Development of Advanced Microscopies For High Contrast High Throughput Tissue Examination

Abstract

In the field of life sciences and medicine, the use of optical microscopes is the most common way to observe living tissue at cellular resolution. Several types of microscopes have been developed, but each technology has its pros and cons. Scientists and doctors select and use a microscope that suits the requirements of their experiments and samples. High contrast and high imaging speed are directly related to improving accurate diagnosis on samples and increasing the efficiency of experiments. For this reason, microscopy techniques are constantly being developed. In this study, we intend to contribute to the fields of life science and medicine by developing two different type of microscopies. One is the microscopy that provide a variety of information through an increase in contrast and the other is ultra-high imaging speed microscopy. First, we developed a high-contrast microscope by combining a confocal reflection microscopy and a moxifloxacin based two-photon microscopy. Reflectance confocal microscopy is a microscope that reconstructs the information of a sample into 3D using scattered information from the sample. It has been used in clinically for a long time because it does not require fluorescence label on the sample and information can be obtained non-invasively. It has recently obtained 510(k) approval from the US Food and Drug Administration and is being used more widely. Reflectance confocal microscopy is particularly used for the diagnosis of skin lesions (melanoma, basal cell carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, actinic keratosis, etc.). Although confocal reflection microscopes are widely used, their limitations are obvious. Reflectance confocal microscopy only provides structural information of living tissues because it only uses scatter-reflection signals. Therefore, the image of a Reflectance confocal microscopy is simply represented by a single contrast in black and white. Until now, many clinicians have successfully diagnosed and treated diseases through reflectance confocal microscopy, but if more information can be obtained through additional contrast, the reliability of diagnosis will increase further. In this study, we develop combined microscopy by adopt two-photon microscope to the reflectance confocal microscope. The two-photon microscope is a nonlinear laser scanning technology. It generates fluorescence using a two-photon excitation phenomenon that simultaneously absorbs two photons into fluorophore. Two-photon microscopy can also generate second harmonics in collagen in skin tissue. The combined microscope provides additional contrast while utilizing the experience and knowledge accumulated through the reflectance confocal microscope. To increase the fluoresce contrast of two-photon microscopy, we use moxifloxacin as a nonspecific cell-labeling agent. Recently, the linear/nonlinear fluorescence characteristics of moxifloxacin were studied in detail. Based on this studies, fluorescence confocal, two-photon, and three-photon laser scanning microscopy techniques were developed. Combining a two-photon microscope based on moxifloxacin with a reflection confocal microscope enables the development of a high-contrast microscope in which the contrast of fluorescence and second harmonics is added to the existing reflected signal contrast. In this study, we developed a high-speed reflection confocal & moxifloxacin-based two-photon microscope (hereinafter, combined microscope) that uses the same light source. Because the combined microscope shares a light source, all contrast information can be acquired with only one imaging, which prevents repetitive laser irradiation, thereby enhancing the safety of the imaging tissue. Second, we developed axially swept open top light sheet microscopy (ASOT-LSM). The Light Sheet Microscope (LSM) is a three-dimensional microscope with features such as high axial resolution, fast imaging speed, and low photo toxicity. These feature is based on the novel schematic of LSM. At the LSM, the irradiate objective lens and detection objective lens that receives information are arranged perpendicular to each other. The LSM was developed to imaging relatively large samples-the brain or embryo with a high transparency - and recently, optically cleared samples have been applied to LSM such as the brain and spinal cord. The unique optical configuration of the light sheet microscope causes disadvantages such as the sample size limitation, complicated sample mount, and limitations in ultra-high resolution imaging. Various types of light sheet microscopes have been developed to compensate for these disadvantage. Among them, we take advantage of the open top light sheet microscope (OT-LSM) and the axial swept light sheet microscopy (AS-LSM) to develop AS-OTLMS (Axially swept light sheet microscope). ASOT-LSM has the advantages of an open light sheet microscope that can imaging a wide sample without any size limitation, and an axial sweep light sheet microscope that imaging a wide FOV with high resolution. In addition, since the sample can be imaging during the translation, ASOT-LSM can take a data continuously. Furthermore, since the imaging depth of ASOT-LSM is several times longer than that of other OTLSM, minimized the slice processing of the sample and reduce the number of repeated imaging. ASOT-LSM has proven its performance by imaging the optically cleared brain and small intestine of mice. Experimental results show that ASOT-LSM has a high resolution of individually discriminating between neurons in the brain and small intestine and tracking axons and dendrite of the nerve. In addition, it has also proven that tissues of several millimeters can be imaging in a short time. It takes about 40 seconds for ASOT-LSM to imaging 1mm^3 with a resolution of 1~2μm. In conclusion, in this study, a new high-contrast microscope and ultra-fast microscope technology were developed. Combined microscope is quickly provide a variety of information on various biological tissues and base on this, combined microscope is expected to be used as a diagnostic technique for high worries. ASOT-LSM is expected to be used for future research on neural connectivity tracking and big data production of biological tissues by taking high-resolution images at high speed.

생명과학 및 의학 분야에서 광학 현미경의 사용은 생체조직을 세포 해상도로 관찰하는 가장 일반적인 방법입니다. 지금까지 여러 종류의 현미경이 개발 되었으나, 각 기술들의장단점이 있기 때문에 실험 및 샘플의 요구 조건 맞추어 적합한 현미경을 선택하여 사용합니다. 그 여러 조건들 중에서도 높은 대비도와 빠른 촬영 속도는 샘플에 대한 정확한 판단력을 높이고 실험의 효율을 높이는데 직접적으로 관련되어 있습니다. 때문에 이와 관련된 현미경 기술이 꾸준히 개발되고 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 대비도의 증대를 통해 다양한 정보를 제공할 수 있는 현미경과 초고속 촬영이 가능한 두 종류의 현미경을 개발 하여 생명과학과 의학 분야에 기여 하려 합니다. 첫번째로, 공초점 반사 현미경에 목시플록사신 기반 이광자 현미경을 결합 시켜서 높은 대비도의 현미경을 개발 하였습니다. 공초점 반사 현미경은 샘플에서 산란되는 정보를 이용하여 샘플의 정보를 3차원으로 재구성하는 현미경입니다. 시료에 형광처리를 할 필요가 없으며, 비침습적으로 정보를 획득 할 수 있기 때문에 오랜 기간 임상에 사용되어 왔습니다. 최근 미 식약청의 510(k)인가를 획득하여 더욱 널리 사용되고 있습니다. 공초점 반사현미경은 특히, 피부 병변의 진단에 사용되고 있습니다 (흑색종, 기저세포암, 편평세포암, 광선 각화증 등등). 이와 같이 공초점 반사 현미경이 널리 사용되고 있지만, 그 한계점 역시 명백 합니다. 공초점 반사 현미경은 세포에서 되돌아오는 산란-반사 신호만을 이용하기 때문에 생체조직의 구조적인 정보만을 제공 합니다. 따라서 공초점 반사 현미경의 영상은 흑백의 단일 대비도로 단순하게 표현됩니다. 현재까지 많은 임상의들이 공초점 반사 현미경을 통하여 성공적으로 질병을 진단하고 치료해 왔지만, 추가적인 대비로를 통해 더 많은 정보를 얻을 수 있다면 진단 신뢰도는 더욱 올라갈 것입니다. 본 연구에서는 고대비로 인체내 세포를 관찰 할 수 있는 레이저 스캐닝 기술을 공초점 반사 현미경과 병행하여 사용함으로서 기존 공초점 현미경을 통해 축적한 경험과 지식을 그대로 활용 하면서도 추가적은 대비도를 제공하여 현미경을 통한 임상 검사의 신뢰도를 높이고자 합니다. 본 연구에서 추가적인 대비도를 제공하기 위해 사용하는 것인 현재 임상에서 항생제로 사용되고 있는 목시플록사신 입니다. 최근 목시플록사신의 형광 발현 능력과 뛰어난 조직 침투능력을 이용하여 세포 염색 및 형광 촬영이 가능하다는 사실이 발견되었습니다. 목시플록사신의 이용한 선형/비선형 형광특성들이 자세히 연구 되었고 이를 기반으로 형광 공초점, 이광자, 삼광자 레이저 스캐닝 현미경 기법이 개발되었습니다. 이중 목시플록사신 기반 이광자 레이저 스캐닝 현미경은 비선형 레이저 스캐닝 기술로써, 목시플록사신에 2개의 광자를 동시에 흡수시키는 이광자 여기 현상을 이용해 형광을 발생시킵니다. 목시플록사신 기반 이광자 레이저 스캐닝 현미경은 피부 조직내 콜라겐에서 2차 고조파를 발생시킬 수도 있습니다. 목시플록사신 기반 이광자 레이저 스캐닝 현미경을 반사 공초점 현미경과 결합시키면 기존 반사 신호 대비도에 형광과 2차 고조파의 대비도가 추가된 고 대비 현미경을 개발 할 수 있습니다. 본 연구에서는 같은 광원을 사용하는 고속 반사 공초점 & 목시플록사신 기반 이광자 현미경 (이하 결합 현미경)을 개발 하였습니다. 결합 현미경은 광원을 공유하기 때문에 모든 대비도 정보를 1회 촬영만으로 획득 할 수 있으며 이는 반복적인 레이저 조사를 막아 촬영 조직의 안전성을 높입니다. 결합 현미경의 효용성을 입증하기 위해 마우스 각막, 피부, 임상 피부암 조직을 촬영 하였습니다. 결합 현미경은 생체 조직에서 기존 공초점 현미경이 제공하는 조직의 구조적 정보에 더해 형광 염색된 세포의 정보, 세포 외 기질 중 엘라스틴의 자가 형광 정보와 콜라겐의 2차 고조파 신호 정보를 제공합니다. 이러한 정보들의 조합은 기저 세포암 샘플에서 정상조직과 암 병변의 경계를 명확하게 파악하도록 하였습니다. 또한 시간 경과 촬영을 통해 혈관내 혈구들에서 발생하는 산란-반사 정보를 분석하여 혈류의 움직임도 파악하였습니다. 두번째로, axially swpet open top light sheet microscopy (ASOT-LSM)를 개발 하였습니다. 빛 시트 현미경(LSM)은 빛을 조사하는 대물렌즈와 정보를 받아들이는 대물렌즈가 서로 수직하게 배치되어 있다는 특징을 바탕으로 높은 축해상도, 빠른 촬영 속도, 낮은 광독성등의 특징을 가지는 3차원 현미경입니다. 빛 시트 현미경은 비교적 큰 샘플들 – 투명한 생물의 뇌나 배아 –를 촬영하기 위해 개발 되었으며, 최근에는 광학적으로 표백된 샘플등 적용되어 뇌와 척수 같은 조직을 촬영하는데 사용되고 있습니다. 빛 시트 현미경의 독특한 광학적 구성은 촬영하는 샘플 사이즈의 크기가 어렵다거나, 샘플을 촬영하기 위한 준비가 복잡하다거나, 초고해상도 촬영에 제한이 있는 등의 단점을 유발 합니다. 이를 보완하기 위해 여러가지 형태의 빛 시트 현미경이 개발 되었습니다. 우리는 그중에서 개방형 빛 시트 현미경(OT-LSM, Open top light sheet microscope)과 축방향 쓸어내림 빛시트 현미경(AS-LSM, Axially swept light sheet microscopy)의 장점을 취하여 AS-OTLMS(Axially swept light sheet microscopy)이라는 새로운 현미경 기술을 개발 하였습니다. ASOT-LSM은 크기의 제한 없이 넓은 샘플을 촬영 할 수 있는 개방형 빛 시트 현미경의 장점과 높은 해상도로 넓은 FOV를 촬영하는 축방향 쓸어내림 빛시트 현미경의 장점을 동시에 가지고 있습니다. 또한 샘플을 이송하며 연속적으로 촬영 할 수 있기 때문에 FOV이동에 따른 시간 소요가 없으며, 여타 개방형 빛 시트 현미경에 비해 수배 이상 늘어난 촬영 깊이를 가지고 있기 때문에 샘플의 추가 가공 및 반복 촬영 회수를 최소화 할 수 있습니다. ASOT-LSM은 광표백된 쥐의 뇌와 소장을 촬영하여 그 성능을 입증 하였습니다. 실험 결과는 ASOT-LSM이 뇌와 소장에 분포되어 있는 신경 세포를 개별적으로 구별하고, 신경의 축삭돌기와 가지돌기를 추적할 수 있을 정도로 높은 해상도를 가지고 있음을 보여 줍니다. 또한, 수mm크기의 조직을 단시간에 촬영할 수 있음 역시 입증 하였습니다. ASOT-LSM가 1mm^3를 1~2μm의 해상도로 촬영하는데 소요되는 시간은 약 40초 입니다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 새로운 고속 고대비 현미경과 초고속 현미경 기술을 개발 하였습니다. 고속 고대비 현미경 기술인 결합 현미경은 여러 생체 조직에 대한 다양한 정보를 신속하게 제공하였으며, 이를 기반으로 향후 고민감 진단 기법으로 활용 될수 있을 것으로 기대 됩니다. ASOT-LSM은 고해상도 영상 고속으로 촬영 함으로서 향후 신경의 연결성 추적연구나 , 생체 조직의 빅데이터 제작에 활용 될 수 있을 것으로 기대 됩니다.