Neighbor Discovery for Cognitive Radio Channels and Directional Antenna Networks

Abstract

We first propose a neighbor discovery scheme for cognitive radio networks. Cognitive radio networks need to utilize available spectrum in a dynamic and opportunistic fashion without causing interference to co-located primary nodes. Before data transmission begins, secondary nodes must establish a link on a channel which is not occupied by primary nodes. Unfortunately, in cognitive radio networks, the set of available channels can be different for each node, since it is determined by the relative locations of nodes to primary nodes. We are the first to present a distributed channel rendezvous scheme which finds a commonly available channel between any two nodes in a bounded time without synchronization. Our scheme determines the order, in which two nodes visit channels to find a common channel, if any, within a bounded time. To support neighbor discovery for 60GHz wireless networks, we propose a neighbor discovery scheme for directional antenna networks. Directional antennas are employed for realizing the multi-gigabit wireless communications in the unlicensed 60GHz band. We consider the problem of neighbor discovery for self-organization of a 60GHz network with directional antennas. Directional communications complicate the discovery process since discovery is only achieved when nodes are facing each other within their antenna beams. Moreover, a significant challenge here is the distributed nature of nodes, which implies that nodes are not time synchronized or have different antenna beamwidths. We are the first to present a deterministic neighbor discovery scheme even when nodes have different antenna beamwidths or nodes are not synchronized.

본 논문은 미래 통신을 위한 신기술로 주목 받고 있는 인지 무선 네트워크 (Cognitive Radio Network) 기술과 60GHz 주파수 대역 기반 무선 네트워크 기술에 관해 기술한다. 기하급수적으로 증가하는 방송 및 통신 시스템으로 인해 무선 주파수 자원의 고갈 문제가 심각하게 대두되고 있다. 이와 같은 주파수 고갈 문제의 해결을 위해 유휴 주파수를 사용하는 인지 무선 기술이 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 인지 무선 네트워크 기술은 단말 기기 및 네트워크의 지능화를 통해 동적으로 변화하는 주파 수 상태를 인지하여 유휴 주파수 자원을 최적으로 활용하고자하는 기술이다. 또한, 60GHz 주파수 대역 기반 무선 네트워크 기술은 HD 급의 고화질 동영상 무선 전송, 대용량 무선 데이터 전송 등의 응용을 서비스하기 위한 기가급 무선 전송 속도를 제공할 수 있는 기술이다. 이웃 탐색 기법은 자기의 이웃 노드들을 탐색하여 서로 연결 링크를 설정하는 기법으로, 무선 네트워크를 형성하기 위한 핵심 기초 기술이라고 할 수 있다. 최근에, 채널 환경이 동적으로 변하는 인지 무선 네트워크의 특성과 지향성 안테나를 사용해야만 하는 60GHz 주파수 대역의 특성을 고려한 이웃 탐색 기법을 개발하는 것이 새로운 연구 과제이다. 먼저 본 논문은, 인지무선 네트워크에서의이웃 탐색 기법을 기술한다. 인지 무선 네트워크는 허가된 주파수 대역에서 활동하는 주 사용자 (Primary node)의 주파수 점유 권리를 보장하면서 비허가 사용자 (Secondary node)가 유휴 주파수를 효율적으로 사용할 수 있도록 운용된다. 비허가 사용자들은 주 사용자가 점유하고 있지 않은 채널을 선택하여 이웃 탐색을 시도한다. 각 비허가 사용자와 주 사용자들의 상대적인 위치에 따라 각 비허가 사용자가 사용 가능한 채널들의 집합이 다를 수 있다.이러한 성질이 이웃 탐색을 어렵게 한다. 본 논문에서는 비허가 사용자가 접근하는 채널 순서를 정하여, 임의의 두 사용자가 일정한 시간내에 서로 사용 가능한 채널에서 통신이 이루지는 것을 보장하는 방법에 관하여 기술한다. 또한, 두 사용자는 서로간의 시간 동기화를 요구하지 않는다.본 논문은 지향성 안테나를 사용하는 60GHz 주파수 대역 기반 네트워크에서의 이웃 탐색 기법에 관해여 기술한다. 60GHz 무선 통신에서는 주파수의 특성에 의해 기가급의 무선 전송 속도를 제공하기 위해 지향성 안테나의 사용이 불가피하다.지향성 안테나를 사용하는 경우에는 통신을 시작하려는두 사용자의 안테나가 서로 마주보고 있는 경우에만 통신이 가능하다. 이러한 성질이 이웃 탐색을 어렵게 한다. 또한, 각 사용자가 서로 다른 안테나 빔폭을 가지거나, 두 사용자가 서로간의 시간 동기화가 이루어 지지 않은 상태에서도 이웃 탐색이 가능해야 한다. 본 논문에서는 지향성 안테나 네트워크에서 정해진 시간내에이웃 탐색을 보장하는 기술에 관하여 기술한다.