Ruthenium Catalyzed Oxidation and Reduction Reactions of N-Unsubstituted Imines

질소에 치환기가 없는 이민은 유기합성 분야에서 중요한 중간체로 인식되어 왔으며 특히 질소 원자를 포함하는 생물학적 활성을 유도체들의 합성에서 중요하게 사용되어 왔다. 하지만, 질소에 치환기가 있는 이민보다 훨씬 불안정한 성질 때문에 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 최근 본 연구진에서는 알킬 아자이드로부터 빛에 의해 활성화 되는 루테늄 착물을 사용하여 중성, 온화한 조건에서 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 제조하는 방법을 개발했다. 더 나아가서 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 친전차제, 친핵체 그리고 금속지향기 등으로 이용하여 알릴아민, 옥심, 아이소퀴놀린 그리고 엔아마이드 등 다양한 질소를 포함하는 화합물을 합성했다. 비록 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민이 다양한 반응에 적용 되었지만 이민의 산화-환원 반응에 대한 연구는 아직까지 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 본 논문에서는 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민의 산화 혹은 환원 반응을 통해 알파-아미도케톤과 나이트릴 유도체의 합성에 관한 내용을 서술하고 있다. 첫번째 부분에서는 1,2-아지도 알코올의 에스터 형태의 분자로부터 알파-아미도 케톤합성을 위한 새로운 유기 반응 개발에 대한 내용을 서술하고 있다. 반응에서는 산화제나 환원제 없이 촉매적인 작용에 의해 탄소-산소 결합이 산화되고 아자이드기가 환원되며 이 내부 산화-환원 반응은 분자내 아실기 이동과 추가적인 이성질화에 의해 진행된다. 다양한 알파-아미도 케톤이 질소가스 이외에 특별한 부산물 없이 높은 수율로 합성 되었다. 특히 기존에 사용되던 유기용매 대신 이온성 액체가 용매로 사용되어 폭발성이 있다고 알려진 아자이드를 안전하게 반응에 적용 시킬 수 있었으며 간단한 방법으로 이온성 액체를 재사용 할 수 있었다. 더 나아가 알파-아미도 케톤을 중간체로 이용하여 단일단계 반응으로 옥사졸, 싸이아졸 등 헤테로 고리 화합물을 간단하게 합성 하였다. 두번째 부분에서는 벤질 아자이드와 아릴 아자이드의 산화-환원 반응을 통해나이트릴과 아닐린 유도체의 합성에 관한 내용을 서술하고 있다. 반응은 벤질 아자이드로부터 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민이 생성 된 후 이민에서 아릴 아자이드로의 촉매적 수소 이동을 통해 진행 되었으며 다양한 나이트릴 유도체가 중성, 온화한 조건에서 높은 수율로 합성 되었다. 산화-환원 반응임에도 강한 산화제 혹은 환원제가 사용되지 않아서 산화반응 조건에 민감한 포밀기가 반응에 잘 적용되었다. 메커니즘 연구를 통해서 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민에서 아릴 아자이드로 수소가 이동 하는 것을 증명 했으며 실질적인 촉매 활성종인 루테늄 하이드라이드가 질소에 치환기가 없는 이민을 생성하는 것뿐만 아니라 수소 이동반응에도 활성이 있음을 밝혔다.

N-Unsubstituted imines (N-H imines) have been recognized as useful intermediates in organic synthesis, especially for the preparation of nitrogen-containing compounds that can be utilized in the synthesis of pharmaceutically relevant compounds. Because of its unstability, however, the investigation of N-H imines is rarely reported unlike N-substituted imines. Recently, a novel ruthenium catalyst system has been developed by Park’s group, which enabled generation of N-H imines from alkyl azides under neutral and mild reaction conditions. In addition, they utilized N-H imines as electrophiles, nucleophiles and metal directing groups to synthesize valuable organic compounds such as homoallyic amines, oximes, isoquinolines, enamides and so on. Although N-H imines were utilized in various transformations, the oxidation and reduction reactions of N-H imines were rarely investigated. In this thesis, the oxidation and reduction reactions of N-H imines were described for the synthesis of a-amido ketones and nitriles. In chapter 1, development of practical and simple synthetic method for the synthesis of a-amido ketones from esters of 1,2-azido alcohols were described. In this reaction, azido group was reduced and C-O bond was oxidized not using redox reagents but catalytic process. This internal redox process was proceeded by the intramolecular acyl group migration followed by isomerization. A wide range of a-amido ketones were afforded in excellent yields without wastes, just by liberation of molecular nitrogen under mild reaction conditions. Remarkably, ionic liquid was used as a solvent thereby there were several advantages in the reaction such as the recycling of ionic liquid by simple process and safe treatment of azides which are potentially explosive. In addition, heterocyclic compounds such as oxazoles and a thiazole were synthesized using a-amido ketones as intermediates by one-pot one-step manner. In chapter 2, a unique and novel synthesis of nitriles and anilines by the redox reaction between benzyl azides and aryl azides were described. In this reaction, N-H imines were generated first from benzyl azides, followed by the catalytic hydrogen transfer reaction between N-H imines and aryl azides. A wide range of aryl nitriles were afforded under neutral and mild reaction conditions. Noticeably, formyl group which is labile to oxidation reaction was survived in the reaction since mild oxidant aryl azide was used although it is redox reaction. Based on the mechanistic studies, hydrogen transfer from the N-H imines to aryl azides was suggested to give nitriles and anilines.