Smart Biomaterials for Therasnostic Medical Devices

Theranosis is a combination word of diagnosis and therapy, which is emerging as a new promising paradigm in personalized medicine. A variety of theranostic strategies and medical device systems have been developed for monitoring physiological processes and precision therapy using biomedical and photonic nanomaterials, biosensors, endomicroscopic systems, stents, smart watches, smart eyeglasses, and smart contact lenses. An innovative smart biomaterial can greatly improve the performance of various theranostic devices. In my thesis, Part I presents an overall introduction to smart biomaterials and theranostic medical devices, and then parts II - IV describe my PhD research on the development of smart biomaterials for theranostic medical devices as described in more detail below. Part II describes an endoscopic medical device equipped with a microneedle biosensor. This device was developed for both endomicroscopic imaging and biosensing of colon cancer. A microneedle biosensor was constructed from polycaprolactone micronoeedles coated with poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene), then functionalized with hemin molecules which selectively sense nitric oxide (NO), which cancer produces abundantly. This microneedle NO sensor demonstrated high carrier mobility for real-time, direct, continuous and rapid electrical read-out of NO signals, and achieved high sensitivity, selectivity, specificity and stability. It was appropriate to detect sub-micromolar concentrations of NO in physiopathological conditions that include chemical donors and macrophages. The microneedle sensor was rigid enough to penetrate melanoma mouse skin, and could rapidly distinguish the difference of NO concentrations between melanoma and normal tissues. In vivo application of microneedle biosensor together with white-light endomicroscopy could identify polyp regions in the colon and detect cancer-specific increase of NO production. This dual diagnostic system provided a powerful tool to effectively and rapidly diagnose cancers in patients. Part III describes a theranostic stent that elutes carbon dioxide (CO2) microbubbles. The device was fabricated by coating calcium carbonate (CaCO3) on the surface of a biodegradable polycaprolactone stent. The body of the stent was prepared using a 3D printer, and biocompatible CaCO3 crystals were mineralized on its surface. In low-pH environments the CaCO3 crystals continuously produced micro-sized CO2 microbubbles. Then, to assess fat dissolution by the eluted CO2 microbubbles, in vivo tests were performed in mice fed with a high-calorie diet. The volume of subcutaneous fat in the region near the theranostic stent was reduced by 220 mm3 more than in the region near a normal stent. Finally, to evaluate CO2 microbubbles as a natural contrast agent, and to evaluate prevention of the restenosis by dissolving plaques in the blood vessels, theranostic stents were implanted in the carotid artery, of high-cholesterol rats model for non-invasive imaging of stent-implanted blood vessels. From this study, a theranostic stent was developed designed with smart biomaterials for the diagnosis and prevention of stent restenosis, and confirmed its potential as a novel smart stent. Part IV presents a smart contact lens with novel functionality. This device was developed for continuous monitoring and treatment of diabetic retinopathy. A smart contact lens is especially appropriate for healthcare applications, because it can be used as an efficient interface between the human body and an electronic device, and because signs of various systemic diseases appear in a part of the eye. The contact lens device, built on a standard biocompatible polymer, contains ultrathin, flexible electrical circuits and a microcontroller chip for real-time electrochemical biosensing, controlled drug delivery, remote power management and data communication. Glucose levels in tears were measured with high sensitivity and selectively. The smart contact lens enabled treatment of ocular disease for a week by using a drug delivery system composed of six drug reservoirs. Smart contact lens was operated by receiving power from an external power-receiving coil, and all functions were successfully controlled using an integrated circuit chip. In animal tests using a diabetic rabbit model, the device measured tear glucose levels that were consistent with those measured by the conventional invasive blood-glucose test; the devices also allowed drugs to be released from reservoirs to treat diabetic retinopathy. The feasibility of smart contact lenses was confirmed for non-invasive and improved management of diabetes, diabetic retinopathy and possibly other diseases. Taken together, my PhD thesis reports the successful development of multifunctional medical devices to diagnose and treat several diseases. The microneedle endoscope embedded with biosensors was fabricated for in situ diagnosis of cancers. The microbubble-elutting smart biomaterials were designed for the development of a theranostic stent to prevent restenosis and facilitate non-invasive ultrasound imaging during a regular physical examination. The smart contact lens was fabricated for wireless diagnosis of diabetes and remote controlled therapy of diabetic retinopathy. The successful development of smart biomedical nanomaterials appeared to greatly contribute for the drastically improved performance of theranostic medical devices, showing the feasibility for futuristic healthcare nanoclinic applications.

제4차산업 혁명과 함께 개인 맞춤 의학 시대에 진단과 치료가 함께 가능하다는 의미의 Theranostic (Diagnostics와 Therapy의 합성어) 개념과 관련된 연구가 유망한 패러다임으로 떠오르고 있다. 다양한 나노 소재, 항체 또는 약물과 결합한 양자 물질 및 기능화된 금 입자를 개발하여 형광 또는 기계적 이미지 처리로 질병을 진단할 뿐만 아니라 화학요법, 열 요법 및 광열 요법을 사용하여 치료까지 함께 가능한 스마트 바이오 소재 개발 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 또한, 스마트 시계, 스마트 안경 및 스마트 콘택트렌즈와 같이 생체 신호를 관찰하고 정량화할 뿐만 아니라 정밀한 질병 치료가 함께 되는 다양한 theranostic 의료기기 시스템들이 개발되어오고 있다. 질병이 형성된 조건에서 반응하는 스마트 바이오 소재를 통해 질병을 진단하고, 반응 부산물, 약물, 열 또는 빛과 같은 외부 자극을 통해 치료가 함께 가능한 스마트 바이오 소재를 응용한 진단과 치료가 동시에 가능한 의료기기는 개인 맞춤 헬스케어 시대에 효과적인 진단과 효율적인 치료법을 가져다줄 것으로 기대된다. 본 논문에서는 총 3가지 부분으로 이루어진 스마트 콘택트렌즈, 스마트 마이크로버블 스텐트, 그리고 마이크로니들 내시경 시스템에 대한 연구를 포함하고 있다. 첫 번째 부분에서는 진단 및 치료용 의료기기에 대한 전반적인 개요에 관해 설명한 뒤, 두 번째에서 네 번째 부분에서 스마트 바이오 소재를 응용한 진단 및 치료용 의료기기 개발에 대한 본격적인 연구 내용에 관해 서술해 두었다. 첫 번째 부분은 마이크로니들 바이오센서가 장착된 내시경 제작 및 응용, 두 번째 부분에서는 버블이 발생하는 스텐트 개발과 응용 그리고 세 번째 부분에서는 스마트 콘택트렌즈 제작과 응용에 관하여 연구하였다. 두 번째 부분에서는 암에서 다량 발생하는 일산화질소의 양을 측정할 수 있는 마이크로니들 바이오센서가 장착된 내시경 의료기기를 제작하여 대장암 이미지 처리와 동시에 진단이 가능한 연구를 수행하였다. 전도성 고분자로 코팅된 폴리카프로락톤 마이크로니들에 일산화질소를 선택적으로 감지하는 혜민 분자를 결합해 암 진단용 바이오센서를 구성하였다. 일산화질소 센서는 높은 감지도, 특이성 및 안정성을 보였으며, 실시간 연속적으로 화학 시약 및 대식세포에서 발생하는 다양한 농도의 일산화질소를 전류 변화로부터 측정할 수 있었다. 피부암이 유도된 쥐 피부에 마이크로니들 센서를 적용하여 일반 조직과 피부암 조직을 성공적으로 구별하였다. 대장암이 유도된 쥐 모델에서 센서가 장착된 내시경 의료기기를 이용하여 대장 내부 이미지 처리와 함께 암 특이적으로 과량 발생한 일산화질소 측정함으로써 대장의 폴립 영역과 정상 조직 부분을 성공적으로 구별할 수 있었다. 이러한 바이오센서 장착 내시경 의료기기로부터 환자의 암을 보다 효과적이고 신속하게 진단할 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 세 번째 부분에서는 생분해성 고분자로 이루어진 스텐트 표면에 이산화탄소 버블을 발생시키는 탄산칼슘을 코팅하여 진단 및 치료용 스텐트를 개발하였다. 생분해성 고분자인 폴리카프로락톤을 3D 프린팅하여 혈관용 스텐트 본체를 만든 뒤 인체 친화적인 탄산칼슘 결정을 스텐트 표면에 유도하였다. 산도가 낮은 환경에서 스텐트 표면에 코팅된 탄산칼슘 결정으로부터 장시간 마이크로 크기의 이산화탄소 버블이 지속해서 생성되었다. 고열량 사료를 먹인 쥐의 피하지방에 스텐트 소재를 삽입하여 이산화탄소 마이크로버블에 의해 지방이 융해되어 피하지방량이 상당히 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 플라크가 다량 쌓인 rat의 경동맥에 스텐트를 삽입한 결과 이산화탄소 마이크로버블이 혈관 내에서 지방성 플라크를 용해하여 스텐트 재협착을 방지하였으며, 마이크로버블의 자연 조영 효과를 통해 체 외에서 혈관과 스텐트, 혈류를 관측할 수 있는 초음파 이미지 처리가 가능하였다. 본 연구를 통해 스텐트 삽입술의 부작용 방지 및 치료와 함께 진단이 가능한 바이오 소재를 개발하여 독창적인 4세대 스마트 스텐트로서의 성장 가능성을 확인하였다. 네 번째 부분에서는 당뇨병 진단 및 치료가 할 수 있는 스마트 콘택트렌즈를 제작하여 당뇨성 망막병증 토끼 모델에서 눈물을 통한 실시간 당 수치 측정 및 무선 약물 투여를 통한 질병 치료 효과를 확인하였다. 다양한 웨어러블 기기 중에서 눈은 인체와 전자 장치 사이의 효율적인 인터페이스로 적용될 수 있고 다양한 전신질환의 징후가 일부 안구에 나타나므로, 이러한 점에 착안하여 당뇨병의 지속적인 진단과 치료를 위한 스마트 콘택트렌즈 형태의 웨어러블 디바이스를 개발하였다. 생체 적합한 콘택트렌즈용 고분자자 소재에 제작된 스마트 콘택트렌즈는 실시간 진단용 전기 화학 당 센서, 무선 약물 전달 시스템, 원격 전력 전송용 안테나 및 무선 통신을 위한 초소형의 집적 칩으로 구성되어 있다. 눈물 속에 존재하는 당 농도 범위 내에서 당 성분만을 특이적으로 측정 가능하였으며, 6개의 약물 저장소로 구성된 약물 전달 시스템을 이용하여 약 1주일간 질병 치료가 가능하였다. 외부 파워 코일을 이용하여 스마트 콘택트렌즈 내 무선 전력 전송이 가능하였으며, 모든 기능은 집적 칩을 이용하여 성공적으로 기능 제어가 가능하였다. 당뇨병이 유도된 토끼 동물모델을 이용한 동물 실험에서 스마트 콘택트렌즈를 이용하여 기존의 침습성 혈당 검사 결과와 일치하는 눈물 포도당 수치를 무선으로 확인할 수 있었고, 약물 방출시스템을 이용하여 당뇨성 망막병증 치료를 성공적으로 수행하였다. 본 연구를 통해 당뇨병, 당뇨성 망막증 및 기타 질병의 비침습적 진단 및 치료가 할 수 있는 스마트 콘택트렌즈의 실현 가능성을 확인하였다. 박사학위 과정 동안 다양한 질병의 진단과 치료를 위해 다양한 종류의 의료 기기를 성공적 개발하였다. 첫 번째로 환자의 편리하고 신속한 암 진단을 위해 일산화질소 검출이 가능한 마이크로니들 형태의 센서가 장착된 내시경을 개발하였다. 두 번째로 이산화탄소 마이크로버블이 방출되는 바이오 소재를 응용하여 스텐트 재협착 방지 및 정기 검진을 위한 비침습적 초음파 이미지 처리가 가능한 스텐트를 개발하였다. 세 번째로 당뇨병의 무선 진단 및 치료를 위해 스마트 콘택트렌즈를 제작하였다. 이러한 연구를 통해, 다양한 스마트 바이오 소재를 탐구하고 이를 응용할 수 있는 능력을 키울 수 있었으며, 성공적으로 나노 클리닉 헬스케어를 위한 다양한 진단 및 치료용 의료기기를 개발하는 학위과정 연구를 수행할 수 있다.