여러 그래프에서 주문통합문제의 복잡도 및 근사가능성 연구

Order Consolidation Problem: Approximability and Complexity Results for Special Graphs

This thesis is about the approximability and complexity of the order consolidation problem for special graphs. The order consolidation problem is a variant of the grouping problem with compatibility and splittability of jobs. The compatibility is a constraint that all jobs in a same group or batch must be compatible and it expressed in the form of a simple graph. And the job splittability means that each job can be split into different groups or batches. There are two versions of the order consolidation problems regarding objective functions: minimum cover problem and maximum selection problem. The minimum cover of the order consolidation problem is to minimize the number of fixed-capacity batches to completely cover the all the demand requirements. If each batch cannot contain more than two orders, it is shown that the problem cannot be approximated within 1.0021 of the optimum unless P = NP. For this problem we develop two kinds of approximation algorithms: one is 2-approximation algorithm and the other is 3/2 - approximation algorithm. We also study the NP-completeness for more special compatibility problems. For the problems with simple compatibility graphs such asa bipartite graph, a split graph, a circle graph, a undirected path graph, a grid graph, a interval graph, a permutation graph and a complete bipartite graph, it is proven that they are all NP-complete. But an optimal algorithm is developed for the problem with tree graphs. We investigate the general minimum cover problem which does not have the restriction on the number of orders processed in a batch. We show that this problem also cannot be approximated within 1.0021 of the optimum unless P = NP and then present an an optimal algorithm for split graphs. The maximum selection of the order consolidation problem is to maximize the number of batches lled up to its capacity. It is well-known that the special case of this problem in which the number of orders processed in a batch is restricted to two is APX-hard problem. We generalize this result to the problem which does not have such a restriction and derive an inapproximation ratio 1.0008. And we also discuss and summarize the NP-completeness of the restricted maximum selection problem for several specic graphs.

본 논문은 주어진 다양한 주문들을 묶어 일정한 용량의 단위작업(batch)으로 구성하는 ‘주문통합’ 문제에 대하여 다룬다. 이 때 각 주문의 주문량은 분할되어 여러 작업단위에 속할 수 있다. 또한 서로 다른 주문이 같은 단위작업에 속하기 위해서는 각 주문들이 모두 양립할 수 있어야하며, 이는 양립성 그래프로 나타나는데 본 연구에서는 주어진 양립성 그래프의 형태에 따른 주문통합문제의 복잡도 및 근사가능성에 대하여 다룬다.첫째로, 우리는 주어진 주문을 최소 개수의 단위작업으로 모두 처리하는 문제(minimum cover problem)를 다룬다. Minimum cover 문제는 일반적인 경우, 근사계수가 1.0021보다 나은 근사해법이 존재하지 않음을 증명하였다. 또한 같은 단위작업에 속할 수 있는 서로 다른 주문의 수가 두개로 제한되는 특별한 경우에 대해서 근사계수가 1.5인 근사해법을 개발하였다. 우리는 단위작업에 속하는 주문 수가 두개로 제한된 경우에 대해서 대부분의 그래프에서 주문통합문제가 NP-hard임을 입증하였고, 양립 그래프가 나무(tree)에 의해 제한될 때, O(

)의 시간복잡도를 가지는 최적알고리즘을 개발하였다.둘째, 우리는 주어진 주문을 작업단위 용량만큼 가득 채워진 작업단위의 수가 최대가 되도록 편성하는 문제(maximum selection problem)를 다룬다. Maximum selection 문제는 기존의 연구에서 같은 단위작업에 속할 수 있는 주문의 수가 두개로 제한되는 특별한 경우, 상수근사계수를 가지는 근사해법이 존재하지 않음이 증명되었다. 우리는 기존 연구를 일반화하여 같은 단위작업에 속할 수 있는 주문의 수가 제한이 없더라도근사계수 1.0008보다 나은 근사해법이 존재하지 않음을 증명하였다. 또한 단위작업의 주문의 수가 두개로 제한되는 특별한 경우에 대해서 대부분의 그래프에서 문제가 NP-hard임을 증명하였고 이를 각 그래프 class에 따라 정리하였다.