Energy-efficient Mobile Video Streaming Systems over Wireless Networks

In this dissertation, we propose two mobile video streaming systems to improve user QoE (Quality of Experience) with low energy consumption over wireless networks. Energy consumption is an important issue at state-of-the-art mobile devices with limited battery capacity. Especially, the energy consumption of wireless network interface is a big part of the energy consumption of the mobile video streaming system. Therefore, mobile video streaming system should be designed to efficiently manage energy consumption of mobile devices according to the wireless network conditions and user QoE requirement. First, we presents a seamless high-quality HTTP adaptive streaming system that considers wireless network conditions and the energy consumption of a mobile device with networking cost constraints over heterogeneous wireless networks. In the proposed system, the requested video segments are concurrently delivered through multiple wireless networks to overcome the limitations of a single network. The segment quality level, number of requested segments, network inactive interval, and amount of requested data through each wireless network are determined adaptively in order to provide a seamless high-quality video with low energy consumption and networking cost constraints at the mobile device. The proposed system is fully implemented in an Android-based mobile device and tested in an actual wireless network environment. Second, we propose a reliable and energy-efficient hybrid screen mirroring multicast system for sharing high-quality real-time multimedia service with adjacent mobile devices over WiFi network. The proposed system employs overhearing-based multicast transmission scheme with Raptor codes and NACK-based retransmission to overcome well-known WiFi multicast problems such as low transmission rate and high packet loss rate. Furthermore, to save energy at mobile devices, the proposed system not only shapes the screen mirroring traffic, but also determines the target sink device and Raptor encoding parameters such as the number of source symbols, symbol size, and code rate while considering the energy consumption and processing delay of the Raptor encoding and decoding processes. The proposed system is fully implemented using C/C++ at Linux-based single board computers and examined in real WiFi network.

무선 네트워크 및 모바일 기기의 급속한 발달로 인하여 모바일 기기 사용자는 언제 어디서나 비디오 스트리밍 서비스를 제공 받을 수 있게 되었다. 그러나 무선 네트워크의 자원은 여전히 기존 유선 네트워크에 비하여 매우 제한적이다. 뿐만 아니라 대부분의 모바일 기기는 배터리를 에너지 공급원으로 사용하기 때문에 에너지 사용이 제한적이다. 그런데 모바일 비디오 스트리밍 시스템의 전체 소모 에너지 중 무선 네트워크 인터페이스에서 소모하는 에너지가 매우 큰 부분을 차지한다. 따라서 모바일 비디오 스트리밍 시스템은 네트워크의 상태와 사용자가 요구하는 품질 조건을 고려하는 동시에 제한적인 에너지를 효율적으로 사용하도록 설계되어야 한다. 본 논문에서는 무선 네트워크 환경에서 적은 에너지로 사용자 QoE를 향상시키기 위한 모바일 비디오 스트리밍 시스템을 제안한다. 첫번째로, 네트워킹 비용 제약 조건 하에서 네트워크 상태와 모바일 기기의 에너지, 그리고 네트워킹 비용을 고려하는 이기종 무선 네트워크 기반의 고품질 HTTP 적응적 스트리밍 시스템을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템에서는 단일 네트워크의 제약을 극복하기 위해 요청하는 비디오 세그먼트를 다수의 네트워크를 동시에 사용하여 수신할 수 있다. 또한 제안하는 시스템은 사용자의 네트워킹 비용 제약 조건 하에서 적은 에너지를 사용하여 끊김 없는 비디오 스트리밍을 제공하기 위해 비디오 세그먼트의 품질, 요청 세그먼트의 개수, 네트워크 비활성화 시간, 그리고 각 네트워크로 요청하는 비디오 세그먼트의 양을 적응적으로 결정한다. 제안하는 시스템은 안드로이드 기반의 모바일 기기에서 실제로 구현되었으며, 실제 이기종 무선 네트워크 환경에서 그 성능을 검증하였다. 두번째로, 인접한 모바일 기기들 간의 고품질 실시간 멀티미디어 서비스 공유를 위해 신뢰성 있고 에너지 효율적인 하이브리드 스크린 미러링 멀티캐스트 시스템을 제안한다. 제안하는 시스템은 기존 WiFi 멀티캐스트가 가지고 있는 낮은 전송율 및 높은 패킷 손실율 문제를 해결하기 위해 랩터 코드 및 NACK 기반 재전송 기법을 오버히어링 기반 멀티캐스트 기법에 사용하였다. 또한 제안하는 시스템은 모바일 기기의 에너지를 절약하기 위해 스크린 미러링 트래픽을 제어하고 랩터 코드의 에너지 소모와 인코딩/디코딩 지연을 고려하여 소스 심볼의 크기, 소스 심볼의 개수, 그리고 코드율을 조절한다. 제안하는 시스템은 C/C++ 를 사용하여 리눅스 기반 싱글 보드 컴퓨터에 구현하였으면 실제 WiFi 네트워크 환경에서 검증하였다.