편미분 방정식의 수치 방법들에 의해 추정된 블랙-숄즈 방정식의 옵션 내재변동성 비교

Comparison of the Implied Volatilities Estimated by Various Option-Pricing Methods for Black-Scholes Equations

In this thesis, we study basic parts of the option pricing and the implied volatility. These are essential problems of the numerical approach in &#64257

nancial engineering. We begin with the formula by applying Black-Scholes model to European call options. Then we implement the Finite difference method, the Upwind method, and the Finite element method for option pricing. We also draw the inverse system using the above methods separately for estimating implied volatility. Through the simulation with the KOSPI 200 index options, we estimate implied volatilities and then recalculate option values with them. We compare the performance of three methods. Finally, we graph the implied volatilities against the strike prices and observe the meaning of the result.

본 논문에서는 금융 공학의 수치적 접근에 있어 중요하고도 기본적인 문제로 여겨지는 옵션 가치와 내재 변동성에 대해 다룬다. 우선 유러피안 콜옵션에 블랙 숄즈 모델을 적용한 식으로 출발하여, 옵션 가치를 평가하는 유한 차분법, 업윈드 방법, 그리고 유한 요소법을 구현한다. 그것들을 각각 적용하여 최종적으로 내재 변동성을 예측하는 역시스템을 구상한다. 이에 코스피 200 인덱스 옵션을 사용한 시뮬레이션을 통해 내재 변동성을 구하고, 다시 그렇게 예측한 내재 변동성을 사용하여 옵션 가치를 평가한다. 그것을 실제 시장 가격과 비교함으로써 각 방법들의 성능을 비교해 본다. 마지막으로 행사 가격에 따른 내재 변동성을 보고, 이 시스템의 의의를 생각해본다.