다. 둘째, 기존의 CAM 수식 유도에서 부자연스러운 term을 확인하고 이를 개선하는 수식 유도를 구체적으로 논한다. 2가지 내용을 바탕으로, 본 논문에서는 CAM 기반의 새로운 Visualization 알고리즘인 Extended-CAM을 제안한다. 실험 결과 제안된 Extended-CAM은 기존 방법들과 비교했을 때 보다 정확한 Visualization 결과를 나타냄을 확인할 수 있었다.

This paper addresses the visualization task of deep learning models. We provide two options to improve Class Activation Mapping (CAM) based visualization method. First, we propose Gaussian upsampling, a new upsampling method that can reflect the characteristics of deep learning models. Second, we identify and modify unnatural terms in the mathematical derivation of the existing CAM studies. Based on two options, we propose Extended-CAM, a new CAM-based visualization method, which exhibits improved theoretical properties. Experimental results show that Extended-CAM provides more accurate visualization than the existing methods.