토로이달 플라즈마에서 연결된 여러 티어링 모드에 의한 플라즈마 붕괴현상

Abstract

플라즈마 붕괴현상은 핵융합로에서 일어나는 가장 위험한 현상으로 시급하게 해결해야 할 가장 중요한 난제이다. 큰 핵융합로를 바로 실현하지 못하는 가장 큰 이유가 바로 플라즈마 붕괴의 위험성 때문이다. 하지만 붕괴기작에 대해서는 자세히 알려지지 않고 있었다. 이에 본인은 2012년도 절반과 특히 붕괴가 많이 일어났었던 2013년도 전체, 그리고 2014-2017년도 일부의 KSTAR 실험 데이터의 분석결과, 위치제어오류와 low-q를 포함한 ECEI관측영역이 아닌 경우를 제외하고는 모두 coupled tearing modes에 의해 플라즈마 붕괴가 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 붕괴과정에서 coupled tearing modes 사이의 동역학적 상호작용과 그로부터 성장한 coupled tearing modes의 연쇄적인 붕괴가 가둠 파괴를 통해 플라즈마 붕괴를 일으킴을 2차원 ECEI 영상 시각화를 통해 규명하였다. 본인이 규명한 붕괴기작을 기반으로 붕괴회피방법을 고안하여, 2016-2017년도 KSTAR 실험에서 coupled tearing modes의 억제를 달성하여 붕괴회피방법을 성공적으로 검증하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 진단이 용이한 실용적인 붕괴전조 현상으로서 coupled tearing modes에 의한 플라즈마 중심부에서의 sawtooth mitigation을 3차원 영상 시각화를 통해 규명하였고, 이를 활용한 실시간 붕괴예측 및 대응 방안을 마련하였다. 이 성과들은 핵융합로의 안전한 운영을 위한 핵심적인 지식기반으로서 핵융합에너지 상용화에 필수적인 기여를 할 것으로 기대된다.

Plasma disruption has been the most serious concern in fusion community because once disruption will never be allowed in future fusion reactors due to critical thermal and mechanical (electro-magnetic) stresses on the structural and facing components of tokamak. Tearing mode (TM) has been recognized as one of the most disruptive magneto-hydrodynamic (MHD) instabilities. TM coupling has been one of the strong candidates for growth of TMs and cause of disruptions. Magnetic perturbation (MP) from TM would lead to rotation profile flattening and destabilize additional TMs on the other rational flux surfaces. Destabilization effect of TM coupling has been studied and theoretically and numerically. Spatial overlap of the destabilized coupled TM islands has been recognized as a plausible model for the disruption mechanism. Detailed coupling and disruptive dynamics of TMs are visualized via imaging diagnostics. Radially-distant toroidally coupled TMs (TCTMs) are mutually destabilized, while radially-adjacent TCTMs compete: one is destabilized and the other is stabilized. During the competition, an additional TM is often formed and destabilized. As the TMs are destabilized, core sawtooth is mitigated: reduction of amplitude and period, which is suggested as an additional disruption warning alarm. Eventually, consecutive collapses of the destabilized TMs and internal mode cause confinement loss near their rational surfaces. Confinement loss in partial annular region leads to minor disruption, while confinement loss in overall region leads to major disruption. Based on the observed disruption mechanism, disruption avoidance methods are devised and successfully tested, which result in suppression of all the TMs and avoidance of disruption.