Fenna-Matthews-Olson 광합성 집광복합체에서의 들뜬 상태 동역학에 관한 이론적 연구

Theoretical Study of Excited State Dynamics in Fenna-Matthews-Olson Photosynthetic Antenna Complex

Excitation energy transfer process in light harvesting complex has been thoroughly studied by a number of researchers due to its superb efficiency. Recent studies mainly focused on quantum interactions between chromophore molecules consisting the complex. A key element in the theoretical study of energy transfer dynamics is environmental interaction, which modulates the electronic excitation energies of the chromophore molecules. While intermolecular interactions are relatively simple to treat, description of intramolecular interactions is very demanding as it often requires quantum chemical calculations. Nevertheless, the effect of intramolecular interaction must be properly included in the simulation as underdamped vibration is known to strongly affect the energy transfer dynamics. My research was started from developing a model potential energy surface of bacteriochlorophyll a molecules in Fenna-Matthews-Olson light harvesting complex, a prototype system for studying excitation energy transfer. As a result, I could construct an atomistic potential model which accurately yet efficiently describe both intermolecular and intramolecular interactions of the chromophore molecules. By using this model, I could thoroughly examine the electronic excited states of coupled chromophore molecules in Fenna-Matthews-Olson complex. I have also studied how the different components of environmental fluctuation affects energy transfer process, by employing a quantum dynamics simulation method that properly describes the nonequilibrium dynamics on the electronic excited state. From such a series of studies, I could elucidate insights on the factors governing the energy transfer processes in realistic light-harvesting complexes. The findings from my research will contribute to the understandings on quantum dynamical phenomena on electronic excited states in both realistic and artificial systems.

광합성 복합체에서 일어나는 들뜬 상태 동역학은 그 높은 효율로 인해 널리 연구되어 왔으며, 최근의 연구는 복합체를 구성하고 있는 색소 분자들 간의 양자적 상호작용에 집중되어 왔다. 이에 대한 이론적인 연구를 위해서 중요한 요소 중의 하나는 색소 분자의 전자 전이 에너지에 요동을 일으키는 주변 환경과의 상호 작용이다. 이 중 분자 간 상호작용은 상대적으로 취급하기 쉽지만, 분자 간 상호작용은 양자 계산을 동원해야 하기 때문에 상당히 난이도가 높고 많은 시간을 필요로 한다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 분자 진동은 에너지 전달 현상에 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문에 이를 시뮬레이션에 포함시켜야 정확한 결과를 얻을 수 있다. 본 연구는 그 단순성으로 인해 들뜬 상태 에너지 전달 현상에 널리 사용되는 Fenna-Matthews-Olson 복함체 내부의 세균 엽록소 a 분자들의 에너지 표면 모형을 만드는 데서부터 출발하였다. 결과적으로 분자 간 상호작용과 분자 내 상호작용을 모두 정확하고도 효율적으로 기술하는 원자 수준의 모형을 만들 수 있었으며, 이를 이용하여 복합체 내의 전자적으로 연결된 색소 분자들의 들뜬 상태에 대해 자세히 조사하였다. 또한, 비평형 상태를 제대로 묘사할 수 있는 양자 동역학 시뮬레이션 방법을 이용하여 주변 환경의 요동이 각 성분별로 에너지 전달 현상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해서도 알아보았다. 이러한 일련의 연구를 통하여 실제 광합성 복합체에서의 에너지 전달 현상에 관여하는 여러 가지 인자들에 대한 통찰력을 얻어내었다. 본 연구의 결과는 자연적, 또는 인공적인 계의 전자적으로 들뜬 상태에서 일어나는 양자 동역학적 현상에 대한 이해도를 높이는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.