Factory-In-The-Loop Control Approach to Smart Factory Operation Efficiency

스마트공장의 운영효율화를 위한 Factory-In-The Loop 제어방식에 관한 연구

Smart factory is receiving a worldwide attention as the factory of the future in the era of Industry 4.0. The key concept of Smart Factory is realization of Mass Customization (or even Personalized Production) at the cost of Mass Production via Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for Smartening Xs (Things), where Xs are Man, Machine, Product, Control, Communication, etc. From the shop floor operation point of view, traditional information system for shop floor such as Manufacturing Execution System (MES) supports operations in shop floor for quality management, maintenance management, and production control. However, since the function of MES is mainly delivery and post-management of shop floor based on ERP, it is hard to guarantee or enhance the time-varying performance of manufacturing system; TPI (Total Performance Index) such as combined weight of quality, productivity, sustainability. In this research, a concept of ‘factory-in-the-loop control’ (FILCon) is proposed to achieve operation efficiency of the manufacturing system via smart things. It deals with smart things in a holistic way, rather than individual scope, for the sake of optimization in the system level in terms of TPI. Specifically, architecture for FILCon is developed in the frame of the big architecture, called CPMSPS 4.0 (Cyber Physical Manufacturing System for Industry 4.0) developed by POSTECH Center for Ubiquitous Manufacturing. The developed architecture uses data from smart things and enabling technologies, such as Data Analytics, CPS for Integrated Monitoring, Integrated Analysis, Integrated Prediction, Integrated Optimization, Near real-time Simulation, Reconfiguration, and Execution. As an example, the developed method was in part applied to an industrial plant of Iron Ore Yard Monitoring System, where the material flow is manually controlled by human operator, sometimes causing problems to the blast furnace. Through numerous simulations, the developed method showed a good potential to reduce the problem rate significantly.

스마트공장(Smart Factory)은 제4차 산업혁명(Industry 4.0)으로 접어들고 있는 현 제조산업의 미래형공장(Factorh of the Future)으로서 세계적인 주목을 받고 있다. 스마트공장의 주요 개념은 정보통신기술(Information and Communication Technology, ICT)를 활용하여 작업자, 설비, 제품, 제어, 통신 등을 스마트화하고, 이를 통해 적은 비용으로 고객 맞춤형 대량생산(Mass Customization)을 실현하는 것이다. 제조현장(shopfloor) 제어 관점에서 살펴보면, 제조실행시스템(Manufacturing Execution System)과 같은 종래의 정보시스템은 품질관리, 설비 유지보수 관리, 생산제어와 같은 제조현장 활동을 지원한다. 그러나 MES의 주요 기능은 ERP 정보를 바탕으로 제조현장의 사후관리에 초점이 맞추어져 있으며, 이로 인해 유효한 시간 내에 제조시스템의 생산성, 친환경성, 작업자 지원성과 같은 종합적 성능(Total Performance Index) 향상을 보장하기 어렵다는 한계를 지니고 있다. 본 연구에서는 스마트 객체(smart thing)을 활용하여 제조시스템 성능을 향상시킬 수 있는 Factory-In-The Loop 제어(FILCon)을 제안한다. FILCon는 시스템 레벨의 TPI 최적화를 위하여 제조현장에 존재하는 모든 스마트 객체를 총체적인 관점에서 다룬다. 구체적으로 본 연구에서는, POSTECH u-Manufacturing 연구센터에서 제안한 스마트공장 통합 아키텍처인 CPMSPS 4.0 (Cyber Physical Manufacturing System for Industry 4.0)을 근간으로 한 FILCon 아키텍처를 개발한다. 개발된 아키텍처를 바탕으로 FILCon는 스마트 객체와 데이터 분석, CPS 등의 지원기술로부터 데이터를 획득하고 활용함으로써 통합 모니터링, 통합 분석, 통합 예측, 통합 최적화, 근실시간 시뮬레이션, 제조시스템 재구성 및 실행 활동을 수행한다. FILCon 개념, 아키텍처 및 기능을 가시화하고 효과를 확인하기 위해 철강산업 원료공장 모니터링 시스템으로 적용하였다. 원료공장은 원료의 관리 및 공급이 작업자에 의해 수작업으로 수행되며, 철강산업의 핵심인 고로 공정에 직간접적인 영향을 주기 때문에 체계적인 관리가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 원료공장에 특화된 FILCon 시스템 및 프로세스를 정의하고 수행함으로써, 본 연구에서 제안된 FILCon 개념 및 기능이 제조산업의 문제를 효과적으로 해결할 수 있는 충분한 가능성을 확인하였다.